Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of Nepal triggers the last blast of Head Race Tunnel of Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project in Nepal
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Nepal Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ triggered the last blast to mark the completion of heading excavation for the 11.8 km long Head Race Tunnel of 900 MW Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project in Sankhuwasabha District of Nepal. Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project is being executed by SJVN Arun-3 Power Development Company Pvt. Ltd. (SAPDC), a fully owned subsidiary of SJVN. SAPDC is a significant collaboration between SJVN and the Government of Nepal, which aims to enhance regional energy security and boost economic development through sustainable hydropower generation in Arun River Basin.
Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation of Nepal Shri Shakti Bahadur Basnet; Health Minister, Province 1 of Nepal Shri Rajender Karki; India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava; Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma; CEO, Investment Board of Nepal. Shri Sushil Bhatta; CEO, SAPDC, Shri Arun Dhiman; Executive Director, SJVN, Shri Rakesh Sehgal; and other officials of Government of Nepal and local authorities were present at the tunnel breakthrough ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister of Nepal said that this breakthrough brings us closer to the goal of providing clean, renewable energy and in contributing to the sustainable development of the region. He expressed his appreciation for the ongoing efforts and reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of Nepal to facilitate the timely completion of Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project.
India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava recalled in his address that the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and his Nepali counterpart Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ had agreed last year, to the long-term power trade agreement for the import of electricity from Nepal. He said that completion of export-oriented 900 MW Arun 3 Hydro Electric Project will be a major milestone for this.
CMD, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma apprised the Prime Minister of Nepal that the successful breakthrough of the Head Race Tunnel marks a significant milestone in the construction of the 900 MW Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project. He added that the successful completion of the Head Race Tunnel is a monumental achievement in the journey to harness the hydropower potential of the Arun River.
The CMD briefed the Prime Minister about the progress of the project and the associated 217 km. long transmission line. He informed that more than 74% of the project works have been completed and that the remaining works are going on in full swing. He added that Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project will start generating electricity by next year and that it has the potential to generate 3,924 million units of electricity every year.
The CMD said: "We are grateful for the unwavering support from the Government of Nepal, local authorities, and the community. This project symbolizes the strong partnership between India and Nepal in the energy sector and our collective efforts to achieve energy security and environmental sustainability."
During his visit to Nepal, CMD, SJVN also met with Chief Secretary of Nepal Dr. Baikuntha Aryal and Home Secretary of Nepal Shri Eaknarayan Aryal and discussed various issues related to development of hydroelectric projects in Arun Valley in Nepal.
Currently, SJVN is executing 2,200 MW of three Hydroelectric Projects on Arun River basin in Nepal.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री ने नेपाल में अरुण-3 जलविद्युत परियोजना की हेड रेस टनल का उद्घाटन किया
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पुष्प कमल दहल ‘प्रचंड’ ने नेपाल के संखुवासभा जिले में 900 मेगावाट अरुण-3 जलविद्युत परियोजना की 11.8 किलोमीटर लंबी हेड रेस टनल के लिए उत्खनन के पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में अंतिम विस्फोट कर सुरंग का उद्घाटन किया। अरुण-3 जलविद्युत परियोजना का निर्माण एसजेवीएन अरुण-3 पावर डेवलपमेंट कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसएपीडीसी) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो एसजेवीएन की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। एसएपीडीसी एसजेवीएन और नेपाल सरकार के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग है, जिसका उद्देश्य अरुण नदी बेसिन में सतत जलविद्युत उत्पादन के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
सुरंग निर्माण कार्य के शुभारंभ समारोह में नेपाल के ऊर्जा, जल संसाधन एवं सिंचाई मंत्री श्री शक्ति बहादुर बसनेत, नेपाल के प्रांत-1 के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री राजेन्द्र कार्की, नेपाल में भारत के राजदूत श्री नवीन श्रीवास्तव, एसजेवीएन के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुशील शर्मा, नेपाल के निवेश बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सुशील भट्ट, एसएपीडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अरूण धीमान, एसजेवीएन के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राकेश सहगल तथा नेपाल सरकार के अन्य अधिकारी एवं स्थानीय अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह सफलता हमें स्वच्छ, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने तथा क्षेत्र के सतत विकास में योगदान देने के लक्ष्य के करीब ले आई है। उन्होंने चल रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा अरुण-3 जल विद्युत परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करने में नेपाल सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
नेपाल में भारत के राजदूत श्री नवीन श्रीवास्तव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनके नेपाली समकक्ष श्री पुष्प कमल दहल ‘प्रचंड’ ने पिछले साल नेपाल से बिजली के आयात के लिए दीर्घकालिक बिजली व्यापार समझौते पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यातोन्मुखी 900 मेगावाट अरुण 3 जलविद्युत परियोजना का पूरा होना इसके लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि होगी।
एसजेवीएन के सीएमडी श्री सुशील शर्मा ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री को अवगत कराया कि हेड रेस टनल का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण 900 मेगावाट अरुण-3 जल विद्युत परियोजना के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हेड रेस टनल का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण अरुण नदी की जल विद्युत क्षमता का दोहन करने की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
सीएमडी ने प्रधानमंत्री को परियोजना की प्रगति और इससे संबंधित 217 किलोमीटर लंबी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि परियोजना का 74% से अधिक कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और शेष कार्य पूरे जोरों पर चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुण-3 जल विद्युत परियोजना अगले वर्ष तक बिजली उत्पादन शुरू कर देगी और इसमें हर वर्ष 3,924 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली उत्पादन की क्षमता है।
सीएमडी ने कहा: "हम नेपाल सरकार, स्थानीय अधिकारियों और समुदाय से मिले अटूट समर्थन के लिए आभारी हैं। यह परियोजना ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत और नेपाल के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रतीक है।"
नेपाल की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, एसजेवीएन के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने नेपाल के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. बैकुंठ आर्यल और नेपाल के गृह सचिव श्री एकनारायण आर्यल से भी मुलाकात की तथा नेपाल में अरुण घाटी में जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
वर्तमान में, एसजेवीएन नेपाल में अरुण नदी बेसिन पर 2,200 मेगावाट की तीन जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं का निष्पादन कर रहा है।