विद्युत मंत्रालय
सरकार ने श्री रमेश बाबू वी. को केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग का सदस्य नियुक्त किया
22 MAY 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
श्री रमेश बाबू वी. ने 21 मई, 2024 को केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ ली। केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर. के. सिंह ने उन्हें पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई।
श्री रमेश बाबू वी. ने थर्मल इंजीनियरिंग में एम.टेक की डिग्री प्राप्त की है और मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में बी.टेक किया है। वह मई 2020 में अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति तक एनटीपीसी के निदेशक (संचालन) के पद पर कार्यरत रहे, इससे पहले उन्होंने एनटीपीसी में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया।
केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) की स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा विद्युत नियामक आयोग अधिनियम, 1998 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत की गई है। सीईआरसी एक केंद्रीय आयोग है जिसे विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के प्रयोजनों को लागू करने के लिए ईआरसी अधिनियम, 1998 को निरस्त कर बनाया गया है। आयोग में एक अध्यक्ष और तीन अन्य सदस्य होते हैं। इसके अलावा, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण आयोग का पदेन सदस्य होता है।
विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के अंतर्गत सीईआरसी के प्रमुख कार्यों में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, केंद्र सरकार के स्वामित्व अथवा नियंत्रण वाली उत्पादन कंपनियों के टैरिफ को विनियमित करना, एक से अधिक राज्यों में विद्युत उत्पादन एवं बिक्री के लिए संयुक्त योजना वाली अन्य उत्पादन कंपनियों के टैरिफ को विनियमित करना, विद्युत के अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन को विनियमित करना तथा विद्युत के अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन के लिए टैरिफ निर्धारित करना आदि शामिल हैं। अधिनियम के अंतर्गत, सीईआरसी को कुछ अन्य कार्य भी करने का अधिकार है जिनमें अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन और व्यापार के लिए लाइसेंस जारी करना, विवादों का निपटारा करना, राष्ट्रीय विद्युत नीति और टैरिफ नीति तैयार करने के संबंध में केंद्र सरकार को सलाह देना; विद्युत उद्योग की गतिविधियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा, दक्षता और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना; और विद्युत उद्योग में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Power
Government appoints Shri Ramesh Babu V as Member in Central Electricity Regulatory Commission
22 MAY 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramesh Babu V. has taken oath of office and secrecy as Member, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, on May 21, 2024. The oath of office and secrecy was administered to him, by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh.
Shri Ramesh Babu V. holds M. Tech Degree in Thermal Engineering and B. Tech degree in Mechanical Engineering. He held the post of Director (Operations), NTPC from May 2020 till his retirement, before which he served in various positions in NTPC.
The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) was established by the Government of India under the provisions of the Electricity Regulatory Commissions Act, 1998. CERC is the Central Commission for the purposes of the Electricity Act, 2003 which has repealed the ERC Act, 1998. The Commission consists of a Chairperson and three other Members. Additionally, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority is the ex-officio Member of the Commission.
Major functions of CERC under the Electricity Act, 2003 are, among others, to regulate the tariff of generating companies owned or controlled by the Central Government, to regulate the tariff of other generating companies having a composite scheme for generation and sale of electricity in more than one State, to regulate the inter-State transmission of electricity and to determine tariff for inter-state transmission of electricity. Under the Act, CERC is mandated to carry out certain other functions also, including to issue license for inter- state transmission and trading, to adjudicate disputes, to advise the Central Government on formulation of National Electricity Policy and Tariff Policy; to promote competition, efficiency and economy in activities of electricity industry; and to promote investment in electricity industry.