Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan visits INS Chilka; Takes overview of the Agniveer Trainings
02 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has visited INS Chilka, the premier ab-initio training establishment of Indian Navy. The CDS was briefed on the pivotal role played by INS Chilka in shaping future sea warriors of the Indian Navy. An overview of Agniveer training activities and analysis of the batches trained to date at Chilka was provided.
In his address to the Agniveers, the CDS brought out that the implementation of the ‘Agnipath Scheme’ has been one of the major reforms towards maintaining a youthful profile in the services and nation building by providing skilled, disciplined and motivated youth. He exhorted the Agniveers to focus on training to become technologically proficient sea warriors. During the interaction, he took on various queries of the Agniveers.
To gain insight into Agniveer training in the Navy, CDS took a short tour of the training infrastructure. He complimented the training faculty for imparting high standards of training and shaping the next generation of sea warriors.
TSHI.jpeg)
GYHX.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने आईएनएस चिल्का का दौरा किया, अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षणों का अवलोकन किया
02 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने भारतीय सेना के प्रमुख आरंभिक प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान आईएनएस चिल्का का दौरा किया है। सीडीएस को भारतीय नौसेना के भविष्य के सामुद्रिक योद्धाओं को आकार देने में आईएनएस चिल्का द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षणों का अवलोकन और चिल्का में अब तक प्रशिक्षित बैचों का विश्लेषण उपलब्ध कराया गया।
अग्निवीरों को किए गए अपने संबोधन में सीडीएस ने जानकारी दी कि “अग्निपथ योजना” का कार्यान्वयन कुशल, अनुशासित और प्रेरित युवाओं को उपलब्ध कराए जाने के द्वारा सेना में एक युवा प्रोफाइल बनाये रखने तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण करने की दिशा में किए सुधारों में से एक प्रमुख सुधार रहा है। उन्होंने अग्निवीरों को प्रौद्योगिकी के रूप से एक प्रवीण सामुद्रिक योद्धा बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। परस्पर बातचीत के दौरान, उन्होंने अग्निवीरों के विभिन्न प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया।
नौसेना में अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षणों के बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए, सीडीएस ने प्रशिक्षण के बुनियादी ढांचे का एक संक्षिप्त दौरा किया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण के उच्च मानक प्रदान करने और सामुद्रिक योद्धाओं की अगली पीढ़ी को आकार देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण संकाय की सराहना की।
TSHI.jpeg)
GYHX.jpeg)