Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses High-Level Meeting on “Advancing Health and Well-Being of Billions in WHO South-East Asia Region”
Highlights India’s digital technologies and platforms like UWIN which is being utilized for tracking immunization and creation of digital certificate for every child
India by being the pharma capital of the world is providing strength to the SEARO region on affordable medical counter measures: Union Health Secretary
27 MAY 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting on “Advancing Health and Well-Being of Billions in WHO South-East Asia Region”, a side-event to the 77th World Health Assembly co-hosted by WHO Regional Office for Southeast Asia (SEARO) and Government of India, in Geneva today. The purpose of the meeting was to strategize concerted actions of Member States, WHO and Partners in addressing key public health agenda in Southeast Asia Region.
The meeting started with a video on India’s Health Journey showcasing the four pillars of Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Mission catalysing the access to universal health coverage for citizens in India.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the digital technologies being leveraged by India during COVID which like CoWIN, are today being transformed to UWIN, a digital platform for tracking immunization and creation of digital certificate for every child. He emphasized how India, by being the pharma capital of the world is providing strength to the SEARO region on affordable medical counter measures.
During the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra also highlighted the BHISM cube, an innovative product developed under India’s Aarogya Maitri Project which is compact, modular medical aid cube designed to treat up to 200 casualties and equipped with cutting edge technology that can be deployed during any disasters and emergencies.
Various interventions were made by member states on the need for strengthening cooperation and collaboration with other countries, on issues like vaccination catch-up and vaccine delivery and non-communicable diseases etc. There were also issues raised by other partners such as on strengthening health system preparedness for health emergencies, post-pandemic recovery & dealing with climate crisis, ageing population and compounding mental health issues, decentralization of health issues to provincial and district level and on strengthening pandemic preparedness response and Health security.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Managing Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Dr. Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority; Shri Arindam Bagchi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva; Ms Saima Wazed, Regional Director, WHO SEARO; representatives from member states of WHO SEARO; representatives from key development partners active in Southeast Asia region and WHO Senior management and Secretariat were also present on the occasion.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণপূর্ণ এশিয়া অঞ্চলে বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং সার্বিক কল্যাণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা আয়োজিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব
তুলে ধরলেন নানা ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি মঞ্চ এবং সুলভে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের প্রশ্নে ভারতের নানা উদ্যোগের কথা
27 MAY 2024 9:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২৪
দক্ষিণপূর্ণ এশিয়া অঞ্চলে বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং সার্বিক কল্যাণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা আয়োজিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র। ৭৭-তম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সাধারণ সভার ফাঁকে জেনিভায় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়া শাখার দপ্তর এবং ভারত সরকারের উদ্যোগে “অ্যাডভান্সিং হেল্থ অ্যান্ড ওয়েলবিয়িং অফ বিলিয়ন্স ইন হু সাউথ ইস্ট এশিয়া রিজিয়ন” শীর্ষক সম্মেলনে আজ ভাষণ দেন তিনি।
আলোচনা শুরু হয় সকলের কাছে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে হাতে নেওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত মিশনের ওপর একটি ভিডিও প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে।
ভাষণে স্বাস্থ্য সচিব স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোয় ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন বিশদে। উঠে আসে কোভিড অতিমারির সময় চালু হওয়া কো-উইন মঞ্চের প্রসঙ্গ। এই মঞ্চকে রূপান্তরিত করা হচ্ছে ইউ-উইনে- যা সার্বিকভাবে শিশুদের টিকা দান এবং সে সংক্রান্ত ডিজিটাল শংসাপত্র তৈরির একটি মঞ্চ। ওষুধ তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র ভারত দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলে সুলভে স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিবের বক্তব্যে উঠে আসে বিএইচআইএসএম কিউবের কথা- যা আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে অন্তত ২০০ জনের চিকিৎসার সহায়ক একটি বিশেষ প্রকরণ বা প্রকৌশল। এটি তৈরি হয়েছে ভারতের আরোগ্য মৈত্রী প্রকল্পের আওতায়।
এই আলোচনাচক্রে বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা প্রতিষেধক প্রদান ব্যবস্থাপনাকে জোরদার করা, আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে দ্রুত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদান, বয়স্কদের চিকিৎসা, মানসিক রোগের মোকাবিলা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদান প্রণালীর বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরেন।
উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব হেকালি জিমোমি, রাষ্ট্রসংঘে ভারতের স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি অরিন্দম বাগচি, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়া শাখার অধিকর্তা সাইমা ওয়াজেদ প্রমুখ।