Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Grows by 10.15%, Coal Dispatch by 10.35% in May, 2024 Compared to Corresponding Period of Last Year
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In May 2024, India's coal production reached 83.91 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), exhibiting a growth rate of 10.15% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 76.18 MT. During this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved a coal production of 64.40 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 7.46% compared to the same period last year, when it was 59.93 MT. Additionally, coal production by Captive and other entities in May 2024 stood at 13.78 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 32.76% from the previous year, which was 10.38 MT.
Similarly, India's overall coal dispatches for May 2024 reached 90.84 MT (Provisional), up by 10.35% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 82.32 MT. During May 2024, CIL dispatched 69.08 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 8.50% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 63.67 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by Captive and other entities in May was recorded at 16 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 29.33% from the previous year, which was 12.37 MT.
Total coal stock with coal companies stands at 96.48 MT. The coal stock lying with CIL is 83.01 MT, while Captive and other companies hold 8.28 MT.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
गेल्या वर्षीच्या मे महिन्याच्या तुलनेत मे 2024 मध्ये कोळशाच्या उत्पादनात 10.15% तर वितरणात 10.35% ने वाढ
03 JUN 2024 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जून 2024
मे 2024 मध्ये, भारताचे कोळसा उत्पादन 83.91 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरते) पर्यंत पोहोचले आहे, जे मागील वर्षाच्या समान कालावधीतील 76.18 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत 10.15% वाढ दर्शवते. या कालावधीत, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआयएल) ने 64.40 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरते) कोळसा उत्पादन साध्य केले, जे मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या 59.93 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत 7.46% ची वाढ दर्शवते. याव्यतिरिक्त, मे 2024 मध्ये कॅप्टिव्ह आणि इतर संस्थांद्वारे कोळसा उत्पादन 13.78 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरते) होते, जे मागील वर्षाच्या 10.38 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत 32.76% जास्त आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, मे 2024 मध्ये भारतातील एकूण कोळसा वितरण 90.84 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरते) वर पोहोचले जे मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 82.32 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत 10.35% ने जास्त आहे. मे 2024 मध्ये, सीआयएल ने 69.08 एमटी (तात्पुरते) कोळसा वितरण केले जे गेल्या वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या 63.67 दशलक्ष टनाच्या तुलनेत 8.50% वाढ दर्शवते. याव्यतिरिक्त, मे महिन्यात कॅप्टिव्ह आणि इतर संस्थांद्वारे कोळसा वितरण 16 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरते) नोंदवले गेले, जे मागील वर्षाच्या 12.37 एमटीच्या तुलनेत 29.33% ने अधिक आहे.
कोळसा कंपन्यांकडे एकूण 96.48 दशलक्ष टन इतका कोळशाचा साठा आहे. सीआयएलकडे कोळशाचा साठा 83.01 एमटी आहे, तर कॅप्टिव्ह आणि इतर कंपन्यांकडे 8.28 दशलक्ष टन इतका साठा आहे.