Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Development Board (TDB) - Department of Science and Technology (DST) approves support for M/s Midwest Advanced Materials Private Limited, Hyderabad for Sustainable Magnet Production
The program aimed at increasing the production of Neodymium magnets to enable sustainable future
30 MAY 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has sanctioned funding for M/s Midwest Advanced Materials Private Limited (MAM), Hyderabad with the aim of boosting the domestic production of essential materials and technologies, today at the TDB Centre in New Delhi.
The strategic project focuses on advancing the commercial manufacturing of Neodymium materials and Rare Earth Permanent Magnets, integral components for e-mobility applications. Aligned with national priorities, the funded project aims to establish an integrated production module for Rare Earth (RE) magnets, starting with oxides. Utilizing a modified Metal Extraction method employing Molten Salt Electrolysis (MSE) technology, which incorporates an environmentally sustainable electrolysis process with proprietary cell designs, this initiative represents a critical stride towards sustainable technological advancement.
Neodymium (NdFeB) permanent magnets are vital for propulsion systems in electric vehicles and generators in renewable energy infrastructure, are forecast to witness substantial market expansion, thereby underlining the significance of indigenous production capabilities. This program aligns with international efforts to mitigate climate change and promote renewable energy sources, including solar and wind power.
The transfer of advanced technology from The Nonferrous Materials Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), an esteemed R&D institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, to Midwest Advanced Materials ltd. has paved the way for the commercial production of Neodymium materials and Rare Earth Permanent Magnets. NFTDC's proficiency in advanced materials, particularly Rare Earths, alongside expertise in process development and equipment design, coupled with MAM’s strengths in mining, powder metallurgy, e-mobility, and project financing, constitutes the bedrock of this TRL-9 demonstration plant. With an initial production target of 500 tons per year (TPY) of magnets, with a subsequent scaling up to 5000 TPA by 2030, this initiative underscores a transformative stride towards achieving self-reliance in critical technological domains.
During his speech, Dr. K. Bala Subramanian, the Director of NFDTC, emphasized the project's importance as a trailblazing initiative in India. He envisaged an annual production of 500 tons of magnets from 150–170 tons of oxide, which would be a significant milestone for the country. This all-encompassing scientific breakthrough, which spans the entire range from motors and finished magnets to rare earth oxide, is expected to have a significant impact on a number of high-tech industries, including smartphones, wind turbines, medical imaging devices, and electronic mobility. For this project, five specialized pieces of equipment have been carefully built to provide optimal operational effectiveness and efficiency.
The project benefits from much lower capital investment (CapEx) due to local plant and machinery design. As India Rare Earth Engineers Limited (IREL) will supply the raw materials, the project will be more financially feasible in terms of operating expenses. In the future, MAM wants to reach a production target of 5,000 TPA annually by 2030. This is a calculated step that will improve the project's long-term profitability and value proposition. NFTDC will support MAM's efforts in rare earths and other vital materials as a knowledge and technological partner.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, highlighted the project's importance. This initiative signifies India's advancement to domestically manufacture high-performance magnets, addressing national imperatives and contributing to the global transition towards sustainable technologies in critical materials for e-mobility and clean energy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) - محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے میسرز مڈ ویسٹ ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد کو مقناطیس کی مسلسل پیداوار کے لیے تعاون کی منظوری دی
پروگرام کا مقصد نیوڈیمیم میگنیٹ کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ پائیدار مستقبل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے
30 MAY 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،30 مئی، 2024/ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے میسرز مڈ ویسٹ ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایم اے ایم)، حیدرآباد کے لیے ضروری مواد اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے فنڈنگ ​​کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک پروجیکٹ نیوڈیمیم مواد اور نایاب زمین کے مستقل مقناطیس مقناطیس کی تجارتی تیاری کو آگے بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے، جو ای-موبلٹی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے لازمی اجزاء ہیں۔ قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ منسلک، فنڈڈ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد آکسائیڈز سے شروع ہونے والے نایاب زمین (آر ای) میگنےٹس کے لیے ایک مربوط پیداواری ماڈیول قائم کرنا ہے۔ پگھلے ہوئے سالٹ الیکٹرولیسس (ایم ایس ای) ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے والے ایک ترمیم شدہ دھات نکالنے کے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے، جو ملکیتی سیل ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار الیکٹرولیسس کے عمل کو شامل کرتا ہے، یہ اقدام پائیدار تکنیکی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
نیوڈیمیم (این ڈی ایف ای بی) مستقل مقناطیسی برقی گاڑیوں میں پروپلزن سسٹمز اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں جنریٹرز کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں، ان کی مارکیٹ میں خاطر خواہ توسیع کی پیش گوئی کی جاتی ہے، اس طرح مقامی پیداواری کی صلاحیت واضح ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بشمول شمسی اور ہوا کی طاقت ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی دی نان فیرس میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر (این ایف ٹی ڈی سی) سے، جو کہ ایک باوقار آر اینڈ ڈی ادارہ ہے، جو حکومت ہند کی کانوں کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام مڈویسٹ ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز لمیٹڈ کو ہے۔ نیوڈیمیئم مواد اور ریئر ارتھ نایاب زمین کے مستقل مقناطیس کی تجارتی پیداوار کے لیے راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ پروسیس ڈیولپمنٹ اور آلات کے ڈیزائن میں مہارت کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید مواد میں این فی ٹی ڈی سی کی مہارت، پاؤڈر میٹلرجی، ای-موبلٹی، اور پراجیکٹ فنانسنگ میں ایم اے ایم کی مہارت کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس ٹی آر ایل- 9 ڈیموسٹریشن پلانٹ کی بنیاد ہے۔ مقناطیس کے 500 ٹن فی سال (ٹی پی وائی) کے ابتدائی پیداواری ہدف کے ساتھ، بعد میں 2030 تک ٹی پی اے5000 تک اسکیلنگ کے ساتھ، یہ اقدام اہم تکنیکی ڈومینز میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کی جانب ایک تبدیلی کی پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اپنی تقریر کے دوران، این ایف ڈی ٹی سی کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر کے بالا سبرامنیم نے ہندوستان میں ایک ٹریل بلیزنگ پہل کے طور پر پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 170-150 ٹن آکسائیڈ سے 500 ٹن مقناطیس کی سالانہ پیداوار کا تصور کیا، جو ملک کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہوگا۔ یہ ہمہ گیر سائنسی پیش رفت، جو موٹرز اور تیار مقناطیس سے لے کر نایاب ارتھ آکسائیڈ تک پوری رینج پر محیط ہے، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اسمارٹ فونز، ونڈ ٹربائنز، میڈیکل امیجنگ ڈیوائسز، اور الیکٹرانکس سمیت متعدد ہائی ٹیک صنعتوں پر نمایاں اثر پڑے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے، بہترین آپریشنل تاثیر اور کارکردگی فراہم کرنے کے لیے آلات کے پانچ خصوصی ٹکڑوں کو احتیاط سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
مقامی پلانٹ اور مشینری کے ڈیزائن کی وجہ سے پراجیکٹ کو بہت کم سرمایہ کاری (کیپ ایکس) سے فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ چونکہ انڈیا ریئر ارتھ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ایل) خام مال فراہم کرے گا، اس لیے یہ منصوبہ آپریٹنگ اخراجات کے لحاظ سے مالی طور پر زیادہ قابل عمل ہوگا۔ مستقبل میں، ایم اے ایم 2030 تک سالانہ ٹی پی اے 5,000 کے پیداواری ہدف تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔ یہ ایک حسابی قدم ہے جو منصوبے کے طویل مدتی منافع اور قدر کی تجویز کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ این ایف ٹی ڈی سی نایاب زمینوں اور دیگر اہم مواد میں ایم اے ایم کی کوششوں میں علم اور تکنیکی شراکت دار کے طور پر تعاون کرے گا۔
جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری، ٹی ڈی بی نے پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ اقدام مقامی طور پر اعلی کارکردگی والے مقناطیس تیار کرنے، قومی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ای-موبلٹی اور صاف توانائی کے لیے اہم مواد میں پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف عالمی منتقلی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔