Ministry of Finance
CBIC Chairperson inaugurates GST Bhawan at Rohtak, Haryana
GST Bhawan is located at the hub of connectivity to major districts of Haryana and has easy and quick access to facilitate GST Taxpayers
05 JUN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), inaugurated the GST Bhawan, an official complex of CGST Rohtak Commissionerate at Rohtak, Haryana. Shri Shashank Priya, Member, CBIC (GST, Legal, CX & ST); Shri Manoj Kumar Shrivastava, Chief Commissioner CGST Panchkula Zone, senior officers from CBIC and officers & staff from CGST Rohtak Commissionerate, Panchkula Zone, were also present.
Located at one of the most preferred locations in Rohtak, the project sits at the hub of connectivity to major districts of Haryana and has easy and quick access to facilitate GST Taxpayers. It is also located at a distance of about 3 km from Rohtak Bus stand. The inauguration of project in Amrit Kaal showcases the strength of New India.
Addressing the august gathering, Shri Agarwal expressed satisfaction that the project was completed within allocated budget despite the COVID-19 pandemic, while ensuring high quality and accommodating the needs of the future of the work space.
Shri Agarwal praised all the officers, agencies involved in this project led by Chief Commissioner CGST Panchkula Zone for managing this project as well as preparing larger-scale infrastructure development for the department. “The Government has been consistently supporting and encouraging to develop infrastructure which is visible by the fact that the Ministry of Finance has sanctioned residential as well as office building projects of CBIC for about Rs. 4,600 crore in last 10 financial years (i.e., 2014-24),” he added.
Shri Shashank Priya, Member, CBIC, shared his experience and said when he joined the department 34 years ago, there were not many facilities available and the office was run from a rented premises. “This new building will definitely facilitate the officers and staff which will in turn boost and enhance the output. As number of taxpayers are increasing, we need more tools and modern facilities to facilitate them towards easy compliance.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manoj Kumar Shrivastava, Chief Commissioner CGST Panchkula Zone, said that it is a matter of pride and happiness for CBIC to get a futuristic work space, completed not only within the time frame but also within the sanctioned budget.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने हरियाणा के रोहतक में जीएसटी भवन का उद्घाटन किया
जीएसटी भवन हरियाणा के प्रमुख जिलों से कनेक्टिविटी के केंद्र में है और जीएसटी करदाताओं को आसान और त्वरित पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
05 JUN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने हरियाणा के रोहतक में सीजीएसटी रोहतक कमिश्नरेट के एक आधिकारिक परिसर जीएसटी भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड के सदस्य (जीएसटी, कानूनी, सीएक्स और एसटी); श्री शशांक प्रिया, मुख्य आयुक्त सीजीएसटी पंचकूला जोन श्री मनोज कुमार श्रीवास्तव, सीबीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सीजीएसटी रोहतक कमिश्नरेट, पंचकूला जोन के अधिकारी और स्टाफ भी उपस्थित थे।
रोहतक में सबसे पसंदीदा स्थानों में स्थित यह परियोजना हरियाणा के प्रमुख जिलों से कनेक्टिविटी के केंद्र में है और जीएसटी करदाताओं को आसान व त्वरित पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह रोहतक बस स्टैंड से लगभग 3 किमी की दूरी पर है। अमृत काल में परियोजना का उद्घाटन नए भारत की शक्ति को दिखाता है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि उच्च गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करते हुए और कार्य क्षेत्र के भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद परियोजना आवंटित बजट के भीतर पूरी हो गई।
श्री अग्रवाल ने इस परियोजना के प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ विभाग के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास की तैयारी के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त सीजीएसटी पंचकूला जोन के नेतृत्व में इस परियोजना में शामिल सभी अधिकारियों, एजेंसियों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए लगातार सहायता और प्रोत्साहन दे रही है जो इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि वित्त मंत्रालय ने पिछले 10 वित्तीय वर्षों (यानी, 2014-24) में सीबीआईसी की आवासीय और कार्यालय भवन परियोजनाओं को लगभग 4,600 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है।
सीबीआईसी के सदस्य श्री शशांक प्रिया ने अपना अनुभव साझा किया और कहा कि जब वह 34 वर्ष पहले विभाग में शामिल हुए थे, तब बहुत सारी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं थीं और कार्यालय किराए के परिसर में चलाया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा, कि यह नया भवन निश्चित रूप से अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जिससे आउटपुट में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि करदाताओं की संख्या बढ़ रही है, हमें आसान अनुपालन की दिशा में उन्हें सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अधिक साधनों और आधुनिक सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता है।
सीजीएसटी पंचकूला जोन के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री मनोज कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि सीबीआईसी के लिए भविष्य के लिए कार्य स्थान प्राप्त करना गर्व और खुशी की बात है, जो न केवल समय सीमा के भीतर बल्कि स्वीकृत बजट के भीतर भी पूरा हो गया है।