Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Grows by 10.15%, Coal Dispatch by 10.35% in May, 2024 Compared to Corresponding Period of Last Year
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In May 2024, India's coal production reached 83.91 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), exhibiting a growth rate of 10.15% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 76.18 MT. During this period, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved a coal production of 64.40 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 7.46% compared to the same period last year, when it was 59.93 MT. Additionally, coal production by Captive and other entities in May 2024 stood at 13.78 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 32.76% from the previous year, which was 10.38 MT.
Similarly, India's overall coal dispatches for May 2024 reached 90.84 MT (Provisional), up by 10.35% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 82.32 MT. During May 2024, CIL dispatched 69.08 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 8.50% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 63.67 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by Captive and other entities in May was recorded at 16 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 29.33% from the previous year, which was 12.37 MT.
Total coal stock with coal companies stands at 96.48 MT. The coal stock lying with CIL is 83.01 MT, while Captive and other companies hold 8.28 MT.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مئی 2024 میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 10.15 فیصد اور کوئلے کی ترسیل میں 10.35 فیصد کا اضافہ
03 JUN 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
مئی 2024 میں، ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی پیداوار 83.91 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.15 فیصد کی شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو کہ 76.18 ایم ٹی تھی۔ اس مدت کے دوران، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے 64.40 ایم ٹی (عارضی) کی کوئلے کی پیداوار حاصل کی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 7.46 فیصد کی ترقی کو نشان زد کرتی ہے، جب یہ 59.93 ایم ٹی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مئی 2024 میں کیپٹو اور دیگر اداروں کی طرف سے کوئلے کی پیداوار 13.78 ایم ٹی (عارضی) رہی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 32.76 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو کہ 10.38 ایم ٹی تھی۔
اسی طرح، مئی 2024 کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل 90.84 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.35 فیصد زیادہ ہے جب یہ 82.32 ایم ٹی ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی۔ مئی 2024 کے دوران، سی آئی ایل نے 69.08 ایم ٹی (عارضی) کوئلہ کی ترسیل کی، جس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 63.67 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 8.50 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مئی میں کیپٹو اور دیگر اداروں کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی ترسیل 16 ایم ٹی (عارضی) ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 29.33 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو کہ 12.37 ایم ٹی تھی۔
کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس کوئلے کا کل ذخیرہ 96.48 ایم ٹی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل کے پاس کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 83.01 ایم ٹی ہے، جبکہ کیپٹو اور دیگر کمپنیوں کے پاس 8.28 ایم ٹی ہے۔