Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Army Staff reviews 25th Passing Out Parade of Officers’ Training Academy, Gaya
118 officer cadets become Commissioned Officers in Indian Army & Assam Rifles
08 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Silver Jubilee (25th) Passing Out Parade of Officers’ Training Academy, Gaya took place on June 08, 2024. The parade witnessed a total of 118 officer cadets passing through the Antim Pag and becoming Commissioned Officers in the Indian Army and the Assam Rifles. Fifty eight (58) officer cadets of Special Commissioned Officers Course (Serial Number 52), including 15 from Assam Rifles; and 60 of Technical Entry Scheme (Serial Number 43) were commissioned as Officers during the event. The details are as below:
Special Commissioned Officers Course - 52
- Special Commissioned Officers - 43 Officer Cadets
- Assam Rifles - 15 Officer Cadets
Technical Entry Scheme course - 43
- Cadet Training Wing, MCEME, Secunderabad - 20 Officer Cadets
- Cadet Training Wing, CME, Pune - 24 Officer Cadets
- Cadet Training Wing, MCTE, Mhow - 16 Officer Cadets
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi was the Reviewing Officer of the parade. The skillful, crisp and synchronised drill manoeuvres ignited a sense of pride amongst all the spectators. Academy Under Officer Pankaj Sharma was the Parade Commander of the 25th Passing Out Parade. The Vice Chief of the Army Staff also gave away the medals to the officer cadets who have displayed exemplary performance during their training. The awards are as follows:
- Battalion Under Officer D Subhash won the coveted Sword of Honour and the Gold Medal for being the Overall Best Officer Cadet in the Technical Entry Scheme Course Serial Number-43. He is commissioned into the Madras Regiment.
- Battalion Cadet Quartermaster Subham Singh Tanwar won the Silver Medal for being adjudged as the Overall 2nd Best Officer Cadet in the Technical Entry Scheme Serial Number-43. He is commissioned into the 8th Gorkha Rifles.
- Academy Under Officer Pankaj Sharma won the Bronze Medal for being the Overall 3rd Best Officer Cadet in the Technical Entry Scheme Serial Number-43. He is commissioned into 235 Bengal Engineers Regiment.
- Academy Cadet Adjutant Jagsir Singh won the Silver Medal for being adjudged the Overall Best Officer Cadet in the Special Commissioned Officer Course Serial Number-52. He is commissioned into the Corps of Army Aviation.
- Gurez Company won the Chief of the Army Staff Banner for being the Champion Company.
Addressing the Officer Cadets of the Passing Out Courses, the Reviewing Officer called upon the young military leaders to uphold the values, traditions and ethos of the Army. He stressed upon the importance of compassion complimented by professional competence while leading the valiant soldiers of the motherland in peace as well as in war.
Following the traditions of the Armed Forces, wreath-laying was carried out at the War Memorial. The Reviewing Officer, the Commandant, Officers Training Academy, Gaya and other senior officers and dignitaries offered their respect at the War Memorial to the fallen heroes.
The Pipping Ceremony was a gratifying and moving moment for the officer cadets as well as their family members. At the sound of the bugle, the Officer Cadets donned the stars on their shoulders and became officers.
On June 07, 2024, as an integral part of a plethora of events for the Passing Out Parade of OTA, Gaya, a multi-activity display was organised for the families of the Passing Out Courses. The event was also witnessed by Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi; Commandant OTA, Gaya Lieutenant General Paramjit Singh Minhas; civil dignitaries and officers of OTA, Gaya. The event comprised Equestrian Display, Motorcycle Stunts, Gymnastic Display, Aerial Manoeuvres by Microlights, Combat Free-fall, Gatka and Bhangra.
ET07.jpeg)
O3HT.jpeg)
8XJP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
نائب آرمی چیف نے آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، گیا کی 25ویں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا
118 آفیسر کیڈٹ ہندوستانی فوج اور آسام رائفل میں کمیشنڈ آفیسر بنے
08 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، گیا کی سلور جوبلی (25ویں) پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ 08 جون 2024 کو منعقد کی گئی۔ پریڈ میں کل 118 آفیسر کیڈٹس کو انتم پگ سے گزرتے اور ہندوستانی فوج اور آسام رائفلز میں کمیشنڈ آفیسر بنتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ آسام رائفلز سے 15؛ اور ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم کورس کے 60 (سیریل نمبر 43) سمیت، اسپیشل کمیشنڈ آفیسرز کورس (سیریل نمبر 52) کے 58 آفیسر کیڈٹس کو بطور آفیسر تعینات کیا گیا۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسپیشل کمیشنڈ آفیسرز کورس – 52
• خصوصی کمیشنڈ آفیسرز - 43 آفیسر کیڈٹس
• آسام رائفلز - 15 آفیسر کیڈٹس
ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم کورس – 43
• کیڈٹ ٹریننگ ونگ، ایم سی ای ایم ای، سکندرآباد - 20 آفیسر کیڈٹس
• کیڈٹ ٹریننگ ونگ، سی ایم ای، پونے - 24 آفیسر کیڈٹس
• کیڈٹ ٹریننگ ونگ، ایم سی ٹی ای، مہو - 16 آفیسر کیڈٹس
نائب آرمی چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی پریڈ کا جائزہ لینے والے افسر تھے۔ اکیڈمی کے انڈر آفیسر پنکج شرما 25ویں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے پریڈ کمانڈر تھے۔ نائب آرمی چیف نے تربیت کے دوران مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے آفیسر کیڈٹس کو ایوارڈ بھی دیے۔ ایوارڈ درج ذیل ہیں:
• بٹالین انڈر آفیسر ڈی سبھاش نے ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم کورس سیریل نمبر-43 میں مجموعی طور پر بہترین آفیسر کیڈٹ ہونے کے لیے سورڈ آف آنر اور گولڈ میڈل جیتا۔ انہیں مدراس رجمنٹ میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
• بٹالین کیڈٹ کوارٹر ماسٹر شبھم سنگھ تنور نے ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم سیریل نمبر-43 میں مجموعی طور پر دوسرے بہترین آفیسر کیڈٹ کے طور پر منتخب ہونے پر سلور میڈل جیتا۔ انہیں 8ویں گورکھا رائفل میں کمیشن کیا گیا ہے۔
• اکیڈمی انڈر آفیسر پنکج شرما نے ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم سیریل نمبر-43 میں مجموعی طور پر تیسرا بہترین آفیسر کیڈٹ ہونے پر کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ وہ 235 بنگال انجینئرز رجمنٹ میں کمیشن یافتہ ہیں۔
• اکیڈمی کیڈٹ ایڈجوٹینٹ جگسر سنگھ نے اسپیشل کمیشنڈ آفیسر کورس سیریل نمبر-52 میں مجموعی طور پر بہترین آفیسر کیڈٹ منتخب ہونے پر سلور میڈل جیتا۔ انہیں کور آف آرمی ایوی ایشن میں کمیشن کیا گیا ہے۔
• گریز کمپنی نے چیمپیئن کمپنی ہونے پر چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف کا بینر جیتا۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ کورسز کے آفیسر کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جائزہ لینے والے افسر نے نوجوان فوجی رہنماؤں سے فوج کی اقدار، روایات اور اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے حالت امن اور جنگ میں مادر وطن کے بہادر سپاہیوں کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت کے ساتھ ہمدردی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مسلح افواج کی روایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی گئی۔ ریویونگ آفیسر، کمانڈنٹ، آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، گیا اور دیگر سینئر افسران اور معززین نے جنگی یادگار پر اپنے شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔