Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Grows by 10.15%, Coal Dispatch by 10.35% in May, 2024 Compared to Corresponding Period of Last Year
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In May 2024, India's coal production reached 83.91 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), exhibiting a growth rate of 10.15% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 76.18 MT. During this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved a coal production of 64.40 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 7.46% compared to the same period last year, when it was 59.93 MT. Additionally, coal production by Captive and other entities in May 2024 stood at 13.78 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 32.76% from the previous year, which was 10.38 MT.
Similarly, India's overall coal dispatches for May 2024 reached 90.84 MT (Provisional), up by 10.35% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 82.32 MT. During May 2024, CIL dispatched 69.08 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 8.50% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 63.67 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by Captive and other entities in May was recorded at 16 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 29.33% from the previous year, which was 12.37 MT.
Total coal stock with coal companies stands at 96.48 MT. The coal stock lying with CIL is 83.01 MT, while Captive and other companies hold 8.28 MT.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मई 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कोयला उत्पादन में 10.15 प्रतिशत और कोयला प्रेषण में 10.35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
मई 2024 में भारत का कोयला उत्पादन 83.91 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) हुआ, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए 76.18 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 10.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर दर्शाता है। इस अवधि के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 64.40 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) कोयला उत्पादन हासिल किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए 59.93 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 7.46 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, मई 2024 में कैप्टिव और अन्य संस्थाओं का कोयला उत्पादन 13.78 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 32.76 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। पिछले वर्ष इन संस्‍थाओं का उत्‍पादन 10.38 मिलियन टन रहा।
इसी तरह, मई 2024 के लिए भारत का कुल कोयला प्रेषण 90.84 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) हुआ। जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.35 प्रतिशत अधिक है। पिछले वर्ष यह प्रेषण 82.32 मिलियन टन दर्ज किया गया था। मई 2024 के दौरान सीआईएल ने 69.08 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) कोयला प्रेषण किया था जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए 63.67 मिलियन टन प्रेषण की तुलना में 8.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, मई में कैप्टिव और अन्य संस्थाओं द्वारा कोयला प्रेषण 16 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) दर्ज किया गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 29.33 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। पिछले वर्ष इन संस्‍थाओं का प्रेषण 12.37 मिलियन टन रहा था।
कोयला कंपनियों के पास कोयला का कुल स्टॉक 96.48 मिलियन टन है। सीआईएल के पास 83.01 मिलियन टन कोयला स्टॉक है, जबकि कैप्टिव और अन्य कंपनियों के पास 8.28 मिलियन टन कोयले का स्टॉक है।