شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سال 2023-24 کے لیے سالانہ جی ڈی پی کے عارضی تخمینے اور 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے لیے جی ڈی پی کے سہ ماہی تخمینے
مالی سال 2022-23 میں 7.0 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2023-24 میں حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں 8.2 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے
حقیقی جی وی اے میں 2022-23 میں 6.7 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے 2023-24 میں 7.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
مالی سال 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں حقیقی جی وی اے اور حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں بالترتیب 6.3 فیصد اور 7.8 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے
31 MAY 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اس پریس نوٹ میں مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے سالانہ مجموعی ملکی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے عارضی تخمینے (پی ای) اور 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی (جنوری-مارچ) کے لیے جی ڈی پی کے سہ ماہی تخمینوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقل (2011-12) اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر اس کے اخراجات کے اجزا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ بنیادی قیمتوں پر مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) کے سالانہ اور سہ ماہی تخمینے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی قسم کے ساتھ ساتھ سال بہ سال فیصد تبدیلیوں، جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزا اور سال 2021-22 کے لیے مجموعی/ خالص قومی آمدنی اور فی کس آمدنی کے سالانہ تخمینے، 2022-23 اور 2023-24 مستقل اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر ضمیمہ A کے بیانات 1 سے 8 میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں مالی سال 2022-23 میں 7.0 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2023-24 میں 8.2 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ برائے نام جی ڈی پی میں مالی سال 2022-23 میں 14.2 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2023-24 میں 9.6 فیصد کی شرح نمو دیکھی گئی ہے۔
• حقیقی جی وی اے میں 2022-23 میں 6.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 7.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ جی وی اے نمو بنیادی طور پر 2023-24 میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں 2022-23 میں -2.2 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 9.9 فیصد کی نمایاں ترقی اور کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے کے لیے 2022-23 میں 1.9 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 2023-24 میں 7.1 فیصد کی ترقی کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔
• مالی سال 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں حقیقی جی وی اے اور حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں بالترتیب 6.3 فیصد اور 7.8 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے لیے برائے نام جی وی اے اور برائے نام جی ڈی پی میں شرح نمو کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 8.0 فیصد اور 9.9 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے۔
I۔ سالانہ تخمینے اور شرح نمو
حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا مستقل قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی سال 2023-24 میں 173.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جبکہ سال 2022-23 کے جی ڈی پی کا پہلا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ (ایف آر ای) 160.71 لاکھ کروڑ تھا۔ 2023-24 کے دوران حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں ترقی کی شرح 2022-23 میں 7.0 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 8.2 فیصد رہنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی سال 2023-24 میں 295.36 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو 2022-23 میں 269.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 9.6 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
سال 2023-24 میں حقیقی جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 158.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ 2022-23 کے لیے 148.05 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ایف آر ای کے مقابلے میں، 2022-23 میں 6.7 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 7.2 فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کر رہا ہے۔ برائے نام جی وی اے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 267.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سطح تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ 2022-23 میں 246.59 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جو 8.5 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
خاکہ 1: مستقل قیمتوں پر شرح نمو کے ساتھ سالانہ جی ڈی پی اور جی وی اے تخمینہ
خاکہ 2: سالانہ جی وی اے کی سیکٹر وار تشکیل اور شرح نمو
مالی سال 2023-24 میں برائے نام جی وی اے کی سیکٹر وار تشکیل
خاکہ 3: وسیع شعبوں میں سالانہ جی وی اے کی تشکیل اور شرح نمو
II۔ سہ ماہی تخمینے اور شرح نمو
سال 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں مستقل قیمتوں پر حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 47.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو 2022-23 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 43.84 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں، 7.8 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔ 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 78.28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو 2022-23 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 71.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں، 9.9 فیصد کی شرح نمو دکھاتا ہے۔
خاکہ 4: مستقل قیمتوں پر مالی سال 2021-22 کی پہلی سہ ماہی سے مالی سال 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی تک سال در سال شرح نمو کے ساتھ سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی اور جی وی اے تخمینے
خاکہ 5: سہ ماہی جی وی اے کی سیکٹر وار تشکیل اور شرح نمو
مالی سال 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں برائے نام جی وی اے کی سیکٹر وار تشکیل
خاکہ 6: وسیع شعبوں میں سہ ماہی جی وی اے کی تشکیل اور شرح نمو
III۔ طریقہ کار اور اہم ڈیٹا کے ذرائع
قومی آمدنی کے عارضی اور سہ ماہی تخمینے بینچ مارک انڈیکیٹر طریقے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے جاتے ہیں یعنی پچھلے سال (2022-23) کے لیے دستیاب تخمینے متعلقہ اشاریوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نکالے جاتے ہیں جو شعبوں کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ سال 2023-24 کے لیے قومی آمدنی کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ (ایس اے ای) 29 فروری 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ مالی سال میں متعلقہ اشاریوں پر تازہ ترین معلومات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے اب ان تخمینوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
سیکٹر وار تخمینے اشارے/ڈیٹا ذرائع جیسے کہ (i) صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی)، (ii) نجی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں درج کمپنیوں کی مالی کارکردگی 2023 کے لیے ان کمپنیوں کے دستیاب سہ ماہی مالیاتی نتائج، (iii) سال 2023-24 کے لیے فصل کی پیداوار کا پیشگی تخمینہ، (iv) سال 2023-24 کے لیے اہم مویشی مصنوعات کی پیداوار، (v) مچھلی کی پیداوار، (vi) سیمنٹ اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار/ کھپت، (vii) ریلوے کے لیے نیٹ ٹن کلومیٹر اور مسافر کلومیٹر، (viii) مسافر اور کارگو ٹریفک جو سول ایوی ایشن کے ذریعے ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے، (ix) بڑے اور چھوٹے سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ٹریفک، (x) کمرشل گاڑیوں کی فروخت، (xi) بینک ڈپازٹس اور کریڈٹ، (xii) ) مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اکاؤنٹس وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشاریوں میں سال بہ سال ترقی کی شرح (فیصد) ضمیمہ B میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ A
ضمیمہ B

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Provisional Estimates of Annual GDP for 2023-24 And Quarterly Estimates of GDP for Q4 of 2023-24
Real GDP has been estimated to grow by 8.2% in FY 2023-24 as compared to the growth rate of 7.0% in FY 2022-23
Real GVA has grown by 7.2% in 2023-24 over the growth rate of 6.7% in 2022-23
Real GVA and Real GDP have been estimated to grow by 6.3% and 7.8% respectively in Q4 of FY 2023-24
31 MAY 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing in this Press Note, the Provisional Estimates (PE) of Annual Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 and Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the Fourth quarter (January-March) of 2023-24 along with its expenditure components both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices. Annual and quarterly estimates of Gross Value Added (GVA) at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity along with year on year percent changes, expenditure components of GDP and annual estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income for the years 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 at Constant and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 8 of Annexure A.
Key Highlights:
• Real GDP has been estimated to grow by 8.2% in FY 2023-24 as compared to the growth rate of 7.0% in FY 2022-23. Nominal GDP has witnessed a growth rate of 9.6% in FY 2023-24 over the growth rate of 14.2% in FY 2022-23.
• Real GVA has grown by 7.2% in 2023-24 over 6.7% in 2022-23. This GVA growth has been mainly due to significant growth of 9.9% in Manufacturing sector in 2023-24 over -2.2% in 2022-23 and growth of 7.1% in 2023-24 over 1.9% in 2022-23 for Mining & Quarrying sector.
• Real GVA and Real GDP have been estimated to grow by 6.3% and 7.8% respectively in Q4 of FY 2023-24. Growth rates in Nominal GVA and Nominal GDP for Q4 of FY 2023-24 have been estimated at 8.0% and 9.9% respectively.
1. Annual Estimates and Growth Rates
Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices is estimated to attain a level of ₹173.82 lakh crore in the year 2023-24, against the First Revised Estimates (FRE) of GDP for the year 2022-23 of ₹160.71 lakh crore. The growth rate in Real GDP during 2023-24 is estimated at 8.2% as compared to 7.0% in 2022-23. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices is estimated to attain a level of ₹295.36 lakh crore in the year 2023-24, against ₹269.50 lakh crore in 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 9.6%.
Real GVA is estimated at ₹158.74 lakh crore in the year 2023-24, against the FRE for the year 2022-23 of ₹148.05 lakh crore, registering a growth rate of 7.2% as compared to 6.7% in 2022-23. Nominal GVA is estimated to attain a level of ₹267.62 lakh crore during FY 2023-24, against ₹246.59 lakh crore in 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 8.5%.
Fig. 1: Annual GDP and GVA Estimates along with Growth Rates at Constant Prices
Fig. 2: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in FY 2023-24
Fig. 3: Composition and Growth Rates of Annual GVA in Broad Sectors
[Primary Sector: Agriculture, Livestock, Forestry & Fishing and Mining & Quarrying
Secondary Sector: Manufacturing, Electricity, Gas, Water supply & Other Utility Services and Construction
Tertiary Sector: Trade, Hotels, Transport, Communication and Services related to Broadcasting, Financial, Real Estate & Professional Services and Public Administration, Defence & Other Services]
1. Quarterly Estimates and Growth Rates
Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹47.24 lakh crore, against ₹43.84 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 7.8%. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹78.28 lakh crore, against ₹71.23 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 9.9%.
Real GVA in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹42.23 lakh crore, against ₹39.74 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 6.3%. Nominal GVA in Q4 of 2023-24 is estimated at ₹70.97 lakh crore, against ₹65.74 lakh crore in Q4 of 2022-23, showing a growth rate of 8.0%.
Fig. 4: Quarterly GDP and GVA Estimates along with Y-o-Y Growth Rates from Q1 FY 2021-22 to Q4 FY 2023-24 at Constant Prices
Fig. 5: Sectoral Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA
Sectoral Composition of Nominal GVA in Q4 of FY 2023-24
Fig. 6: Composition and Growth Rates of Quarterly GVA in Broad Sectors
1. Methodology and Major Data Sources
Provisional and Quarterly Estimates of National Income are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year (2022-23) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income for the year 2023-24 were released on 29th February, 2024. These estimates have now been revised incorporating latest information on relevant indicators in the financial year.
The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators/data sources like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) Financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector based on available quarterly financial results of these companies for 2023-24, (iii) Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2023-24, (iv) Production of Major Livestock Products for 2023-24, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major and Minor Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for the financial year 2023-24. Year-on-Year growth rates (%) in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure B.
Total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue as well as GST revenue. Latest available information from Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy for Centre and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States up to March, 2024 along with the Centre/State-wise RE and BE Provision for 2023-24. Information on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. from Centre and States for 2023-24 are used for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter April-June of 2024-25 (Q1 2024-25) will be on 30.08.2024.
***********
Annexure A
Annexure B
Click here to download this Press release in pdf format