Ministry of Defence
VISIT TO MUARA, BRUNEI BY INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KILTAN
25 MAY 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan arrived at Muara, Brunei on 25 May 24, and was accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Brunei Navy. The visit is part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. This visit is poised to further strengthen the friendship and cooperation between the two maritime nations.
The visit by Indian Naval Ship Kiltan is focused on professional interactions, sports fixtures, social exchanges and community outreach reflecting the shared values of both nations and navies. The visit will conclude with a Maritime Partnership Exercise at sea between the Indian Navy and Royal Brunei Navy. The two navies will undertake tactical evolutions which will bolster interoperability and exchange of best practices.
INS Kiltan is the third of four P28 Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) Corvettes indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata.
5RY5.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز کلتان کا برونئی میں موارا کا دورہ
25 MAY 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز كلتان 25 مئی 2024 کو برونئی کے موارا پہنچا اور رائل برونئی بحریہ نے اس کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ یہ دورہ بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کی سرگرم تعیناتی کا حصہ ہے۔اس دورے سے دونوں سمندری ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہو گی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز كلتان کا دورہ پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات، کھیلوں کے فکسچر، سماجی تبادلوں اور کمیونٹی رسائی پر مرکوز ہے جو دونوں ممالک اور بحریہ کی مشترکہ اقدار کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل برونئی بحریہ کے درمیان سمندر میں بحری ساجھیداری كی مشق کے ساتھ مكمل ہوگا۔ دونوں بحری افواج حکمت عملی کے ارتقاء کا سفر کریں گی جس سے باہمی تعاون اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کو تقویت ملے گی۔
آئی این ایس كلتان چار پی 28 آبدوز شكن جنگ کارویٹس میں سے تیسرا ہے جسے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کلکتہ نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن كیا اور بنایا ہے۔
5RY5.jpg)