Ministry of Education
IIT Jodhpur Publish Groundbreaking Research on Air Pollution and Health Effects in Northern India
21 MAY 2024 4:26PM by PIB Jaipur
Air pollution remains a critical global challenge, with severe health implications for millions of people worldwide. In a significant step towards addressing this issue, researcher from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur has published ground-breaking research in Nature Communications journal, shedding light on the sources and composition of particulate matter (PM) in Northern India that are harmful to human health.
Contrary to the common belief that reducing overall PM mass would alleviate health impacts, this comprehensive study highlights the importance of addressing local inefficient combustion processes - such as biomass and fossil fuel burning, including traffic exhaust in effectively reducing PM-related health exposure and their associated impacts in Northern India - says Dr. Deepika Bhattu, Associate Professor and lead author of the article.
The study addresses three critical scientific questions crucial for consideration of Indian Policymakers in devising data-driven, effective mitigation strategies under the ongoing National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
1. Fine PM (PM2.5) source identification and their absolute contribution, with unprecedented clarity between their local and regional geographical origin.
2. A comprehensive and unequivocal distinction between directly emitted PM and those formed in the atmosphere. This is the first time such a distinction is clearly made over a large spatial and temporal scale.
3. Determination of the harmfulness of PM by correlating its oxidative potential with local and regional sources within the study region.
Leveraging the power of advanced aerosol mass spectrometry techniques and data analytics, the study was conducted at five Indo-Gangetic Plain sites, both within and outside Delhi and found that although uniformly high PM concentrations are present across the region, the chemical composition varies considerably as the local emission sources and formation processes dominate the PM pollution. Within Delhi, ammonium chloride, and organic aerosols originating directly from traffic exhaust, residential heating, and the oxidation products of fossil fuels emissions produced in the atmosphere dominate PM pollution.
In contrast, outside Delhi, ammonium sulphate and ammonium nitrate, as well as secondary organic aerosols from biomass burning vapors, are the dominant contributors. However, regardless of location, the study highlighted that organic aerosols from incomplete combustion of biomass and fossil fuels, including traffic emissions, are the key contributors to the PM oxidative potential, which drives PM-associated health effects in this region.
Comparing the oxidative potential of Indian PM2.5 with countries across the Asia-Pacific and European regions reveals alarming findings. Indian PM's oxidative potential surpasses that of Chinese and European cities by up to fivefold, marking it as one of the highest observed globally.
Addressing India's air pollution crisis requires collaboration among local communities and stakeholders as well as societal changes especially in densely populated urban areas like Delhi, Dr. Deepika Bhattu emphasizes. Moving forward, concerted sustainable efforts are needed that promote cleaner energy sources, improve combustion efficiency and reduce emissions from transportation mainly from outdated, overloaded and inefficient vehicles fleet and remove unauthorized jugaad vehicles.
Our study provides valuable insights for evidence-based policies and interventions aimed at safeguarding public health and the environment for future generations. Prioritizing mitigation strategies based on the most significant health impacts, particularly targeting local inefficient combustion processes, is essential in Northern India.
Associate Professor Dr. Deepika Bhattu, IIT Jodhpur

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जोधपुर ने उत्तरी भारत में वायु प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों पर अभूतपूर्व अनुसंधान का प्रकाशन किया
21 MAY 2024 4:26PM by PIB Jaipur
वायु प्रदूषण एक गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौती बनी हुई है, जिसका दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों के स्वास्थ्य पर गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ रहा है । इस मुद्दे को संबोधित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) जोधपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने नेचर कम्युनिकेशंस जर्नल में एक महत्वपूर्ण शोध प्रकाशित किया है, जिसमें उत्तर भारत में मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक पार्टिकुलेट मैटर के स्रोतों और संरचना पर प्रकाश डाला गया है ।
सह-आचार्य और लेख की मुख्य लेखिका डॉ. दीपिका भट्टू का कहना है कि इस आम धारणा के विपरीत कि समग्र पीएम द्रव्यमान को कम करने से स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव कम होंगे, यह व्यापक अध्ययन स्थानीय अकुशल दहन प्रक्रियाओं - जैसे कि बायोमास और जीवाश्म ईंधन के जलने, जिसमें यातायात उत्सर्जन भी शामिल है, को संबोधित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है, ताकि उत्तर भारत में पार्टिकुलेट मैटर से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य जोखिम और उनके संबंधित प्रभावों को प्रभावी ढंग से कम किया जा सके।
अध्ययन में तीन महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक प्रश्नों पर विचार किया गया है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (NCAP) के तहत डेटा-आधारित, प्रभावी शमन रणनीति तैयार करने में भारतीय नीति निर्माताओं के लिए विचारणीय हैं :-
1. सूक्ष्म पीएम (पीएम 2.5) स्रोत की पहचान और उनका पूर्ण योगदान, साथ ही उनके स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय भौगोलिक उद्गम के बीच अभूतपूर्व स्पष्टता ।
2. सीधे उत्सर्जित पीएम और वायुमंडल में बनने वाले पीएम के बीच एक व्यापक और स्पष्ट अंतर । यह पहली बार है जब बड़े स्थानिक और लौकिक पैमाने पर ऐसा अंतर स्पष्ट रूप से किया गया है ।
3. अध्ययन क्षेत्र के भीतर स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय स्रोतों के साथ इसकी ऑक्सीडेटिव क्षमता को सहसंबंधित करके पीएम की हानिकारकता का निर्धारण ।
उन्नत एरोसोल मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री तकनीक और डेटा एनालिटिक्स की शक्ति का लाभ उठाते हुए, दिल्ली के अंदर और बाहर पांच इंडो-गंगा मैदानी स्थलों पर अध्ययन किया गया और पाया गया कि हालांकि पूरे क्षेत्र में समान रूप से उच्च पीएम सांद्रता मौजूद है, लेकिन स्थानीय उत्सर्जन स्रोतों और निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं के कारण रासायनिक संरचना में काफी भिन्नता है, जो पीएम प्रदूषण पर हावी है । दिल्ली के अंदर, अमोनियम क्लोराइड और कार्बनिक एरोसोल सीधे यातायात निकास, आवासीय हीटिंग और वायुमंडल में उत्पादित जीवाश्म ईंधन उत्सर्जन के ऑक्सीकरण उत्पादों से उत्पन्न होते हैं, जो पीएम प्रदूषण पर हावी हैं ।
इसके विपरीत, दिल्ली के बाहर, अमोनियम सल्फेट और अमोनियम नाइट्रेट, साथ ही बायोमास जलने वाले वाष्पों से द्वितीयक कार्बनिक एरोसोल , प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं । हालांकि, स्थान चाहे कोई भी हो, अध्ययन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बायोमास और जीवाश्म ईंधन के अधूरे दहन से कार्बनिक एरोसोल, जिसमें यातायात उत्सर्जन भी शामिल है, पीएम ऑक्सीडेटिव क्षमता में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र में पीएम से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों को बढ़ाता है ।
भारतीय पीएम 2.5 की ऑक्सीडेटिव क्षमता की तुलना करने पर चौंकाने वाले निष्कर्ष सामने आए हैं । भारतीय पीएम की ऑक्सीडेटिव क्षमता चीनी और यूरोपीय शहरों से पांच गुना तक अधिक है, जो इसे वैश्विक स्तर पर मौजूद सबसे अधिक ऑक्सीडेटिव क्षमता में से एक बनाती है ।
डॉ. दीपिका भट्टू ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत के वायु प्रदूषण संकट से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के साथ-साथ सामाजिक परिवर्तन की भी आवश्यकता है, खासकर दिल्ली जैसे घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों में । इससे आगे बढ़ते हुए, ठोस टिकाऊ प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को बढ़ावा दें, दहन दक्षता में सुधार करें और मुख्य रूप से पुराने, ओवरलोड और अक्षम वाहनों के बेड़े से परिवहन से उत्सर्जन को कम करें और अनधिकृत जुगाड़ वाहनों को हटा दें ।
यह अध्ययन भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है । सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों के आधार पर शमन रणनीतियों को प्राथमिकता देने के साथ साथ, विशेष रूप से आवश्यक है उत्तरी भारत में स्थानीय अकुशल दहन प्रक्रियाओं को लक्षित करना ।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. दीपिका भट्टू, आईआईटी जोधपुर