பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் முதலாவது அதிநவீன ரோந்துக் கப்பலின் கட்டுமானப் பணி இன்று தொடங்கியது
31 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் முதலாவது அதிநவீன ரோந்துக் கப்பலின் கட்டுமானப் பணி மும்பையில் உள்ள மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்தில் இன்று (31.05.2024) தொடங்கியது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படை அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படைக்கு ரூ.1,614.89 கோடி செலவில் அதிநவீன 6 ரோந்துக் கப்பல்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ய மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்துடன் 2023 டிசம்பரில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
இந்தக் கப்பல் 2 டீசல் எஞ்சின்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பதோடு மணிக்கு அதிகப்பட்சம் 23 நாட்டிக்கல் மைல் வேகத்தில் செல்லும் திறன் கொண்டது. இரட்டை எஞ்சின் ஹெலிகாப்டர் வசதியைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இந்தக் கப்பல் விரைவான கண்காணிப்புத் திறனைப் பெற்றிருக்கும். பன்னோக்கு ட்ரோன்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தொலைதூரத்திலிருந்து இயக்கவல்ல மீட்புப் படகு ஆகியவையும் இதன் சிறப்பு அம்சங்களாகும். இந்தக் கப்பல் 2027, மே மாதத்தில் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும்.
• ********

Ministry of Defence
Steel-cutting ceremony for first Next-Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel of ICG held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai
31 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The steel-cutting ceremony for the first Next-Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV) took place at the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) in Mumbai in the presence of Indian Coast Guard (lCG) officials on May 31, 2024. The Ministry of Defence had, in December 2023, signed a contract with MDL for the procurement of six NGOPVs for the lCG at a total cost of Rs 1,614.89 crore. The project aims to bolster the capabilities in coastal and offshore patrol, safeguard maritime zones, and enhance operational efficiency.
The NGOPVs are equipped with state-of-the-art machinery and equipment. The vessel is powered by two diesel engines which are capable of achieving a maximum continuous speed of 23 knots and cover a distance of up to 5,000 nautical miles. Furthermore, they boast integral twin-engine helicopter facilities and staging for heavy helicopters, enabling swift and effective aerial surveillance and response capabilities. Incorporated with advanced features such as multipurpose drones, Al capabilities, and wirelessly controlled remote water rescue craft, the NGOPVs provide the lCG with unparalleled flexibility and operational edge.
The vessel is scheduled for delivery by May 2027 and it represents a testament to the collaborative efforts of the lCG, MDL, and other stakeholders involved in the project. The NGOPV project underscores the nation's commitment to self-reliance and indigenous manufacturing.