Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of Nepal triggers the last blast of Head Race Tunnel of Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project in Nepal
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Nepal Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ triggered the last blast to mark the completion of heading excavation for the 11.8 km long Head Race Tunnel of 900 MW Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project in Sankhuwasabha District of Nepal. Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project is being executed by SJVN Arun-3 Power Development Company Pvt. Ltd. (SAPDC), a fully owned subsidiary of SJVN. SAPDC is a significant collaboration between SJVN and the Government of Nepal, which aims to enhance regional energy security and boost economic development through sustainable hydropower generation in Arun River Basin.
Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation of Nepal Shri Shakti Bahadur Basnet; Health Minister, Province 1 of Nepal Shri Rajender Karki; India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava; Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma; CEO, Investment Board of Nepal. Shri Sushil Bhatta; CEO, SAPDC, Shri Arun Dhiman; Executive Director, SJVN, Shri Rakesh Sehgal; and other officials of Government of Nepal and local authorities were present at the tunnel breakthrough ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister of Nepal said that this breakthrough brings us closer to the goal of providing clean, renewable energy and in contributing to the sustainable development of the region. He expressed his appreciation for the ongoing efforts and reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of Nepal to facilitate the timely completion of Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project.
India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava recalled in his address that the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and his Nepali counterpart Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ had agreed last year, to the long-term power trade agreement for the import of electricity from Nepal. He said that completion of export-oriented 900 MW Arun 3 Hydro Electric Project will be a major milestone for this.
CMD, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma apprised the Prime Minister of Nepal that the successful breakthrough of the Head Race Tunnel marks a significant milestone in the construction of the 900 MW Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project. He added that the successful completion of the Head Race Tunnel is a monumental achievement in the journey to harness the hydropower potential of the Arun River.
The CMD briefed the Prime Minister about the progress of the project and the associated 217 km. long transmission line. He informed that more than 74% of the project works have been completed and that the remaining works are going on in full swing. He added that Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project will start generating electricity by next year and that it has the potential to generate 3,924 million units of electricity every year.
The CMD said: "We are grateful for the unwavering support from the Government of Nepal, local authorities, and the community. This project symbolizes the strong partnership between India and Nepal in the energy sector and our collective efforts to achieve energy security and environmental sustainability."
During his visit to Nepal, CMD, SJVN also met with Chief Secretary of Nepal Dr. Baikuntha Aryal and Home Secretary of Nepal Shri Eaknarayan Aryal and discussed various issues related to development of hydroelectric projects in Arun Valley in Nepal.
Currently, SJVN is executing 2,200 MW of three Hydroelectric Projects on Arun River basin in Nepal.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નેપાળમાં અરુણ-3 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટની હેડ રેસ ટનલનો છેલ્લો બ્લાસ્ટ કર્યો
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પુષ્પ કમલ દહલ 'પ્રચંડ' એ નેપાળના સાંખુવાસભા જિલ્લામાં 900 મેગાવોટ અરુણ-3 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટની 11.8 કિમી લાંબી હેડ રેસ ટનલ માટે ખોદકામની પૂર્ણતાના ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે છેલ્લો વિસ્ફોટ કર્યો હતો. અરુણ-3 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રીક પ્રોજેક્ટ એસજેવીએન અરુણ-3 પાવર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કંપની પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ (SAPDC) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે, જે એસજેવીએનની સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની પેટાકંપની છે. એસએપીડીસી એ એસજેવીએન અને નેપાળ સરકાર વચ્ચે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સહયોગ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય અરુણ નદી બેસિનમાં સતત જળવિદ્યુત ઉત્પાદન દ્વારા પ્રાદેશિક ઉર્જા સુરક્ષાને વધારવા અને આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવાનો છે.
ટનલના નિર્માણ કાર્યના શુભારંભ પ્રસંગે નેપાળના ઉર્જા, જળ સંસાધન અને સિંચાઈ મંત્રી શ્રી શક્તિ બહાદુર બસનેત; નેપાળના પ્રાંત 1ના આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર કાર્કી; નેપાળમાં ભારતના રાજદૂત શ્રી નવીન શ્રીવાસ્તવ; એસજેવીએનના ચેરપર્સન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી સુશીલ શર્મા; નેપાળ રોકાણ બોર્ડના સીઈઓ શ્રી સુશીલ ભટ્ટ; એસએપીડીસીના CEO શ્રી અરુણ ધીમાન; SJVNના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી રાકેશ સેહગલ; અને નેપાળ સરકારના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ અને સ્થાનિક અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યાં હતા.
સભાને સંબોધતા નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, આ સફળતા આપણને સ્વચ્છ, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા પ્રદાન કરવાના અને પ્રદેશના સતત વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવાના લક્ષ્યની નજીક લાવે છે. તેમણે ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસો માટે તેમની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી અને અરુણ-3 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટને સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે નેપાળ સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
નેપાળમાં ભારતના રાજદૂત શ્રી નવીન શ્રીવાસ્તવે તેમના સંબોધનમાં યાદ કર્યું કે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને તેમના નેપાળી સમકક્ષ શ્રી પુષ્પ કમલ દહલ 'પ્રચંડ' ગયા વર્ષે નેપાળ સાથે વીજળીની આયાત માટે લાંબા ગાળાના પાવર ટ્રેડ એગ્રીમેન્ટ માટે સંમત થયા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નિકાસલક્ષી 900 મેગાવોટની અરુણ 3 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રીક પ્રોજેક્ટની પૂર્ણતા આ માટે એક મોટી ઉપલબ્ધિ હશે.
એસજેવીએનના સીએમડી શ્રી સુશીલ શર્માએ નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીને માહિતગાર કર્યા કે હેડ રેસ ટનલની સફળતા એ 900 મેગાવોટ અરુણ-3 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટના નિર્માણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે હેડ રેસ ટનલની સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણતા એ અરુણ નદીની હાઇડ્રોપાવર સંભવિતતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની યાત્રામાં એક મોટી સિદ્ધિ છે.
સીએમડીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પ્રોજેક્ટની પ્રગતિ અને તેનાથી સંબંધિત 217 કિલોમીટર લાંબી ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઇન વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રોજેક્ટના 74% થી વધુ કામો પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે અને બાકીના કામો પૂરજોશમાં ચાલી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું હતું કે અરુણ-3 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રીક પ્રોજેક્ટ આવતા વર્ષ સુધીમાં વીજળી ઉત્પન્ન કરવાનું શરૂ કરશે અને તે દર વર્ષે 3,924 મિલિયન યુનિટ વીજળી ઉત્પન્ન કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે.
સીએમડીએ કહ્યું: "અમે નેપાળ સરકાર, સ્થાનિક સત્તાવાળાઓ અને સમુદાય પાસેથી મળી રહેલા અતૂટ સમર્થન માટે આભારી છીએ. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચે ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રે મજબૂત ભાગીદારી અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા અને પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતા હાંસલ કરવાના અમારા સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોનું પ્રતીક છે."
નેપાળની તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન SJVNના CMDએ નેપાળના મુખ્ય સચિવ ડૉ. બૈકુંઠ આર્યલ અને નેપાળના ગૃહ સચિવ શ્રી એકનારાયણ આર્યલ સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરી અને નેપાળમાં અરુણ ખીણમાં હાઇડ્રોઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટના વિકાસ સંબંધિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી.
હાલમાં, એસજેવીએન નેપાળમાં અરુણ નદીના બેસિન પર 2,200 મેગાવોટના ત્રણ હાઇડ્રોઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટ પર કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.