AYUSH
Secretary (I&B) and Secretary (AYUSH) review preparations for outreach activities of International Day of Yoga 2024
Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman Awards to be awarded
07 JUN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and the Ministry of AYUSH have initiated the preparations for organisation of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2024. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH reviewed media and outreach activities for the upcoming IDY 2024 celebrated annually on 21st June, here today.
The Media Units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting are preparing to organise a variety of program activities to create awareness about the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) along with awareness about the benefits of practising Yoga. Key activities are planned by various media units including Press Information Bureau, Prasar Bharati, New Media Wing, and others.
Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati would be broadcasting and telecasting different programs through Doordarshan (DD)/All India Radio (AIR) Network. Doordarshan would be broadcasting programmes/interviews with Yoga experts along with telecasting special LIVE morning shows.
Akashvani will broadcast programmes to promote Yoga as a way of life and for the overall wellness of people, in collaboration with ‘Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga’, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH. The Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a ‘Yoga Geet’ which would be shared across all media platforms.
The Ministry of I&B would continue with the initiative of encouraging private media organisations with Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS). Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had instituted the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) on 09.06.2023 for recognizing the contribution of Media Houses/Companies in Print, TV and Radio in spreading the message of Yoga. The award categories include ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Newspaper’, ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (TV)’ and ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (Radio)’. The Awards for this year, along with the awards of last year's, would be presented at a later date after the completion of this year’s celebrations.
The New Media Wing (NMW) would be conducting activities like ‘Yoga with Family’ contest through Ministry of I&B’s social media accounts as a challenge for families to do Yoga together and upload reels using the Yoga Geet. A ‘Yoga Quiz - Guess the Aasan’ will also be organised. The IDY 2024 Podcast will be released.
Apart from this, various Media Units and Organizations of Ministry of I&B will organise sessions/workshops on yoga as a run-up to IDY. Yoga camps, seminars, etc., will also be conducted this year to promote yoga and wellness among the employees.
The scale and the level of celebration of the IDY has been increasing every year since the recognition of June 21 as the “International Yoga Day”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been at the fore-front of the efforts of the Government to take Yoga to the world. On the occasion of the 9th International Day of Yoga 2023, Prime Minister had led the festivities at the UN headquarters in 2023 attended by delegates from 135 nations. A Guinness World Record was set with 135 nations participating in the Yoga celebration. The event was also celebrated on a larger scale with new initiatives. The main national event organised in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh saw over 15,000 enthusiastic participants demonstrating the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in the presence of Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
In addition, the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ saw naval personnel from 19 ships across 34 countries participating in yoga demonstrations with support of the Ministries of Defence, External Affairs, and Ports Shipping, and Waterways. Yoga demonstrations were held from the Arctic to Antarctica, including India's research bases, Himadri and Bharati. The Indian armed forces created the ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and coastal demonstrations were termed ‘Yoga Sagarmala.’
At the grassroots levels, the ‘Har Aangan Yoga’ initiative connected with rural communities, organising yoga sessions at Panchayats, Anganwadi centres, and schools, covering around 200,000 locations. The estimated participation in the IDY 2023 was 23.4 crore.

आयुष
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव और आयुष सचिव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 की लोक-संपर्क गतिविधियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मीडिया सम्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
07 JUN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 के आयोजन की तैयारियां शुरू कर दी हैं। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने आज यहां 21 जून को प्रतिवर्ष मनाए जाने वाले आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 के लिए मीडिया तथा लोक-संपर्क गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाइयां योगाभ्यास के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता के साथ-साथ कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की कार्यक्रम आधारित गतिविधियों का आयोजन करने की तैयारी कर रही हैं। पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, प्रसार भारती, न्यू मीडिया विंग और अन्य सहित विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा प्रमुख गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है।
लोक सेवा प्रसारक, प्रसार भारती दूरदर्शन (डीडी)/ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर) नेटवर्क के माध्यम से विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का प्रसारण करेगा। दूरदर्शन विशेष प्रत्यक्ष प्रातः कालीन कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ कार्यक्रम/साक्षात्कार भी प्रसारित करेगा।
आकाशवाणी आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन ‘मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान’ के सहयोग से योग को जीवन शैली के रूप में बढ़ावा देने तथा लोगों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करेगा। आयुष मंत्रालय ने एक ‘योग गीत’ तैयार किया है, जिसे सभी मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर साझा किया जाएगा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मीडिया सम्मान (एवाईडीएमएस) के साथ निजी मीडिया संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करने की पहल जारी रखेगा। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने योग का संदेश प्रसारित करने के मद्देनजर प्रिंट, टीवी और रेडियो के मीडिया घरानों/कंपनियों के योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए नौ जून, 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मीडिया सम्मान (एवाईडीएमएस) की स्थापना की थी। पुरस्कार श्रेणियों में ‘अखबार में योग पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ मीडिया कवरेज’, ‘इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया (टीवी) में योग पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ मीडिया कवरेज’ और ‘इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया (रेडियो) में योग पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ मीडिया कवरेज’ शामिल हैं। इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार, पिछले वर्ष के पुरस्कारों के साथ, समारोह के पूरा होने के बाद प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
न्यू मीडिया विंग (एनएमडब्ल्यू) सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट के माध्यम से ‘परिवार के साथ योग’ प्रतियोगिता जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित करेगा, जो परिवारों को एक साथ योग करने और योग गीत का उपयोग करके रील अपलोड करने के आग्रह के रूप में होगी। ‘योग क्विज़- गेस द आसन' का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। आईडीवाई 2024 पॉडकास्ट जारी किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयां और संगठन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले योग पर सत्र/कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेंगे। कर्मचारियों के बीच योग और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस वर्ष योग शिविर, सेमिनार आदि भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने के बाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उत्सव का दायरा और स्तर हर साल बढ़ता जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी योग को दुनिया भर में ले जाने के सरकार के प्रयासों में अग्रणी रहे हैं। 2023 के 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने 2023 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में उत्सव का नेतृत्व किया था, जिसमें 135 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। योग उत्सव में 135 देशों की भागीदारी के साथ गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम को नई पहलों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर भी मनाया गया। मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में आयोजित मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ की उपस्थिति में 15,000 से अधिक उत्साही प्रतिभागियों ने कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का प्रदर्शन किया।
इसके अलावा, ‘ओशन रिंग ऑफ योग’ में 34 देशों के 19 जहाजों के नौसैनिकों ने रक्षा, विदेश मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से योग प्रदर्शनों में भाग लिया। आर्कटिक से लेकर अंटार्कटिका तक योग प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें भारत के अनुसंधान केंद्र हिमाद्री और भारती शामिल थे। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने ‘योग भारतमाला’ बनाया और तटीय प्रदर्शनों को ‘योग सागरमाला’ नाम दिया गया।
जमीनी स्तर पर, ‘हर आंगन योग’ पहल ने ग्रामीण समुदायों को जोड़ा, पंचायतों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और स्कूलों में योग सत्र आयोजित किए, जिसमें लगभग 200,000 स्थानों को शामिल किया गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 में अनुमानित भागीदारी 23.4 करोड़ थी।