தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு சங்கத்தின் தகவல் சமூகம் குறித்த உலக உச்சிமாநாடு மன்றத்தின் உயர்மட்ட நிகழ்வு மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்பு
03 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
பொறுப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உலகளாவிய தரநிலைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று கூடுதல் செயலாளர் (தொலைத்தொடர்பு) திரு நீரஜ் வர்மா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அமைப்புகளில் நேர்மையை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையம் ஒரு தரநிலையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது என்றும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அமைப்புகளின் வலிமையை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு இந்த மையம் தற்போது மற்றொரு தரநிலையை உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற 'செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்துறையில் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளை உகந்ததாக்குதல்: செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் தரப்படுத்தல், ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த வட்டமேசை' என்ற அமர்வில் திரு வர்மா உரையாற்றினார்.
மே 27 முதல் 31 வரை ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு சங்கத்தின் தகவல் சமூகம் குறித்த உலக உச்சிமாநாடு மன்றத்தின் உயர்மட்ட நிகழ்வு 2024 மற்றும் ‘நன்மைக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு' என்ற உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கலந்துகொண்ட ஒரு பிரதிநிதிக் குழுவுக்கு கூடுதல் செயலாளர் (தொலைத்தொடர்பு) தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 15-24 வரை, புதுதில்லியில் ‘உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரநிலைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டம் 2024’ ஐ நடத்துவதற்கான பொறுப்பை இந்தியா அப்போது ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. இதில் கலந்து கொள்ள உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரநிலைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டம் 2024 (https://www.delhiwtsa24.in/) இன் வலைத்தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்களையும், நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி எடுக்கப்பட்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டின் பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளில் இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். வளரும் நாடுகள் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அணுக ஏதுவாக மலிவான விலையில் அவை கிடைக்கும் வகையில் நிலையான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பது அவசியம் என்பதை இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் சர்வதேச மன்றத்தின் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வந்தனர்.

Ministry of Communications
India participates in ITU’s WSIS+20 Forum High-Level Event and ‘AI for Good’ Global Summit
India’s role in drafting global standards for responsible and trustworthy AI highlighted
India invites world to participate in WTSA 2024 in India from 15-24 October 2024
Launches WTSA host country website
03 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary (Telecom) Shri Niraj Verma has highlighted that India is leading in drafting global standards for responsible and trustworthy AI, and the TEC (Standard’s body of DoT, India) has released a Standard for assessing and rating fairness in AI Systems. He also informed that TEC is now framing another Standard for assessing and rating robustness of AI systems.
Shri Verma was addressing a session on ‘Harmonizing Global Collaborations in AI Industry: A Roundtable on the Future of AI Standardisation, Regulation and Industry Development’, in Geneva, Switzerland.
Additional Secretary (Telecom) led a delegation at ITU Geneva, for the WSIS+20 (World Summit on the Information Society) Forum High-Level Event 2024 and ‘AI for Good’ Global Summit from 27 to 31 May 2024. The event was co-organized by ITU, UNESCO, UNDP and UNCTAD and co-hosted by ITU and the Swiss Confederation, with the support of remote participation.
WhatsApp Image 2024-06-01 at 12
India took over the baton of hosting WTSA 2024 in New Delhi from 15-24 October 2024 during the AI for Good Global Summit at ITU Geneva and extended a warm invitation to the foreign delegates from across the globe to attend the upcoming WTSA in New Delhi. It was followed by launch of host country website of WTSA 2024 (https://www.delhiwtsa24.in/)
WhatsApp Image 2024-06-01 at 11
The Indian delegation highlighted the reforms undertaken by India using AI in the telecom sector and to build sustainable future in various sessions of ‘AI for Good’ Global Summit including ‘The Government’s AI Dilemma: Maximizing Rewards, Minimizing Risks', ‘Leaders TalkX on Looking Ahead: Emerging tech for building sustainable futures’, 'AI Governance: How do we ensure Inclusion and Trust', ‘Space for Sustainable Development - A Case of Connectivity’, etc.
ImageImage
The Indian delegation also brought to the attention of the International Forum that it is crucial to ensure these technologies are accessible and affordable for developing countries to bridge the sustainability gap. It was highlighted that while AI holds immense potential to revolutionize digital governance by enhancing efficiency, improving service delivery, and supporting informed decision-making, however, it is essential to address ethical, privacy, and inclusivity challenges to fully realize the benefits of AI in governance.
The WSIS+20 Forum High-Level Event also offered a unique occasion for the international community to assess opportunities for global digital cooperation and join forces towards a forward-looking and reinvigorated shared vision, ahead of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)’s twenty-year review of WSIS.