Vice President's Secretariat
Always look at things beyond partisan approach, says VP to Civil Servants
Civil servants cannot ingratiate with political dispensations, stresses Vice-President
Civil servants are conveyance of change, vital stakeholders in governance, notes VP
Our Civil Service is more representative than ever before, underlines VP
You must always keep the interest of the nation and rule of law as your barometer- VP
Vice-President calls upon the officer trainees to adopt nationalistic and federalist outlook
Vice-President addresses the Assistant Secretaries of IAS 2022 batch
03 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhakhar today stressed that civil servants should always see things beyond partisan approach. Addressing the Assistant Secretaries of IAS 2022 batch today at Vice-President’s enclave, Shri Dhankhar underscored that Civil servants cannot ingratiate with political dispensations.
Acknowledging the capability and competence of Indian bureaucracy to deliver, Vice-President called upon the officers present to adopt nationalistic, federalist outlook and always keep the interest of the nation supreme and uphold rule of law.
Addressing young Assistant Secretaries as inspiration, motivational force for young minds, Shri Dhankhar urged the civil servants to uphold highest ethical principles. “You are a conveyance of change. You are vital stakeholders in quality governance and torchbearers for accelerated growth”, he added.
Underlining that the Civil Service as more representative than ever before, Shri Dhankhar noted its representation from all societal segments, particularly those from vulnerable, marginalized, and underprivileged backgrounds.
Reflecting on India's remarkable economic transformation, Shri Dhankhar proudly noted that today India is full of hope and possibilities and most favoured destination for investment. “The opportunity basket for young minds is increasing day by day”, he added.
Praising the digital revolution in India, Shri Dhankhar said that “our attainments have stunned the world....world institutions who used to advise us are now advising other countries to go India’s way”
Vice-President also appealed the officers present to never stop learning and keep updating their skills. “You people are especially ordained by constitution to bring about change”, he added.
Reflecting on a bygone era when corruption permeated the nation's power corridors, impeding opportunities based on merit, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that in the new era “Power corridors have been sanitised of corruption, now there is transparency and accountability”.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, DoPT, Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha, Smt. Nila Mohanan, Jt. Secretary, DoPT, officers of Vice-President Secretariat, officer trainees and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا سول سرونٹس سے خطاب : ہمیشہ معاملات کو جانبدارانہ نقطہ نظر سے اوپر اٹھ کر دیکھیں
سول سرونٹس سیاسی دباؤ اور خوشنودی کے آگے نہیں جھک سکتے:نائب صدر
سول سرونٹس تبدیلی کے پیامبر ہیں، وہ حکمرانی میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں سے ہیں: نائب صدر
ہماری سول سروس پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ شمولیت پر مبنی نمائندگی کی حامل ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ آپ کو ہمیشہ قوم کے مفاد اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو اپنا معیار بنانا چاہیے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زیرتربیت افسروں سے قوم پرستی اور وفاقیت پسند نقطہ نظر
اپنانے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی اے ایس 2022 بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں سے خطاب کیا
03 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سول سرونٹس کو ہمیشہ چیزوں کو جانبدارانہ نقطہ نظر سے بالاتر ہوکر دیکھنا چاہیے۔ آئی اے ایس 2022 بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں سے آج نائب صدر انکلیو میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سول سرونٹس سیاسی خوش نودی کے لیے کام نہیں کرسکتے۔
۔
بھارتی بیوروکریسی کی کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وہاں موجود افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم پرستی اور وفاقی نقطہ نظر کو اپنائیں اور ہمیشہ ملک کے مفاد کو مقدم رکھیں اور قانون کی بالادستی کو برقرار رکھیں۔
نوجوان اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے سول سرونٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ اعلیٰ ترین اخلاقی اصولوں کی پاسداری کریں۔’’آپ تبدیلی کے پیامبر ہیں۔ آپ معیاری حکمرانی میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں سے ہیں اور تیز رفتار ترقی کے مشعل بردار ہیں۔‘‘
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ سول سروس پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ نمائندہگی کی حامل ہے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے تمام سماجی طبقوں، خاص طور پر کمزور، پسماندہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی نمائندگی کا ذکر کیا۔
بھارت کی قابل ذکر اقتصادی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے فخر سے کہا کہ آج بھارت امید اور امکانات سے بھرا ہوا ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے پسندیدہ مقام ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’نوجوان ذہنوں کے لیے مواقع کی ٹوکری میں دن بدن اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘
بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ہماری کامیابیوں نے دنیا کو حیران کردیا ہے۔ عالمی ادارے جو ہمیں مشورہ دیا کرتے تھے وہ اب دوسرے ممالک کو بھارت کے راستے پر چلنے کا مشورہ دے رہے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے موجود افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کبھی بھی سیکھنا بند نہ کریں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آپ لوگوں کو خاص طور پر آئین نے تبدیلی لانے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔
ماضی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جب بدعنوانی ملک کے اقتدار کی راہداریوں میں سرایت کر چکی تھی اور میرٹ کی بنیاد پر مواقع میں رکاوٹ پیدا کر رہی تھی، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ’’نئے دور میں پاور کوریڈور کو کرپشن سے پاک کر دیا گیا ہے، اب شفافیت اور احتساب کا بول بالاہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر ڈی او پی ٹی کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان، راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جناب راجیت پنہانی، ڈی او پی ٹی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیلا موہنن، نائب صدر سکریٹریٹ کے افسران، زیر تربیت افسران اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔