Ministry of Defence
VISIT TO MUARA, BRUNEI BY INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KILTAN
25 MAY 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan arrived at Muara, Brunei on 25 May 24, and was accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Brunei Navy. The visit is part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. This visit is poised to further strengthen the friendship and cooperation between the two maritime nations.
The visit by Indian Naval Ship Kiltan is focused on professional interactions, sports fixtures, social exchanges and community outreach reflecting the shared values of both nations and navies. The visit will conclude with a Maritime Partnership Exercise at sea between the Indian Navy and Royal Brunei Navy. The two navies will undertake tactical evolutions which will bolster interoperability and exchange of best practices.
INS Kiltan is the third of four P28 Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) Corvettes indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata.
5RY5.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் கில்டன் புருனேயின் மூரா நகருக்குச் சென்றுள்ளது
25 MAY 2024 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் கில்டன் இன்று (25 மே 2024) புருனேயின் மூராவுக்குச் சென்றடைந்ததுபுருனே கடற்படையால் அக்கப்பலுக்கு அன்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. தென் சீனக் கடலில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் கிழக்குப் பிரிவின் செயல்பாடுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணம் இரு நாடுகளின் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல் கில்டனின் புருனே பயணத்தின்போது, தொழில்முறை கலந்துரையாடல்கள், கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை, விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள், சமூக நிகழ்வுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெறும். இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் ராயல் புருனே கடற்படைக்கு இடையிலான கடல்சார் பயிற்சியுடன் இந்தப் பயணம் நிறைவடையும்.
கொல்கத்தாவின் கார்டன் ரீச் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் அண்ட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் (ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ ) நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நான்கு பி-28 நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்புப் போர் (ஏஎஸ்டபிள்யூ) கப்பல்களில், ஐஎன்எஸ் கில்டன் மூன்றாவது கப்பல் ஆகும்.