பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் 2 நாள் ‘வருடாந்தர கொள்கை கலந்துரையாடல் முகாம்’ புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
05 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் 2 நாள்வருடாந்தர கொள்கை கலந்துரையாடல் முகாம்’ நேற்றும் இன்றும் (ஜூன் 04-05, 2024) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இளைஞர்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்ற அரசு வழிகாட்டுதல்படி தேசிய மாணவர் படையை விரிவுப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வது இந்த முகாமின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங் இந்த முகாமைத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் இயக்ககங்களைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்து கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர்களும் துணைத்தலைமை இயக்குநர்களும், இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் பயிற்சி, அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவற்றை விரிவுபடுத்த கடந்த ஓராண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நீடித்த முயற்சிகளை தலைமை இயக்குநர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2047-க்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவாக நாட்டை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கிய அரசின் முடிவுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைவதில் இளம் இந்தியர்களின் நோக்கத்திற்கும் அவர்களைப் பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமக்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் தேசிய மாணவர் படை கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
­--

Ministry of Defence
Two-day ‘Varshik Niti Samvad Shivir’ of NCC held in New Delhi
05 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day ‘Varshik Niti Samvad Shivir’ of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) took place in New Delhi on June 04-05, 2024. The conference’s primary focus was to review the progress of the ongoing expansion plan of NCC as per the Government directives to meet the aspirations of the youth. It was inaugurated by DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and attended by Additional Directors General & Deputy Directors General representing NCC Directorates from across the country.
During the meeting, DG NCC highlighted the substantial efforts made in the last one year to enhance training, infrastructure and logistics functions of the NCC. He emphasised on the need for institutionalised training to be the raison de’être (reason for being) of all Directorates in order to meaningfully contribute towards nation building, social awareness and community development programmes. He reiterated NCC’s unwavering commitment to motivate young Indians and transform them into responsible citizens, in sync with the Government policies towards making the country ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
The conference was held at the newly-renovated Pratap Conference Hall, DG NCC Camp, Cariappa Parade Ground in New Delhi. The hall is named after Cadet Sergeant Pratap Singh of the 10th Punjab Battalion NCC, Gurdaspur who was awarded the Ashok Chakra Class III for his gallantry and selfless devotion to duty during firefighting operations at Gurdaspur Railway Station on September 13, 1965 during the war.
5LJK.JPG)