Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of Nepal triggers the last blast of Head Race Tunnel of Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project in Nepal
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Nepal Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ triggered the last blast to mark the completion of heading excavation for the 11.8 km long Head Race Tunnel of 900 MW Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project in Sankhuwasabha District of Nepal. Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project is being executed by SJVN Arun-3 Power Development Company Pvt. Ltd. (SAPDC), a fully owned subsidiary of SJVN. SAPDC is a significant collaboration between SJVN and the Government of Nepal, which aims to enhance regional energy security and boost economic development through sustainable hydropower generation in Arun River Basin.
Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation of Nepal Shri Shakti Bahadur Basnet; Health Minister, Province 1 of Nepal Shri Rajender Karki; India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava; Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma; CEO, Investment Board of Nepal. Shri Sushil Bhatta; CEO, SAPDC, Shri Arun Dhiman; Executive Director, SJVN, Shri Rakesh Sehgal; and other officials of Government of Nepal and local authorities were present at the tunnel breakthrough ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister of Nepal said that this breakthrough brings us closer to the goal of providing clean, renewable energy and in contributing to the sustainable development of the region. He expressed his appreciation for the ongoing efforts and reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of Nepal to facilitate the timely completion of Arun - 3 Hydro Electric Project.
India’s Ambassador to Nepal Shri Naveen Srivastava recalled in his address that the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and his Nepali counterpart Shri Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ had agreed last year, to the long-term power trade agreement for the import of electricity from Nepal. He said that completion of export-oriented 900 MW Arun 3 Hydro Electric Project will be a major milestone for this.
CMD, SJVN, Shri Sushil Sharma apprised the Prime Minister of Nepal that the successful breakthrough of the Head Race Tunnel marks a significant milestone in the construction of the 900 MW Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project. He added that the successful completion of the Head Race Tunnel is a monumental achievement in the journey to harness the hydropower potential of the Arun River.
The CMD briefed the Prime Minister about the progress of the project and the associated 217 km. long transmission line. He informed that more than 74% of the project works have been completed and that the remaining works are going on in full swing. He added that Arun- 3 Hydro Electric Project will start generating electricity by next year and that it has the potential to generate 3,924 million units of electricity every year.
The CMD said: "We are grateful for the unwavering support from the Government of Nepal, local authorities, and the community. This project symbolizes the strong partnership between India and Nepal in the energy sector and our collective efforts to achieve energy security and environmental sustainability."
During his visit to Nepal, CMD, SJVN also met with Chief Secretary of Nepal Dr. Baikuntha Aryal and Home Secretary of Nepal Shri Eaknarayan Aryal and discussed various issues related to development of hydroelectric projects in Arun Valley in Nepal.
Currently, SJVN is executing 2,200 MW of three Hydroelectric Projects on Arun River basin in Nepal.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਰੇਸ ਟਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
05 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਕਮਲ ਦਹਲ ‘ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ’ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਖੁਵਾਸਭਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 900 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ 11.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਰੇਸ ਟਨਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਸਏਪੀਡੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਏਪੀਡੀਸੀ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਰੁਣ ਨਦੀ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਰੰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਬਸਨੇਤ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ-1 ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕਾਰਕੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਭੱਟ, ਐੱਸਏਪੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਧੀਮਾਨ, ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਲੈ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਕਮਲ ਦਹਲ ‘ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ’ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ-ਮੁਖੀ 900 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਹੈੱਡ ਰੇਸ ਟਨਲ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 900 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੈੱਡ ਰੇਸ ਟਨਲ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਰੁਣ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 217 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ 74% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣ-3 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 3,924 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: “ਅਸੀਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।”
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਬੈਕੁੰਠ ਆਰਯਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਆਰਯਲ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣ ਨਦੀ ਬੇਸਿਨ ‘ਤੇ 2,200 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।