Ministry of Education
IIT Jodhpur Publish Groundbreaking Research on Air Pollution and Health Effects in Northern India
21 MAY 2024 4:26PM by PIB Jaipur
Air pollution remains a critical global challenge, with severe health implications for millions of people worldwide. In a significant step towards addressing this issue, researcher from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur has published ground-breaking research in Nature Communications journal, shedding light on the sources and composition of particulate matter (PM) in Northern India that are harmful to human health.
Contrary to the common belief that reducing overall PM mass would alleviate health impacts, this comprehensive study highlights the importance of addressing local inefficient combustion processes - such as biomass and fossil fuel burning, including traffic exhaust in effectively reducing PM-related health exposure and their associated impacts in Northern India - says Dr. Deepika Bhattu, Associate Professor and lead author of the article.
The study addresses three critical scientific questions crucial for consideration of Indian Policymakers in devising data-driven, effective mitigation strategies under the ongoing National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
1. Fine PM (PM2.5) source identification and their absolute contribution, with unprecedented clarity between their local and regional geographical origin.
2. A comprehensive and unequivocal distinction between directly emitted PM and those formed in the atmosphere. This is the first time such a distinction is clearly made over a large spatial and temporal scale.
3. Determination of the harmfulness of PM by correlating its oxidative potential with local and regional sources within the study region.
Leveraging the power of advanced aerosol mass spectrometry techniques and data analytics, the study was conducted at five Indo-Gangetic Plain sites, both within and outside Delhi and found that although uniformly high PM concentrations are present across the region, the chemical composition varies considerably as the local emission sources and formation processes dominate the PM pollution. Within Delhi, ammonium chloride, and organic aerosols originating directly from traffic exhaust, residential heating, and the oxidation products of fossil fuels emissions produced in the atmosphere dominate PM pollution.
In contrast, outside Delhi, ammonium sulphate and ammonium nitrate, as well as secondary organic aerosols from biomass burning vapors, are the dominant contributors. However, regardless of location, the study highlighted that organic aerosols from incomplete combustion of biomass and fossil fuels, including traffic emissions, are the key contributors to the PM oxidative potential, which drives PM-associated health effects in this region.
Comparing the oxidative potential of Indian PM2.5 with countries across the Asia-Pacific and European regions reveals alarming findings. Indian PM's oxidative potential surpasses that of Chinese and European cities by up to fivefold, marking it as one of the highest observed globally.
Addressing India's air pollution crisis requires collaboration among local communities and stakeholders as well as societal changes especially in densely populated urban areas like Delhi, Dr. Deepika Bhattu emphasizes. Moving forward, concerted sustainable efforts are needed that promote cleaner energy sources, improve combustion efficiency and reduce emissions from transportation mainly from outdated, overloaded and inefficient vehicles fleet and remove unauthorized jugaad vehicles.
Our study provides valuable insights for evidence-based policies and interventions aimed at safeguarding public health and the environment for future generations. Prioritizing mitigation strategies based on the most significant health impacts, particularly targeting local inefficient combustion processes, is essential in Northern India.
Associate Professor Dr. Deepika Bhattu, IIT Jodhpur

وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور نے شمالی بھارت میں فضائی آلودگی اور صحت کے اثرات پر اہم تحقیق شائع کی
21 MAY 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
فضائی آلودگی اب بھی ایک اہم عالمی چیلنج ہے، جس کے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں افراد کی صحت پر سنگین اثرات مرتب ہو رہے ہیں۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جودھپور کی محقق نے نیچر کمیونی کیشن جرنل میں اہم تحقیق شائع کی ہے، جس میں شمالی بھارت میں ذرات (پی ایم) کے ذرائع اور ساخت کو اجاگر کیا گئی ہے جو انسانی صحت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہیں۔
ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور مضمون کی مرکزی مصنفہ ڈاکٹر دیپکا بھٹو کہتی ہیں کہ اس عام خیال کے برعکس کہ مجموعی طور پر ذراتی مواد (پارٹیکولیٹ میٹر – پی ایم) کی کمیت کو کم کرنے سے صحت پر پڑنے والے اثرات میں کمی آئے گی، یہ جامع مطالعہ مقامی غیر موثر احتراقی عمل کو حل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے – جیسے بایوماس اور فوسل ایندھن جلانا ، بشمول پی ایم سے متعلق صحت کے خطرے اور شمالی بھارت میں ان سے وابستہ اثرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے میں ٹریفک کے اخراج کو کم کرنا۔
اس مطالعے میں تین اہم سائنسی سوالات کا جواب دیا گیا ہے جو جاری نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت ڈیٹاپر مبنی، مؤثر تخفیف کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں بھارتی پالیسی سازوں کے غور و فکر کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
1. فائن پی ایم (پی ایم 2.5) ماخذ کی شناخت اور ان کی مطلق شراکت، ان کے مقامی اور علاقائی جغرافیائی اصل کے درمیان غیر معمولی وضاحت کے ساتھ۔
2. براہ راست خارج ہونے والے ذراتی مواد اور فضا میں بننے والے ذراتی مواد کے درمیان ایک جامع اور واضح فرق۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب اس طرح کا فرق واضح طور پر ایک بڑے مقامی اور زمانی پیمانے پر کیا گیا ہے۔
3. مطالعہ کے علاقے کے اندر مقامی اور علاقائی ذرائع کے ساتھ اس کی تکسیدی صلاحیت کو منسلک کرکے ذراتی مواد کے نقصان دہ ہونے کا تعین۔
جدید ایروسول ماس اسپیکٹرومیٹری تکنیک اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیے کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، یہ مطالعہ دہلی کے اندر اور باہر پانچ سندھ- گنگا میدانی مقامات پر کیا گیا اور پایا گیا کہ اگرچہ پورے خطے میں یکساں طور پر پی ایم کی مقدار موجود ہے ، تاہم کیمیائی ساخت کافی حد تک مختلف ہے کیونکہ مقامی اخراج کے ذرائع اور تشکیل کے عمل پی ایم آلودگی پر حاوی ہیں۔ دہلی کے اندر، امونیم کلورائڈ، اور نامیاتی ایروسول جو براہ راست ٹریفک کے اخراج، رہائشی ہیٹنگ، اور فضا میں پیدا ہونے والے فوسل ایندھن کے اخراج کی تکسیدی مصنوعات سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں، پی ایم آلودگی پر حاوی ہیں۔
اس کے برعکس، دہلی کے باہر، امونیم سلفیٹ اور امونیم نائٹریٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ بایوماس جلنے والے بخارات سے ثانوی نامیاتی ایروسول بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، مقام سے قطع نظر، مطالعہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بائیو ماس اور فوسل ایندھن کے نامکمل احتراق سے نامیاتی ایروسول، بشمول ٹریفک کے اخراج، پی ایم تکسیدی صلاحیت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جو اس خطے میں پی ایم سے وابستہ صحت کے اثرات کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
پی ایم 2.5کی تکسیدی صلاحیت کا موازنہ ایشیا بحرالکاہل اور یورپی خطوں کے ممالک کرنے پر خطرناک نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ بھارتی ذراتی مواد کی تکسیدی صلاحیت چینی اور یورپی شہروں کے مقابلے میں پانچ گنا زیادہ ہے، جو اسے عالمی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ زیرمشاہدہ شہروں میں سے ایک قرار دیتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر دیپکا بھٹو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کے فضائی آلودگی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے مقامی برادریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ خاص طور پر دہلی جیسے گنجان آباد شہری علاقوں میں معاشرتی تبدیلیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، مربوط پائیدار کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے جو صاف توانائی کے ذرائع کو فروغ دیں، احتراقی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں اور نقل و حمل سے اخراج کو کم کریں، بنیادی طور پر فرسودہ، اوور لوڈڈ اور غیر موثر گاڑیوں سے اخراج کو کم کریں اور غیر قانونی جگاڈ گاڑیوں کو ہٹا دیں۔
ہمارا مطالعہ شواہد پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور مداخلتوں کے لیے قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے عوامی صحت اور ماحول کی حفاظت کرنا ہے۔ شمالی بھارت میں صحت کے سب سے اہم اثرات کی بنیاد پر تخفیف کی حکمت عملی کو ترجیح دینا ، خاص طور پر مقامی غیر موثر احتراق کے عمل کو نشانہ بنانا ضروری ہے۔
ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر دیپکا بھٹو، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور