ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
46-ാമത് അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ട്രീറ്റി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് (ATCM-46) യോഗത്തിന്റെയും പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള 26-ാമത് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെയും (CEP-26) ആതിഥേയത്വം ഇന്ത്യ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കി
31 MAY 2024 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: മെയ് 31, 2024
2024 മെയ് 20 മുതൽ മെയ് 30 വരെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ നടന്ന 46-ാമത് അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ട്രീറ്റി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് യോഗവും (ATCM-46) പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള 26-ാമത് കമ്മിറ്റി യോഗവും (CEP-26) വിജയകരമായി സമാപിച്ചു. മൈത്രി-II എന്ന അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
'വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം' എന്ന സമഗ്ര ആശയത്തിലൂന്നി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച എടിസിഎം-46ൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജുവും, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി (പടിഞ്ഞാറ്) അംബാസഡർ പവൻ കുമാറും, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം മുൻ സെക്രട്ടറിയും ബെംഗളൂരു നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് സ്റ്റഡീസ് ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ഡോ. ശൈലേഷ് നായക്കും ചേർന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ബോർഡിൻ്റെ മുൻ ഉപ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് അംബാസഡർ പങ്കജ് സരൺ 46-ാമത് എടിസിഎമ്മിൻ്റെ ചെയർമാനായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഭാമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞൻ ജി-ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ്‌ ഡോ വിജയ് കുമാർ ആതിഥേയ രാജ്യ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിൻ്റെ തലവനായിരുന്നു.
മൈത്രി-II സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക അവലോകനം ഇന്ത്യ ഉടൻ സമർപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് എംഒഇഎസ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിൻ്റെ (ആതിഥേയ രാജ്യം) തലവനുമായ ഡോ. എം. രവിചന്ദ്രൻ അറിയിച്ചു.
എ ടി സി എം - 46, സി ഇ പി - 26 എന്നിവയ്ക്ക്, അർജൻ്റീന ആസ്ഥാനമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ട്രീറ്റി സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിൻ്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ഗോവയിലെ നാഷണൽ സെൻ്റർ ഫോർ പോളാർ ആൻഡ് ഓഷ്യൻ റിസർച്ച് (NCPOR) വഴി കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചു. അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടി (1959), അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടിയുടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ (മാഡ്രിഡ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ, 1991) എന്നിവ അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ആവർത്തിച്ചു സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ യോഗം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് മേഖലയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ സംഭാഷണങ്ങളും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന നിർണായകമായ ആഗോള വേദികൾ ആണ് എടിസിഎം, സിഇപി എന്നിവ. ഈ വർഷത്തെ യോഗത്തിൽ ദക്ഷിണ ധ്രുവ ഭൂഖണ്ഡത്തിനായി ഒരു ടൂറിസം ചട്ടക്കൂട് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
2024 മെയ് 20 മുതൽ 24 വരെ നടന്ന സി ഇ പി - 26, നിരവധി പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. സമുദ്രത്തിലെ മഞ്ഞു കട്ടകളുടെ അവസ്ഥയിൽ വ്യതിയാനം വരുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ, പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ആഘാതം വിലയിരുത്തൽ, എംപറർ പെൻഗ്വിൻ സംരക്ഷിക്കൽ, അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലെ പരിസ്ഥിതി നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചട്ടക്കൂട് വികസിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയിൽ കൂടുതൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകാൻ ഈ കമ്മിറ്റി തീരുമാനിച്ചു. സി ഇ പി യുടെ നിർദ്ദേശത്തെ തുടർന്നു , ASPA-കൾക്കായി (അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കിലെ പ്രത്യേക സംരക്ഷിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ) പരിഷ്കരിച്ചതും പുതിയതുമായ 17 പരിപാലന പദ്ധതികൾ അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ ചരിത്ര - സ്മാരക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ നിരവധി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കലുകളും വരുത്തിയത് സ്വീകരിച്ചു. പുനരുപയോഗശേഷിയുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ ഉപയോഗം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പക്ഷിപ്പനി രോഗബാധയുടെ അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ശക്തമായ ജൈവ-സുരക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെയും എടിസിഎം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു.
അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തെയും ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇതര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിന് സമഗ്രവും വഴക്കമുള്ളതും ചലനാത്മകവുമായ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം കൈകൊണ്ടു എന്നതാണ് ഈ യോഗങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന അന്തിമഫലം. കാനഡ, ബെലറൂസ് എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് പദവിക്കായി മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ച അഭ്യർത്ഥനകളും കക്ഷികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു, എന്നാൽ ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് സമവായത്തിലെത്താനായില്ല.
എടിസിഎം-46 ലോഗോ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പ്രത്യേകമായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ 'മൈ സ്റ്റാമ്പ്', ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
യുവമനസ്സുകൾക്കിടയിൽ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സ്കൂൾ കുട്ടികൾ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ഒരു ചുവർചിത്രം 'സ്പീഷീസ് സമ്പന്നമായ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്ക' അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു. ജർമ്മനി, എ എസ് ഒ സി, അതിൻ്റെ പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ആയിരുന്നു ഇത്.
നയതന്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ ഒത്തുചേർന്ന അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് കാര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആഗോള യോഗത്തിൽ 56 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 400-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചു.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India successfully concludes hosting of the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM-46) and the 26th Committee on Environmental Protection (CEP-26)
Parties adopted 17 revised and new management plans for Antarctic Specially Protected Areas (ASPA)
Mystamp customized with the ATCM-46 logo was released in collaboration with India Post
31 MAY 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India successfully concluded hosting of the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM-46) and the 26th Committee on Environmental Protection (CEP-26) from May 20th to May 30th, 2024 in Kochi, Kerala.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ministry of Food Processing Industries, announced India’s plan to set up an Antarctic research station, Maitri-II.
The ATCM-46 was held with the overarching theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, a Sanskrit phrase that means one Earth, one family, one future. This resonates deeply with the Antarctic Treaty System, which promotes peace, scientific cooperation, and the preservation of Antarctica for mankind. ATCM-46 was inaugurated by the Honourable Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Ambassador Pavan Kapoor, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs and Dr Shailesh Nayak, former Secretary of MoES and Director, National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru. Ambassador Pankaj Saran, former Deputy Adviser to the National Security Board, was elected as the Chair of the 46th ATCM. Dr Vijay Kumar, Scientist G-Adviser, MoES, was the Head of the Host Country Secretariat.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES and Head of the Indian delegation (host country), informed that soon India will be submitting comprehensive environmental evaluations for establishing Maitri-II. He said, "The successful hosting of the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP in India underscores our collective resolve to safeguard Antarctica's unique ecosystems and promote global environmental sustainability. Through dialogue, cooperation, and concerted action, we can ensure that Antarctica remains a beacon of peace, science, and environmental protection for generations to come."
The ATCM-46 and CEP-26 were hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, through the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, with support from the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat headquartered in Argentina. The event witnessed the reaffirmation of the Antarctic Treaty (1959) and the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty (the Madrid Protocol, 1991) by the Parties. The ATCM and CEP are crucial global forums for Antarctic affairs convened annually that set collective and concerted dialogue and action towards preserving one of Earth's most pristine and fragile ecosystems. An additional working group discussed the development of a tourism framework for the southern white continent this year.
The CEP-26, held from May 20 to 24, 2024, addressed a range of issues and contributed to the implementation of the Environmental Protocol in Antarctica. The Committee agreed to prioritize further work on the management implications of sea ice change, enhancing environmental impact assessment of major activities, protecting the emperor penguin, and developing an international framework for environmental monitoring in Antarctica. Following the advice of the CEP, the Parties adopted 17 revised and new management plans for ASPAs (Antarctic Specially Protected Areas) and several modifications and additions to the list of Historic and Monument sites. The ATCM also encouraged efforts to increase renewable energy use and to ensure robust implementation of biosecurity measures to minimize the risks of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza.
To mark the ATCM-46 and CEP-26, NCPOR (MoES) organised several side events. It organized a seminar entitled ‘Changing Antarctic and Challenges Ahead’ jointly with the Korean Polar Research Institute and Polar Cooperation Research Centre, Kobe University, on May 20, 2024, comprising two panel discussions themed ‘Challenges in Antarctic governance’ and ‘Shared responsibilities and commitments for Antarctic future’.
The release of a commemorative MyStamp marking the ATCM-46
Mystamp customised with the ATCM-46 logo was released in collaboration with India Post.
A mural depicting species-rich Antarctica designed by school students
A mural themed ‘Species-rich Antarctica’ designed by school children, aimed at enhancing awareness of Antarctica amongst young minds, was unveiled in collaboration with Germany, ASOC, and its partners. A panel discussion on ‘Antarctic Synergy: Driving Scientific Progress through Diplomacy, fostering Cooperation through Research’ was organized as an outreach effort for college students from Kochi, Kerala. Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director, NCPOR, congratulated his team for successfully hosting the high-level Antarctic meetings in Kochi. “Our active and strategic participation in Antarctic affairs, India’s polar programme and its role as host showcased our dedication to fostering global partnerships and advancing the cause of environmental conservation on a global stage," he said.
The Parties also discussed several important Antarctic matters, including liability, biological prospecting, exchange of information, education and awareness, a multi-year strategic work plan, safety, inspections, science, future science challenges, scientific cooperation, climate change implications, and tourism management, amongst others. A significant outcome was the adoption of a decision to develop an ambitious, comprehensive, flexible, and dynamic framework for regulating tourism and non-governmental activities in Antarctica. The parties also discussed consultative status requests from Canada and Belarus, but no consensus was reached.
Glimpses from the ATCM-46 and CEP-26 in Kochi, Kerala
India hosted 400+ delegates from 56 countries at the global meeting on Antarctic affairs which brought together diplomats, scientists, and experts to discuss a variety of Antarctic matters, including science, policy, governance, logistics, operations, environmental stewardship, etc. The meetings were in-person events with a virtual audience.