Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SHIVALIK DEPARTS SINGAPORE
Will participate in JIMEX 24 and RIMPAC 24
01 JUN 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
INS Shivalik, mission deployed to the South China Sea and Pacific Ocean, departed Singapore on 30 May 24 for onward passage to Yokosuka, Japan.
During the ship's OTR at Singapore, various activities were undertaken which included Call on with Base Commander, Changi Naval Base, Wreath Laying at Kranji War Memorial, Call on with High Commissioner of India to Singapore, IFC visit, Visit of around 80 school children onboard, Visit of Indian and Australian High Commissioner onboard and cross-deck visits to USS Mobile (LCS) reflecting maritime relations and shared values between the navies which is primarily under the ambit of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
INS Shivalik, upon departure from Singapore, is scheduled to participate in JIMEX 24 and RIMPAC 24. This deployment is aimed at enhancing the degree of interoperability with the JMSDF, US Navy and other partner navies participating in RIMPAC 24.
IRH0.jpg)
(1)00ZZ.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் ஷிவாலிக் சிங்கப்பூரில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டது
01 JUN 2024 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
தென் சீனக் கடல் மற்றும் பசிபிக் பெருங்கடலுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷிவாலிக் கப்பல் சிங்கப்பூரில் இருந்து மே 30, 24 அன்று ஜப்பானின் யோகோசுகா நோக்கி புறப்பட்டது.
சிங்கப்பூரில் கப்பல் தங்கியிருந்த போது, சாங்கி கடற்படைத் தளத் தளபதியுடன் சந்திப்பு, கிராஞ்சி போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்தல், சிங்கப்பூருக்கான இந்திய உயர் ஆணையரைச் சந்தித்தல், கப்பலில் உள்ள சுமார் 80 பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளின் வருகை, கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான கடல்சார் உறவுகள் மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளை பிரதிபலித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷிவாலிக் சிங்கப்பூரில் இருந்து புறப்படும் போது, ஜிமெக்ஸ் 24 மற்றும் ரிம்பாக் 24 ஆகியவற்றில் பங்கேற்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், அமெரிக்க கடற்படை மற்றும் பிற கூட்டு கடற்படைகளுடன் இயங்கும் அளவை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.