Ministry of Power
Government appoints Shri Ramesh Babu V as Member in Central Electricity Regulatory Commission
22 MAY 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ramesh Babu V. has taken oath of office and secrecy as Member, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, on May 21, 2024. The oath of office and secrecy was administered to him, by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh.
Shri Ramesh Babu V. holds M. Tech Degree in Thermal Engineering and B. Tech degree in Mechanical Engineering. He held the post of Director (Operations), NTPC from May 2020 till his retirement, before which he served in various positions in NTPC.
The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) was established by the Government of India under the provisions of the Electricity Regulatory Commissions Act, 1998. CERC is the Central Commission for the purposes of the Electricity Act, 2003 which has repealed the ERC Act, 1998. The Commission consists of a Chairperson and three other Members. Additionally, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority is the ex-officio Member of the Commission.
Major functions of CERC under the Electricity Act, 2003 are, among others, to regulate the tariff of generating companies owned or controlled by the Central Government, to regulate the tariff of other generating companies having a composite scheme for generation and sale of electricity in more than one State, to regulate the inter-State transmission of electricity and to determine tariff for inter-state transmission of electricity. Under the Act, CERC is mandated to carry out certain other functions also, including to issue license for inter- state transmission and trading, to adjudicate disputes, to advise the Central Government on formulation of National Electricity Policy and Tariff Policy; to promote competition, efficiency and economy in activities of electricity industry; and to promote investment in electricity industry.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے جناب رمیش بابو وی کو سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن کا رکن مقرر کیا
22 MAY 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
جناب رمیش بابو وی نے 21 مئی 2024 کو سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن کے ممبر کے طور پر اپنے عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف لیا ہے۔ توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے انہیں عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف دلایا۔
جناب رمیش بابو وی کے پاس تھرمل انجینئرنگ میں ایم ٹیک ڈگری اور مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک ڈگری ہے۔ وہ مئی 2020 سے اپنی سبکدوشی تک این ٹی پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (آپریشن) کے عہدے پر فائز رہے، اس سے قبل انہوں نے این ٹی پی سی میں مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
حکومت ہند نے الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن ایکٹ، 1998 کی دفعات کے تحت سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (سی ای آر سی) قائم کیا تھا۔ سی ای آر سی الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ، 2003 کے مقاصد کے حصول لیے مرکزی کمیشن ہے جس کے بعد ای آر سی ایکٹ، 1998 کو منسوخ کر دیاگیا ہے۔ کمیشن ایک چیئرپرسن اور تین دیگر اراکین پر مشتمل ہے۔ مزید برآں، چیئرپرسن، سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھاریٹی کمیشن کے سابقہ رکن ہیں۔
الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ، 2003 کے تحت سی ای آر سی کے اہم کام، دیگر سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت کی ملکیت یا اس کے زیر کنٹرول بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ٹیرف کو ریگولیٹ کرنا، ایک سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں دیگر پیداواری کمپنیوں کے ٹیرف کو ریگولیٹ کرنا جن کے پاس بجلی کی پیداوار اور فروخت کے لیے ، بجلی کی بین ریاستی ترسیل کو منظم کرنے اور بجلی کی بین ریاستی ترسیل کے لیے ٹیرف کا تعین کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم ہے۔ ایکٹ کے تحت، سی ای آر سی کو بعض دیگر کاموں کو بھی انجام دینے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں بین ریاستی ترسیل اور تجارت کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنا، تنازعات کا فیصلہ کرنا، قومی بجلی پالیسی اور ٹیرف پالیسی کی تشکیل پر مرکزی حکومت کو مشورہ دینا؛ بجلی کی صنعت کی سرگرمیوں میں مسابقت، کارکردگی اور معیشت کو فروغ دینا؛ اور بجلی کی صنعت میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔