Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of Nepal triggers the last blast of Head Race Tunnel of Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project in Nepal
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Nepal Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ triggered the last blast to mark the completion of heading excavation for the 11.8 km long Head Race Tunnel of 900 MW Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project in Sankhuwasabha District of Nepal. Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project is being executed by SJVN Arun-3 Power Development Company Pvt. Ltd. (SAPDC), a fully owned subsidiary of SJVN. SAPDC is a significant collaboration between SJVN and the Government of Nepal, which aims to enhance regional energy security and boost economic development through sustainable hydropower generation in Arun River Basin.
Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation of Nepal Shri Shakti Bahadur Basnet; Health Minister, Province 1 of Nepal Shri Rajender Karki; India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava; Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma; CEO, Investment Board of Nepal. Shri Sushil Bhatta; CEO, SAPDC, Shri Arun Dhiman; Executive Director, SJVN, Shri Rakesh Sehgal; and other officials of Government of Nepal and local authorities were present at the tunnel breakthrough ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister of Nepal said that this breakthrough brings us closer to the goal of providing clean, renewable energy and in contributing to the sustainable development of the region. He expressed his appreciation for the ongoing efforts and reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of Nepal to facilitate the timely completion of Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project.
India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava recalled in his address that the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and his Nepali counterpart Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ had agreed last year, to the long-term power trade agreement for the import of electricity from Nepal. He said that completion of export-oriented 900 MW Arun 3 Hydro Electric Project will be a major milestone for this.
CMD, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma apprised the Prime Minister of Nepal that the successful breakthrough of the Head Race Tunnel marks a significant milestone in the construction of the 900 MW Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project. He added that the successful completion of the Head Race Tunnel is a monumental achievement in the journey to harness the hydropower potential of the Arun River.
The CMD briefed the Prime Minister about the progress of the project and the associated 217 km. long transmission line. He informed that more than 74% of the project works have been completed and that the remaining works are going on in full swing. He added that Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project will start generating electricity by next year and that it has the potential to generate 3,924 million units of electricity every year.
The CMD said: "We are grateful for the unwavering support from the Government of Nepal, local authorities, and the community. This project symbolizes the strong partnership between India and Nepal in the energy sector and our collective efforts to achieve energy security and environmental sustainability."
During his visit to Nepal, CMD, SJVN also met with Chief Secretary of Nepal Dr. Baikuntha Aryal and Home Secretary of Nepal Shri Eaknarayan Aryal and discussed various issues related to development of hydroelectric projects in Arun Valley in Nepal.
Currently, SJVN is executing 2,200 MW of three Hydroelectric Projects on Arun River basin in Nepal.

بجلی کی وزارت
نیپال کے وزیر اعظم نے نیپال میں ارون-3 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی ہیڈ ریس ٹنل کا آخری دھماکہ کیا
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
نیپال کے وزیر اعظم جناب پشپا کمل دہل ’پرچنڈ‘ نے نیپال کے سانکھواسبھا ضلع میں 900 میگاواٹ ارون-3 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی 11.8 کلومیٹر طویل ہیڈ ریس ٹنل کی کھدائی کی تکمیل کے موقع پر آخری دھماکہ کیا۔ ارون - 3 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کو ایس جے وی این ارون -3 پاور ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ لمیٹڈ (ایس اے پی ڈی سی) ، کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔ جو کہ ایس جے وی این کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ ایس اے پی ڈی سی، ایس جے وی این اور نیپال کی حکومت کے درمیان ایک اہم شراکت داری ہے، جس کا مقصد علاقائی توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا اور دریائے ارون بیسن میں پائیدار پن بجلی کی پیداوار کے ذریعے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نیپال کے توانائی، آبی وسائل اور آبپاشی کے وزیر جانب شکتی بہادر بیسنت؛ نیپال کے صوبہ 1 کے وزیر صحت جناب راجندر کارکی؛ نیپال میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب نوین سریواستو؛ ایس جے وی این کے چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب سشیل شرما؛ نیپال کے سرمایہ کاری بورڈ کے سی ای اوجناب سشیل بھٹہ؛ ایس اے پی ڈی سی کے سی ای او جناب ارون دھیمن؛ ایس جے وی این کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب راکیش سہگل؛ اور حکومت نیپال کے دیگر افسران اور مقامی حکام سرنگ کی اہم تقریب کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نیپال کے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت ہمیں صاف، قابل تجدید توانائی فراہم کرنے اور خطے کی پائیدار ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے ہدف کے قریب لے جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے جاری کوششوں کے لیے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا اور ارون - 3 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی بروقت تکمیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیپال کی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
نیپال میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب نوین سریواستو نے اپنے خطاب میں یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ان کے نیپالی ہم منصب جناب پشپا کمل دہل ’پرچنڈ‘ نے گزشتہ سال نیپال سے بجلی کی درآمد کے لیے طویل مدتی بجلی کے تجارتی معاہدے پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ برآمد پر مبنی 900 میگاواٹ ارون تھری ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل اس کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔
ایس جے وی این کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب سشیل شرما نے نیپال کے وزیراعظم کو آگاہ کیا کہ ہیڈ ریس ٹنل کی کامیاب پیش رفت 900 میگاواٹ ارون-3 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہیڈ ریس ٹنل کی کامیاب تکمیل دریائے ارون کی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے سفر میں ایک یادگار کامیابی ہے۔
موصوف سی ایم ڈی نے وزیراعظم کو منصوبے کی پیش رفت اور اس سے منسلک 217 کلومیٹر طویل ٹرانسمیشن لائن کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پراجیکٹ کے 74 فیصد سے زائد کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور باقی کام زور و شور سے جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ارون تھری ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ اگلے سال تک بجلی پیدا کرنا شروع کردے گا اور اس میں ہر سال 3,924 ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
موصوف سی ایم ڈی نے کہا ’’ہم نیپال کی حکومت، مقامی حکام اور کمیونٹی کی جانب سے غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے شکرگزار ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری اور توانائی کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کے حصول کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کی علامت ہے۔ ‘‘
نیپال کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ایس جے وی این کے سی ایم ڈی نے نیپال کے چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر بیکنٹھا آریال اور نیپال کے ہوم سکریٹری جناب ایک نارائن آریال سے بھی ملاقات کی اور نیپال کی ارون ویلی میں پن بجلی کے منصوبوں کی ترقی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
فی الحال، ایس جے وی این نیپال میں دریائے ارون کے طاس پر 2,200 میگاواٹ کے تین ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹس پر عمل پیرا ہے۔