Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Grows by 10.15%, Coal Dispatch by 10.35% in May, 2024 Compared to Corresponding Period of Last Year
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In May 2024, India's coal production reached 83.91 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), exhibiting a growth rate of 10.15% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 76.18 MT. During this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved a coal production of 64.40 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 7.46% compared to the same period last year, when it was 59.93 MT. Additionally, coal production by Captive and other entities in May 2024 stood at 13.78 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 32.76% from the previous year, which was 10.38 MT.
Similarly, India's overall coal dispatches for May 2024 reached 90.84 MT (Provisional), up by 10.35% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 82.32 MT. During May 2024, CIL dispatched 69.08 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 8.50% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 63.67 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by Captive and other entities in May was recorded at 16 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 29.33% from the previous year, which was 12.37 MT.
Total coal stock with coal companies stands at 96.48 MT. The coal stock lying with CIL is 83.01 MT, while Captive and other companies hold 8.28 MT.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਈ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10.15 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ 10.35 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਈ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 83.91 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 10.15% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 76.18 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਨੇ 64.40 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7.46% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ 59.93 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਈ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 13.78 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 32.76% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 10.38 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਈ 2024 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਣ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 90.84 ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 10.35% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ 82.32 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਮਈ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ 69.08 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 8.50% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ 63.67 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 16 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 29.33% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 12.37 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ 96.48 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ 83.01 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ 8.28 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ।