AYUSH
Secretary (I&B) and Secretary (AYUSH) review preparations for outreach activities of International Day of Yoga 2024
Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman Awards to be awarded
07 JUN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and the Ministry of AYUSH have initiated the preparations for organisation of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2024. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH reviewed media and outreach activities for the upcoming IDY 2024 celebrated annually on 21st June, here today.
The Media Units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting are preparing to organise a variety of program activities to create awareness about the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) along with awareness about the benefits of practising Yoga. Key activities are planned by various media units including Press Information Bureau, Prasar Bharati, New Media Wing, and others.
Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati would be broadcasting and telecasting different programs through Doordarshan (DD)/All India Radio (AIR) Network. Doordarshan would be broadcasting programmes/interviews with Yoga experts along with telecasting special LIVE morning shows.
Akashvani will broadcast programmes to promote Yoga as a way of life and for the overall wellness of people, in collaboration with ‘Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga’, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH. The Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a ‘Yoga Geet’ which would be shared across all media platforms.
The Ministry of I&B would continue with the initiative of encouraging private media organisations with Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS). Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had instituted the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) on 09.06.2023 for recognizing the contribution of Media Houses/Companies in Print, TV and Radio in spreading the message of Yoga. The award categories include ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Newspaper’, ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (TV)’ and ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (Radio)’. The Awards for this year, along with the awards of last year's, would be presented at a later date after the completion of this year’s celebrations.
The New Media Wing (NMW) would be conducting activities like ‘Yoga with Family’ contest through Ministry of I&B’s social media accounts as a challenge for families to do Yoga together and upload reels using the Yoga Geet. A ‘Yoga Quiz - Guess the Aasan’ will also be organised. The IDY 2024 Podcast will be released.
Apart from this, various Media Units and Organizations of Ministry of I&B will organise sessions/workshops on yoga as a run-up to IDY. Yoga camps, seminars, etc., will also be conducted this year to promote yoga and wellness among the employees.
The scale and the level of celebration of the IDY has been increasing every year since the recognition of June 21 as the “International Yoga Day”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been at the fore-front of the efforts of the Government to take Yoga to the world. On the occasion of the 9th International Day of Yoga 2023, Prime Minister had led the festivities at the UN headquarters in 2023 attended by delegates from 135 nations. A Guinness World Record was set with 135 nations participating in the Yoga celebration. The event was also celebrated on a larger scale with new initiatives. The main national event organised in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh saw over 15,000 enthusiastic participants demonstrating the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in the presence of Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
In addition, the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ saw naval personnel from 19 ships across 34 countries participating in yoga demonstrations with support of the Ministries of Defence, External Affairs, and Ports Shipping, and Waterways. Yoga demonstrations were held from the Arctic to Antarctica, including India's research bases, Himadri and Bharati. The Indian armed forces created the ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and coastal demonstrations were termed ‘Yoga Sagarmala.’
At the grassroots levels, the ‘Har Aangan Yoga’ initiative connected with rural communities, organising yoga sessions at Panchayats, Anganwadi centres, and schools, covering around 200,000 locations. The estimated participation in the IDY 2023 was 23.4 crore.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ​​ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕ-ਸੰਪਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
07 JUN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਜਾਜੂ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਦਿਆ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਸੰਪਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਮਨ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ (ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ) ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਨਿਊ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਡੀ)/ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ (ਏਆਈਆਰ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਸਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਾਈਵ ਮੌਰਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ/ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ, 'ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਯੋਗ' ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ-ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ 'ਯੋਗ ਗੀਤ' ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹਾਊਸਾਂ/ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 09.06.2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਨਮਾਨ (ਏਵਾਈਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅਵਾਰਡ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ’, ‘ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ (ਟੀਵੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ (ਰੇਡੀਓ) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ’ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਵਾਰਡ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਨਿਊ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊ) ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ 'ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ' ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਗੀਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੀਲ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। 'ਯੋਗ ਕੁਇਜ਼ - ਆਸਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਓ' ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ 2024 ਪੋਡਕਾਸਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਈਐਂਡਬੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਰਨ-ਅਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ/ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਕੈਂਪ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ "ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ" ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹਨ। 9ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 135 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਯੋਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ 135 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਿਨੀਜ਼ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਜਬਲਪੁਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ (ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ‘ਓਸ਼ਨ ਰਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ ਯੋਗ’ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 19 ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਬੇਸ ਹਿਮਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਟਾਰਕਟਿਕਾ ਤੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ 'ਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ' ਬਣਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਯੋਗ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ' ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ 'ਹਰ ਆਂਗਨ ਯੋਗ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ, ਲਗਭਗ 200,000 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 23.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ।