Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses High-Level Meeting on “Advancing Health and Well-Being of Billions in WHO South-East Asia Region”
Highlights India’s digital technologies and platforms like UWIN which is being utilized for tracking immunization and creation of digital certificate for every child
India by being the pharma capital of the world is providing strength to the SEARO region on affordable medical counter measures: Union Health Secretary
27 MAY 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting on “Advancing Health and Well-Being of Billions in WHO South-East Asia Region”, a side-event to the 77th World Health Assembly co-hosted by WHO Regional Office for Southeast Asia (SEARO) and Government of India, in Geneva today. The purpose of the meeting was to strategize concerted actions of Member States, WHO and Partners in addressing key public health agenda in Southeast Asia Region.
The meeting started with a video on India’s Health Journey showcasing the four pillars of Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Mission catalysing the access to universal health coverage for citizens in India.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the digital technologies being leveraged by India during COVID which like CoWIN, are today being transformed to UWIN, a digital platform for tracking immunization and creation of digital certificate for every child. He emphasized how India, by being the pharma capital of the world is providing strength to the SEARO region on affordable medical counter measures.
During the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra also highlighted the BHISM cube, an innovative product developed under India’s Aarogya Maitri Project which is compact, modular medical aid cube designed to treat up to 200 casualties and equipped with cutting edge technology that can be deployed during any disasters and emergencies.
Various interventions were made by member states on the need for strengthening cooperation and collaboration with other countries, on issues like vaccination catch-up and vaccine delivery and non-communicable diseases etc. There were also issues raised by other partners such as on strengthening health system preparedness for health emergencies, post-pandemic recovery & dealing with climate crisis, ageing population and compounding mental health issues, decentralization of health issues to provincial and district level and on strengthening pandemic preparedness response and Health security.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Managing Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Dr. Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority; Shri Arindam Bagchi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva; Ms Saima Wazed, Regional Director, WHO SEARO; representatives from member states of WHO SEARO; representatives from key development partners active in Southeast Asia region and WHO Senior management and Secretariat were also present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने " विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में अरबों लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने" पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित किया
भारत की डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और यूडब्ल्यूआईएन जैसे प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है जिनका उपयोग टीकाकरण पर नज़र रखने और हर बच्चे के लिए डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र बनाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
भारत दुनिया की औषध (फार्मा) राजधानी बनकर उचित मूल्य चिकित्सा उपायों पर एसईएआरओ क्षेत्र को ताकत
27 MAY 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज जिनेवा में डब्ल्यूएचओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और भारत सरकार द्वारा सह-आयोजित 77वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के एक अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम के रूप में "दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया (एसईएआरओ), क्षेत्र में अरबों लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाना" विषय पर एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एजेंडे को संबोधित करने के लिए सदस्य देशों, डब्ल्यूएचओ और भागीदारों की ठोस कार्रवाइयों पर रणनीति बनाना था।
बैठक की शुरुआत भारत की स्वास्थ्य यात्रा पर एक वीडियो के साथ हुई, जिसमें भारत में नागरिकों के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य पहुंच (युनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज) को उत्प्रेरित करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत मिशन के चार स्तंभों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कोविड के दौरान भारत द्वारा अपनाई जा रही डिजिटल तकनीकों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो आज उस कोविन (सीओडब्ल्यूआईएन) की तरह यूविन (यूडब्ल्यूआईएन) में परिवर्तित हो रही हैं, जो टीकाकरण पर नज़र रखने और हर बच्चे के लिए डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र बनाने के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि कैसे भारत, दुनिया की औषध (फार्मा) राजधानी बनकर उचित मूल्य वाले चिकित्सा उपायों पर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय संगठन (एसईएआरओ) को मजबूती प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने भीष्म क्यूब पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत के आरोग्य मैत्री परियोजना के अंतर्गत विकसित एक ऐसा अभिनव उत्पाद है, जो कॉम्पैक्ट, मॉड्यूलर चिकित्सा सहायता क्यूब है जिसे 200 हताहतों के इलाज के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित भी है जिसे किसी भी आपदा और आपात्कालीन स्थिति के दौरान तैनात किया जा सकता है।
टीकाकरण कैच-अप और वैक्सीन वितरण एवं गैर-संचारी रोगों आदि जैसे मुद्दों पर अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग और सहयोग को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर सदस्य देशों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के लिए तैयारी, महामारी के बाद पुनर्प्राप्ति और जलवायु संकट से निपटने , बढ़ती जनसंख्या और जटिल मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों, प्रांतीय और जिला स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों का विकेंद्रीकरण और महामारी की तैयारी प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना विभिन्न हस्तक्षेप किए गए थे।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री हेकाली झिमोमी, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव और प्रबंध निदेशक राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम सुश्री आराधना पटनायक, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण में मुख्य कार्यकारी अहिकारी (सीईओ) डॉ. बसंत गर्ग; जिनेवा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में भारत के राजदूत और स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री अरिंदम बागची; डब्ल्यूएचओ सीईएआरओ की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री साइमा वाजेद; डब्ल्यूएचओ सीईएआरओ के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि; तथा दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में सक्रिय प्रमुख विकास भागीदारों और डब्ल्यूएचओ के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन और सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधि भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।