Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Army Staff reviews 25th Passing Out Parade of Officers’ Training Academy, Gaya
118 officer cadets become Commissioned Officers in Indian Army & Assam Rifles
08 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Silver Jubilee (25th) Passing Out Parade of Officers’ Training Academy, Gaya took place on June 08, 2024. The parade witnessed a total of 118 officer cadets passing through the Antim Pag and becoming Commissioned Officers in the Indian Army and the Assam Rifles. Fifty eight (58) officer cadets of Special Commissioned Officers Course (Serial Number 52), including 15 from Assam Rifles; and 60 of Technical Entry Scheme (Serial Number 43) were commissioned as Officers during the event. The details are as below:
Special Commissioned Officers Course - 52
- Special Commissioned Officers - 43 Officer Cadets
- Assam Rifles - 15 Officer Cadets
Technical Entry Scheme course - 43
- Cadet Training Wing, MCEME, Secunderabad - 20 Officer Cadets
- Cadet Training Wing, CME, Pune - 24 Officer Cadets
- Cadet Training Wing, MCTE, Mhow - 16 Officer Cadets
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi was the Reviewing Officer of the parade. The skillful, crisp and synchronised drill manoeuvres ignited a sense of pride amongst all the spectators. Academy Under Officer Pankaj Sharma was the Parade Commander of the 25th Passing Out Parade. The Vice Chief of the Army Staff also gave away the medals to the officer cadets who have displayed exemplary performance during their training. The awards are as follows:
- Battalion Under Officer D Subhash won the coveted Sword of Honour and the Gold Medal for being the Overall Best Officer Cadet in the Technical Entry Scheme Course Serial Number-43. He is commissioned into the Madras Regiment.
- Battalion Cadet Quartermaster Subham Singh Tanwar won the Silver Medal for being adjudged as the Overall 2nd Best Officer Cadet in the Technical Entry Scheme Serial Number-43. He is commissioned into the 8th Gorkha Rifles.
- Academy Under Officer Pankaj Sharma won the Bronze Medal for being the Overall 3rd Best Officer Cadet in the Technical Entry Scheme Serial Number-43. He is commissioned into 235 Bengal Engineers Regiment.
- Academy Cadet Adjutant Jagsir Singh won the Silver Medal for being adjudged the Overall Best Officer Cadet in the Special Commissioned Officer Course Serial Number-52. He is commissioned into the Corps of Army Aviation.
- Gurez Company won the Chief of the Army Staff Banner for being the Champion Company.
Addressing the Officer Cadets of the Passing Out Courses, the Reviewing Officer called upon the young military leaders to uphold the values, traditions and ethos of the Army. He stressed upon the importance of compassion complimented by professional competence while leading the valiant soldiers of the motherland in peace as well as in war.
Following the traditions of the Armed Forces, wreath-laying was carried out at the War Memorial. The Reviewing Officer, the Commandant, Officers Training Academy, Gaya and other senior officers and dignitaries offered their respect at the War Memorial to the fallen heroes.
The Pipping Ceremony was a gratifying and moving moment for the officer cadets as well as their family members. At the sound of the bugle, the Officer Cadets donned the stars on their shoulders and became officers.
On June 07, 2024, as an integral part of a plethora of events for the Passing Out Parade of OTA, Gaya, a multi-activity display was organised for the families of the Passing Out Courses. The event was also witnessed by Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi; Commandant OTA, Gaya Lieutenant General Paramjit Singh Minhas; civil dignitaries and officers of OTA, Gaya. The event comprised Equestrian Display, Motorcycle Stunts, Gymnastic Display, Aerial Manoeuvres by Microlights, Combat Free-fall, Gatka and Bhangra.
ET07.jpeg)
O3HT.jpeg)
8XJP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उप सेना प्रमुख ने गया में ऑफिसर्स ट्रेनिंग अकादमी के 25वीं पासिंग आउट परेड का निरीक्षण किया
118 अधिकारी कैडेट भारतीय सेना और असम राइफल्स में कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी बने
08 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, गया की रजत जयंती (25वीं) पासिंग आउट परेड 08 जून, 2024 को हुई। परेड में कुल 118 अधिकारी कैडेट अंतिम पग से गुजरते हुए भारतीय सेना और असम राइफल्स में कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी बने। कार्यक्रम के दौरान विशेष कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी पाठ्यक्रम (सीरियल नंबर 52) के 58 (58) अधिकारी कैडेटों को अधिकारी के रूप में कमीशन दिया गया, जिनमें असम राइफल्स के 15 और तकनीकी प्रवेश योजना (सीरियल नंबर 43) के 60 कैडेट शामिल थे। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
स्पेशल कमीशन्ड ऑफिसर्स कोर्स - 52
- विशेष कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी - 43 अधिकारी कैडेट
- असम राइफल्स - 15 अधिकारी कैडेट
तकनीकी प्रवेश योजना पाठ्यक्रम - 43
- कैडेट प्रशिक्षण विंग, एमसीईएमई, सिकंदराबाद - 20 अधिकारी कैडेट
- कैडेट प्रशिक्षण विंग, सीएमई, पुणे - 24 अधिकारी कैडेट
- कैडेट प्रशिक्षण विंग, एमसीटीई, महू - 16 अधिकारी कैडेट
उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी परेड के निरीक्षण अधिकारी थे। कुशल, सटीक और ताल-मेल युक्त ड्रिल युद्धाभ्यास को देखकर सभी दर्शक गौरवान्वित हुए। अकादमी के अंडर ऑफिसर पंकज शर्मा 25वीं पासिंग आउट परेड के परेड कमांडर थे। उप सेना प्रमुख ने प्रशिक्षण के दौरान बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले अधिकारी कैडेटों को पदक भी प्रदान किए । पुरस्कार इस प्रकार हैं:
- बटालियन के अंडर ऑफिसर डी. सुभाष ने टेक्निकल एंट्री स्कीम कोर्स सीरियल नंबर-43 में ओवरऑल बेस्ट ऑफिसर कैडेट होने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर और गोल्ड मेडल जीता। उन्हें मद्रास रेजिमेंट में कमीशन दिया गया है।
- बटालियन कैडेट क्वार्टरमास्टर शुभम सिंह तंवर को तकनीकी प्रवेश योजना सीरियल नंबर-43 में ओवरऑल द्वितीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ अधिकारी कैडेट के रूप में चुने जाने पर रजत पदक मिला। उन्हें 8वीं गोरखा राइफल्स में कमीशन दिया गया है।
- अकादमी के अंडर ऑफिसर पंकज शर्मा ने टेक्निकल एंट्री स्कीम सीरियल नंबर-43 में ओवरऑल तीसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑफिसर कैडेट का कांस्य पदक जीता। उन्हें 235 बंगाल इंजीनियर्स रेजिमेंट में कमीशन दिया गया ।
- अकादमी कैडेट एडजुटेंट जगसीर सिंह को स्पेशल कमीशन ऑफिसर कोर्स सीरियल नंबर-52 में ओवरऑल बेस्ट ऑफिसर कैडेट घोषित किए जाने पर सिल्वर मेडल मिला। उन्हें आर्मी एविएशन कोर में कमीशन दिया गया है।
- गुरेज कंपनी ने चैंपियन कंपनी होने के लिए चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ बैनर जीता।
पासिंग आउट कोर्स के अधिकारी कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए समीक्षा अधिकारी ने युवा सैन्य अधिकारियों से सेना के मूल्यों, परंपराओं और सदाचार को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने शांति और युद्ध दोनों ही स्थितियों में मातृभूमि के वीर सैनिकों का नेतृत्व करते समय पेशेवर दक्षता के साथ करुणा के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सशस्त्र बलों की परंपराओं का पालन करते हुए युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई। गया के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, के समीक्षा अधिकारी, कमांडेंट, तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीद वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
पिपिंग समारोह अधिकारी कैडेटों के साथ-साथ उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए भी एक संतोषजनक और भावुक क्षण था। बिगुल की आवाज़ के साथ, कैडेटों ने अपने कंधों पर सितारे पहने और अधिकारी बन गए।
07 जून, 2024 को, ओटीए, गया की पासिंग आउट परेड के लिए आयोजित अनेक कार्यक्रमों के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में, पासिंग आउट कोर्स कैडेट के परिवारों के लिए कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, ओटीए, गया के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल परमजीत सिंह मिन्हास, ओटीए, गया के अधिकारी और गणमान्य सिविल लोग भी मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम में घुड़सवारी, मोटरसाइकिल स्टंट, जिमनास्टिक, माइक्रोलाइट्स द्वारा हवाई युद्धाभ्यास, कॉम्बैट फ्री-फॉल, गटका और भांगड़ा का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था ।
ET07.jpeg)
O3HT.jpeg)
8XJP.jpeg)