Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Grows by 10.15%, Coal Dispatch by 10.35% in May, 2024 Compared to Corresponding Period of Last Year
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In May 2024, India's coal production reached 83.91 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), exhibiting a growth rate of 10.15% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 76.18 MT. During this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved a coal production of 64.40 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 7.46% compared to the same period last year, when it was 59.93 MT. Additionally, coal production by Captive and other entities in May 2024 stood at 13.78 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 32.76% from the previous year, which was 10.38 MT.
Similarly, India's overall coal dispatches for May 2024 reached 90.84 MT (Provisional), up by 10.35% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 82.32 MT. During May 2024, CIL dispatched 69.08 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 8.50% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 63.67 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by Captive and other entities in May was recorded at 16 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 29.33% from the previous year, which was 12.37 MT.
Total coal stock with coal companies stands at 96.48 MT. The coal stock lying with CIL is 83.01 MT, while Captive and other companies hold 8.28 MT.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2024 மே மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 10.15% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, நிலக்கரி கையாளுதல் 10.35% அதிகரித்துள்ளது
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மே மாதத்தில், இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 83.91 மில்லியன் டன்களை எட்டியது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 10.15% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்தது. இது கடந்த மே மாதத்தில் 76.18 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் 64.40 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தியை அடைந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 7.46% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது, கூடுதலாக, மே 2024 இல் கேப்டிவ் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 13.78 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 32.76% வளர்ச்சியை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இதேபோல், மே 2024 க்கான இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி கையாளுதல் 90.84 மில்லியன் டன்னாக எட்டியது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 10.35% அதிகமாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டில் இது 82.32 மில்லியன் டன்னாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. மே 2024 இல், கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் 69.08 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரியை அனுப்பியது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 8.50% வளர்ச்சியாகும், இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 63.67 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களிடம் மொத்த நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பு 96.48 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது. கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்திடம் 83.01 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியும், கேப்டிவ் மற்றும் இதர நிறுவனங்களிடம் 8.28 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியும் கையிருப்பு உள்ளது.