Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses High-Level Meeting on “Advancing Health and Well-Being of Billions in WHO South-East Asia Region”
Highlights India’s digital technologies and platforms like UWIN which is being utilized for tracking immunization and creation of digital certificate for every child
India by being the pharma capital of the world is providing strength to the SEARO region on affordable medical counter measures: Union Health Secretary
27 MAY 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting on “Advancing Health and Well-Being of Billions in WHO South-East Asia Region”, a side-event to the 77th World Health Assembly co-hosted by WHO Regional Office for Southeast Asia (SEARO) and Government of India, in Geneva today. The purpose of the meeting was to strategize concerted actions of Member States, WHO and Partners in addressing key public health agenda in Southeast Asia Region.
The meeting started with a video on India’s Health Journey showcasing the four pillars of Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Mission catalysing the access to universal health coverage for citizens in India.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the digital technologies being leveraged by India during COVID which like CoWIN, are today being transformed to UWIN, a digital platform for tracking immunization and creation of digital certificate for every child. He emphasized how India, by being the pharma capital of the world is providing strength to the SEARO region on affordable medical counter measures.
During the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra also highlighted the BHISM cube, an innovative product developed under India’s Aarogya Maitri Project which is compact, modular medical aid cube designed to treat up to 200 casualties and equipped with cutting edge technology that can be deployed during any disasters and emergencies.
Various interventions were made by member states on the need for strengthening cooperation and collaboration with other countries, on issues like vaccination catch-up and vaccine delivery and non-communicable diseases etc. There were also issues raised by other partners such as on strengthening health system preparedness for health emergencies, post-pandemic recovery & dealing with climate crisis, ageing population and compounding mental health issues, decentralization of health issues to provincial and district level and on strengthening pandemic preparedness response and Health security.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and Managing Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Dr. Basant Garg, Addl. CEO, National Health Authority; Shri Arindam Bagchi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva; Ms Saima Wazed, Regional Director, WHO SEARO; representatives from member states of WHO SEARO; representatives from key development partners active in Southeast Asia region and WHO Senior management and Secretariat were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے ’’ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے میں اربوں افراد کی صحت اور بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے‘‘ کے موضوع پراعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
بھارت کی یو ڈبلیو آئی این جیسی اُن ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں اور پلیٹ فارمز کواجاگرکیا گیا جس کا استعمال ہر ٹیکہ کاری کا پتہ لگانے اور ہر بچے کاڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ بنانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے
بھارت دنیا کا فارما کیپٹل ہونے کے ناطے ایس ای اےآر او خطے کو سستے طبی انسدادی اقدامات کے تعلق سے مضبوطی فراہم کر رہا ہے: مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
27 MAY 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے ’’ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے میں اربوں افراد کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے‘‘کے موضوع پرآج جنیوا میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جسے جنوب ایشیا کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے علاقائی دفتر(ایس ای اے آر او)اور بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر 77 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے ضمنی پروگرام کے موقع پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے میں صحت عامہ کے کلیدی ایجنڈے کو حل کرنے کے لیے رکن ممالک، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور شراکت داروں کے مشترکہ اقدامات کوبروئے کار لانا تھا۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ کا آغاز ہندوستان کے صحت کے سفر پر ایک ویڈیو کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت مشن کے اُن چار ستونوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان میں شہریوں کے لئے عالمی صحت کی کوریج تک رسائی کو متحرک کرتے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے کووڈ وباکے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے استعمال کی جانے کوون جیسی والی ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی پر روشنی ڈالی جو آج یو ڈبلیو آئی این میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے اورجو ٹیکہ کاری کا پتہ لگانے اور ہر بچے کاڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح بھارت دنیا کا فارما کیپٹل ہونے کے ناطے ایس ای اےآر او خطے کو سستے طبی انسدادی اقدامات کے تعلق سے مضبوطی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پرجناب اپوروا چندرا نےاس بی ایچ آئی ایس ایم کیوب پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ ہندوستان کےآروگیہ میتری پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کیاگیا ہے جو 200 ہلاکتوں تک کے علاج کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک اختراعی پروڈکٹ ہے اور کمپیکٹ، ماڈیولر میڈیکل طبی امدادی کیوب ہےاورجوجدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے نیز اسے کسی بھی ہنگامی حالات اورآفات کے دوران کام میں لایا جاسکتا ہے۔
رکن ممالک کی طرف سے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون اوراشتراک کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر ویکسین کیپ اور ویکسین کی فراہمی اور غیر متعدی امراض وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں اور جس میں صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے تیاری، وبائی امراض کے بعد کی بحالی اور آب و ہوا کے بحران سے نمٹنا،معمر افرادوالی آبادی اور ذہنی صحت کے مسائل میں اضافے، صوبائی اور ضلعی سطح پر صحت کے مسائل کی غیر مرکوزیت اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے ردعمل اور صحت کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانا جیسے امورشامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر صحت کی مرکزی ایڈشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ہکالی زمومی ؛ این ایچ ایم کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک ؛صحت کی مرکزی وزارت میں ایڈشنل سی ای او ڈاکٹر بسنت گرگ موجود تھے۔اور ساتھ ہی جنیوا میں اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے لئے بھارت کے مستقل سفیر اور نمائندے جناب ارندم باگچی؛ڈبلیو ایچ او، ایس ای اے آر او کی ریجنل ڈائریکٹر محترمہ صائمہ وازد،ڈبلیو ایچ او ، ایس ای اے آر اوکے ممبر ملکوں کے نمائندے؛ اس موقع پر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا ئی خطے میں اہم ترقیاتی سرگرم شراکت داروں کے نمائندے اور سینئر مینجمنٹ اور سیکرٹریٹ کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔