Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan visits INS Chilka; Takes overview of the Agniveer Trainings
02 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has visited INS Chilka, the premier ab-initio training establishment of Indian Navy. The CDS was briefed on the pivotal role played by INS Chilka in shaping future sea warriors of the Indian Navy. An overview of Agniveer training activities and analysis of the batches trained to date at Chilka was provided.
In his address to the Agniveers, the CDS brought out that the implementation of the ‘Agnipath Scheme’ has been one of the major reforms towards maintaining a youthful profile in the services and nation building by providing skilled, disciplined and motivated youth. He exhorted the Agniveers to focus on training to become technologically proficient sea warriors. During the interaction, he took on various queries of the Agniveers.
To gain insight into Agniveer training in the Navy, CDS took a short tour of the training infrastructure. He complimented the training faculty for imparting high standards of training and shaping the next generation of sea warriors.
TSHI.jpeg)
GYHX.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी आयएनएस चिल्काला दिली भेट; अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षणाचा घेतला आढावा
02 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाची प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण आस्थापना असलेल्या आयएनएस चिल्का या नौकेला चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी भेट दिली. भारतीय नौदलासाठी भविष्यातील सागरी योद्धे घडवण्यात आयएनएस चिल्काने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेबद्दल सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमांचा आढावा आणि आयएनएस चिल्का येथे आजपर्यंत प्रशिक्षित केलेल्या तुकड्यांचे विश्लेषण यावेळी सादर करण्यात आले.
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी यावेळी अग्निवीरांना संबोधित केले. लष्करी सेवांचा चेहरामोहरा तरुण राखण्यात आणि कुशल, अनुशासित प्रेरित युवा घडवून राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून 'अग्निपथ योजना' सुरू करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या निपुण नौसैनिक होण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षणावर पूर्ण लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी अग्निवीरांना केले. यावेळी अग्निवीरांच्या विविध प्रश्नांना त्यांनी उत्तरे दिली.
नौदलातील अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षणाची माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी, सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी प्रशिक्षण विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा आढावा घेतला. उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण देत असल्याबद्दल आणि सागरी योद्धांच्या पुढील पिढीला घडवण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशिक्षकांचे कौतुक केले.
TSHI.jpeg)
GYHX.jpeg)