Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan attends Exercise Cyber Suraksha – 2024
Ex Cyber Suraksha to further enhance collaboration & integration among military and national agencies
22 MAY 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan attended ‘Exercise Cyber Suraksha – 2024’, on May 22, 2024, and underscored the importance of strengthening India’s cyber defence capabilities.
The comprehensive cyber defence exercise is being conducted by Defence Cyber Agency from 20 - 24 May 2024. It aims to further develop Cyber Defence Capability of all Cyber security organisations and promote synergy amongst all stakeholders. It focusses on enhancing collaboration and integration among participants from various military and prominent national organizations.
The CDS highlighted the critical need for jointness among all stakeholders in the cyber domain and praised the initiative for fostering a collaborative environment to tackle emerging cyber threats. He commended the participants and staff for their dedication and efforts in organizing the Exercise.
Exercise Cyber Suraksha – 2024 aims to empower participants by enhancing their cyber defence skills, techniques and capabilities; share best practices, and work towards a unified and robust cyber defence posture. It will promote jointmanship and synergy in planning and preparation of a a Cyber Defence Framework. The event reaffirms the commitment of the Indian Armed Forces to safeguarding national security in the increasingly important cyber domain.
PCZM.jpeg)
7NCE.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान सायबर सुरक्षा - 2024 सरावाच्या वेळी उपस्थित
सैन्य आणि राष्ट्रीय एजन्सींमधील सहकार्य आणि एकात्मता वाढवण्यासाठी झाला सायबर सुरक्षा सराव
22 MAY 2024 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2024
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (CDS) जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी 22 मे 2024 रोजी ‘सायबर सुरक्षा – 2024 सरावाला हजेरी लावली आणि भारताच्या सायबर संरक्षण क्षमतांना बळकट करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
20 - 24 मे 2024 या कालावधीत संरक्षण सायबर एजन्सी द्वारे व्यापक सायबर संरक्षण सराव आयोजित केला जात आहे. सर्व सायबर सुरक्षा संस्थांची सायबर संरक्षण क्षमता अधिक विकसित करणे आणि सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये समन्वय वाढवणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.विविध लष्करी आणि प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संघटनांमधील सहभागींमधील सहयोग आणि एकात्मता वाढवणे हे या सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
PCZM.jpeg)
यावेळी अनिल चौहान यांनी सायबर क्षेत्रातील सर्व भागधारक एकत्र येण्याची गंभीर गरज आहे, असे अधोरेखित केले आणि भविष्यातील सायबर धोक्यांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सहकार्याचे वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी हा सराव आयोजित करण्यासाठी सहभागी आणि कर्मचारी यांनी दाखविलेल्या समर्पण आणि प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
सायबर सुरक्षा सराव - 2024 चे लक्ष्य सहभागींना त्यांची सायबर संरक्षण कौशल्ये, तंत्रे आणि क्षमता वाढवून सक्षम करणे; सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करून एकसंध आणि मजबूत सायबर संरक्षण स्थितीसाठी कार्य करणे हे आहे.त्यामुळे सायबर डिफेन्स फ्रेमवर्कचे नियोजन आणि तयारी यामध्ये संयुक्तपणे काम करणे आणि समन्वयाला प्रोत्साहन देईल.वाढत्या महत्त्वाच्या सायबर क्षेत्रात राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या वचनबद्धतेला पुष्टी देणारा हा कार्यक्रम आहे.
7NCE.jpeg)