Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairperson inaugurates GST Bhawan at Rohtak, Haryana
GST Bhawan is located at the hub of connectivity to major districts of Haryana and has easy and quick access to facilitate GST Taxpayers
05 JUN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), inaugurated the GST Bhawan, an official complex of CGST Rohtak Commissionerate at Rohtak, Haryana. Shri Shashank Priya, Member, CBIC (GST, Legal, CX & ST); Shri Manoj Kumar Shrivastava, Chief Commissioner CGST Panchkula Zone, senior officers from CBIC and officers & staff from CGST Rohtak Commissionerate, Panchkula Zone, were also present.
Located at one of the most preferred locations in Rohtak, the project sits at the hub of connectivity to major districts of Haryana and has easy and quick access to facilitate GST Taxpayers. It is also located at a distance of about 3 km from Rohtak Bus stand. The inauguration of project in Amrit Kaal showcases the strength of New India.
Addressing the august gathering, Shri Agarwal expressed satisfaction that the project was completed within allocated budget despite the COVID-19 pandemic, while ensuring high quality and accommodating the needs of the future of the work space.
Shri Agarwal praised all the officers, agencies involved in this project led by Chief Commissioner CGST Panchkula Zone for managing this project as well as preparing larger-scale infrastructure development for the department. “The Government has been consistently supporting and encouraging to develop infrastructure which is visible by the fact that the Ministry of Finance has sanctioned residential as well as office building projects of CBIC for about Rs. 4,600 crore in last 10 financial years (i.e., 2014-24),” he added.
Shri Shashank Priya, Member, CBIC, shared his experience and said when he joined the department 34 years ago, there were not many facilities available and the office was run from a rented premises. “This new building will definitely facilitate the officers and staff which will in turn boost and enhance the output. As number of taxpayers are increasing, we need more tools and modern facilities to facilitate them towards easy compliance.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manoj Kumar Shrivastava, Chief Commissioner CGST Panchkula Zone, said that it is a matter of pride and happiness for CBIC to get a futuristic work space, completed not only within the time frame but also within the sanctioned budget.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی چیئرپرسن نے روہتک، ہریانہ میں جی ایس ٹی بھون کا افتتاح کیا
جی ایس ٹی بھون ہریانہ کے بڑے اضلاع سے رابطے کے مرکز میں واقع ہے اور جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کی سہولت کے لیے آسان اور فوری رسائی رکھتا ہے
05 JUN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے روہتک، ہریانہ میں سی جی ایس ٹی روہتک کمشنریٹ کے ایک سرکاری کمپلیکس جی ایس ٹی بھون کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب ششانک پریا، ممبر، سی بی آئی سی (جی ایس ٹی، لیگل، سی ایکس اور ایس ٹی)؛ جناب منوج کمار شریواستو، چیف کمشنر سی جی ایس ٹی پنچکولہ زون، سی بی آئی سی کے سینئر افسران اور سی جی ایس ٹی روہتک کمشنریٹ، پنچکولہ زون کے افسران اور عملہ بھی موجود تھا۔
روہتک میں سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ مقامات میں سے ایک پر واقع، یہ پروجیکٹ ہریانہ کے بڑے اضلاع سے رابطے کے مرکز میں ہے اور جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس دہندگان کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس میں آسان اور فوری رسائی ہے۔ یہ روہتک بس اسٹینڈ سے بھی تقریباً 3 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔ امرت کال میں پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح نیو انڈیا کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب اگروال نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ پروجیکٹ کو کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے باوجود مختص بجٹ کے اندر مکمل کیا گیا، جبکہ اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اور کام کی جگہ کے مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا گیا۔
جناب اگروال نے چیف کمشنر سی جی ایس ٹی پنچکولہ زون کی قیادت میں اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل تمام افسران، ایجنسیوں کی تعریف کی جو اس پروجیکٹ کے انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے جو اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہے کہ وزارت خزانہ نے گزشتہ 10 مالی سالوں میں (یعنی 2014-24) میں تقریباً 4600 کروڑ روپے کی سی بی آئی سی کے رہائشی اور دفتری عمارت کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے ‘‘۔
جناب ششانک پریا، ممبر، سی بی آئی سی، نے اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور کہا کہ جب وہ 34 سال پہلے محکمہ میں شامل ہوئے تھے، تو وہاں بہت ساری سہولیات دستیاب نہیں تھیں اور دفتر کو کرائے کی جگہ سے چلایا جاتا تھا۔ ’’یہ نئی عمارت یقینی طور پر افسران اور عملے کو سہولت فراہم کرے گی جس کے نتیجے میں پیداوار میں فروغ اور اضافہ ہوگا۔ جیسا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، ہمیں مزید ٹولز اور جدید سہولیات کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان کی آسانی سے تعمیل کی جا سکے۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب منوج کمار شریواستو، چیف کمشنر سی جی ایس ٹی پنچکولہ زون نے کہا کہ سی بی آئی سی کے لیے مستقبل کے کام کی جگہ حاصل کرنا فخر اور خوشی کی بات ہے، جو نہ صرف مقررہ مدت کے اندر بلکہ منظور شدہ بجٹ کے اندر مکمل ہوئی۔