எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நிதி ஆண்டு 2024-ல் தொகுமொத்த அடிப்படையில் ரூ.46,913 கோடி மொத்த வருவாயையும் வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபமாக ரூ.15,573 கோடியையும் ஈட்டி பவர்கிரிட் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
22 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி ஆண்டு 2024 மற்றும் நிதி ஆண்டு 2024-ல் முதல் காலாண்டு முடிவடைந்த காலத்தில் மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள "மஹாரத்னா" மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்தியப் பவர்கிரிட் கழகம் தனது நிதி சார்ந்த நிலைமைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
நிதி ஆண்டு 2024-ல் முதல் காலாண்டு காலத்திற்கு தனிநிலை அடிப்படையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் ரூ.12,254 கோடி மொத்த வருவாயாகவும் ரூ.4,128 கோடி வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபமாகவும் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. தொகுமொத்த அடிப்படையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் ரூ.12,305 கோடி மொத்த வருவாயாகவும் ரூ.4,166 கோடி வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபமாகவும் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
நிதி ஆண்டு 2024-க்குத் தனிநிலை அடிப்படையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் ரூ.46,215 கோடி மொத்த வருவாயாகவும் (இடைநிறுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகள் உட்பட) ரூ.15,475 கோடி வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபமாகவும் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. தொகுமொத்த அடிப்படையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் ரூ.46,913 கோடி மொத்த வருவாயாகவும் ரூ. 15,573 கோடி வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபமாகவும் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
நிதி ஆண்டு 2024-க்கு ஏற்கனவே முதலாவது மற்றும் இரண்டாவது இடைக்கால ஈவுத்தொகையாக வழங்கப்பட்ட பங்கு ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.8.50/- என்பதுடன் சேர்த்து இறுதி ஈவுத்தொகையாக 27.50% வழங்க (ஒவ்வொன்றும் ரூ. 10/- முகமதிப்புள்ள பங்குக்கு ரூ.2.75 வழங்க இந்த நிறுவனம் உத்தேசித்துள்ளது. இதன்படி இந்த நிதியாண்டிற்கான மொத்த ஈவுத்தொகை ஒவ்வொரு பங்குக்கும் ரூ.11.25 ஆகிறது. இது சென்ற ஆண்டைவிட 1.69% அதிகமாகும்.
நிதி ஆண்டு 2024-ல் இந்த நிறுவனம் ரூ. 12,500 கோடி மூலதனச் செலவை செய்துள்ளது. தொகுமொத்த அடிப்படையில் இதன் மூலதனமாக்கப்பட்ட சொத்து மதிப்பு ரூ.7,618 கோடியாகும். 2024, மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி தொகுமொத்த அடிப்படையில் பவர்கிரிடின் மொத்த நிலையான சொத்து மதிப்பு (அந்நியச் செலாவணி மாறுபாட்டு விகிதம் நீங்கலாக) ரூ.2,75,991 கோடியாகும்.

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID records Profit After Tax of ₹ 15,573 crores and Total Income ₹ 46,913 crores for FY24 on Consolidated Basis
Final dividend of ₹ 2.75 per equity share proposed
22 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has announced its financial results for the period ending Q4FY24 and FY24.
For Q4FY24, on standalone basis, the company has reported a Profit After Tax of ₹ 4,128 crores and Total Income of ₹ 12,254 crores. On consolidated basis, the company has reported a PAT of ₹ 4,166 crores and Total Income of ₹ 12,305 crores.
For FY24, on standalone basis, the company posted PAT of ₹ 15,475 crores and Total Income (including discontinued operations) of ₹ 46,215 crores. On consolidated basis, the company posted PAT of ₹ 15,573 crores and Total Income of ₹ 46,913 Crores.
The Company has proposed a final dividend of 27.50% (₹ 2.75 per share on a face value of ₹ 10/- each) in addition to first and second interim dividends of ₹ 8.50/- per share already paid for the FY24. The total dividend for the year thus amounts to ₹ 11.25 per share which is 1.69% higher than that of previous year total dividend, adjusted of bonus issue.
In FY24, the Company along with its subsidiaries added 19,720 MVA transformation capacity, 6 sub-stations and 4,036 circuit kilometres of transmission lines. POWERGRID has successfully commissioned its 5 Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) subsidiaries i.e POWERGRID Ramgarh Transmission Limited, POWERGRID Bikaner Transmission System Limited, POWERGRID Meerut Simbhavali Transmission Limited, POWERGRID Gomti Yamuna Transmission Limited and POWERGRID Neemuch Transmission System Limited.
During FY24, the Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of ₹ 12,500 crores and Capitalized assets worth ₹ 7,618 crores (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis. POWERGRID’s Gross Fixed Assets on consolidated basis stood at ₹ 2,75,991crores as on March 31, 2024.
In FY24, under Tariff based competitive bidding, POWERGRID has acquired 10 ISTS TBCB subsidiaries with an estimated cost of approx. ₹ 26,872 crores.
At the end of FY24, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 1,77,699 circuit kilometres of transmission lines, 278 substations and 5,27,446 MVA of transformation capacity.
POWERGRID maintained an average transmission system availability of 99.85% during FY24.