Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship lays out framework for holistic development of trainers in the skilling ecosystem
16 MAY 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
As ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ envisions a completely developed nation by the 100th year of India’s independence, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) aims to foster a dynamic workforce in an ever-evolving economy. To cater to this, the Ministry has laid out a roadmap where trainers from short-term and long-term skilling ecosystems will be equipped with the right skills and technology to help learners participate in the future market.
The MSDE’s partner, Future Right Skills Network (FRSN) has drafted the “Trainer Development Strategy for the Skilling Ecosystem” which lays out a framework and guidelines for the development of the 21st century educator. It recommends that trainers integrate digital blended content into classroom learning using digital tools and resources.
The drafting of the trainer development strategy has been facilitated by Quest Alliance and supported by FRSN, a collaboration between Accenture, Cisco, J.P. Morgan, and SAP. The initiative aims to enhance the quality and effectiveness of nationwide trainers across sectors for long-term skilling. Additionally, the mentioned strategies will address the gaps in staffing and training capacity and; the shortage of qualified trainers in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) sector which impacts the quality and effectiveness of skill development programs and reduces attrition of qualified trainers due to irregular employment, limited career advancement opportunities, and low pay. Moreover, the document also gives strategies to improve the efficiency of existing trainers through recognition, performance evaluation, motivation, and up-skilling.
In the Foreword of the Trainer Development Strategy for the Skilling Ecosystem, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, mentioned that as the ITI system evolves as per the needs of the new age economy and the latest technology in the industrial sector, the aspect of career progression, motivation, and acquaintance of ITI trainers with the latest developments is of utmost significance to create and reinforce a vibrant skilling environment at ITIs. He highlighted that the absolute demand and quality of trainers required for short-duration government-sponsored skill programs has increased significantly as these programs expand in scope and coverage and increasingly cater to futuristic job roles.
In the Foreword he also highlighted that the ‘Trainer Development Strategy for the Skilling Ecosystem - framework and guidelines’ is a testament to the collaborative efforts of the Government, Industry and Academia which will pave the way for a stronger skilling ecosystem with a holistic approach to trainer development. With the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in its tenth year, it is important to focus on the potential areas of development as much as it is important to relive the achievements, he added. He also wrote that the efforts of the Ministry will strengthen the ecosystem further.
The recommendations will be validated in different Indian states to gather the responses of trainers, learners, and other stakeholders of the skilling ecosystem before its large-scale implementation.
Adding to that Shri Aakash Sethi, CEO, Quest Alliance, said that by integrating digital content and resources into classroom learning, India's workforce is equipped with the skills required to thrive in the 21st-century economy. This initiative will pave the way for a more dynamic and efficient skilling ecosystem in India, he added. Shri Sethi also said that trainers must be prepared and ahead of industry trends to effectively equip the workforce with the skills needed to meet industry demands.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت نے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں تربیت دہندگان کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے فریم ورک تیار کیا
16 MAY 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘ وِکِسِت بھارت کے 2047’ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال تک ایک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر کے تصور کے مطابق ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ایم ایس ڈی ای) کا مقصد ایک ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت میں ایک متحرک افرادی قوت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے جہاں قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تربیت دہندگان کو صحیح ہنر اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کیا جائے گا تاکہ سیکھنے والوں کو مستقبل کے بازار میں حصہ لینے میں مدد ملے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے پارٹنر، فیوچر رائٹ اسکل نیٹ ورک(ایف آر ایس این) نے ‘‘ہنرمندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے تربیت دہندگان کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی’’ کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے جو 21ویں صدی کے ماہر تعلیم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک اور رہنما خطوط مرتب کرتا ہے۔ یہ تجویز کرتا ہے کہ ٹرینرز ڈیجیٹل آلات اور وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کلاس روم کی تعلیم میں ڈیجیٹل طریقے کے استعمال والے مواد کو ضم کریں۔
ٹرینر کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے مسودے کو کویسٹ الائنس نے سہولت فراہم کی ہے اورایف آر ایس این کی طرف سے اس کی حمایت کی گئی ہے، جوایکسنچیور،سیسکو،جے پی کورگن اورایس اے پی کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی اتحاد ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد طویل مدتی ہنر مندی کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں ملک گیر ٹرینرز کے معیار اور کارگری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مذکورہ حکمت عملی عملے اور تربیت کی صلاحیت میں خامیوں کو دور کرے گی اور ٹیکنیکل اینڈ ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (ٹی وی ای ٹی) کے شعبے میں مستند ٹرینرز کی کمی کابھی ازالہ کرے گی جو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے معیار اور تاثیر کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور بے قاعدہ ملازمت، کیریئر میں ترقی کے محدود مواقع، اور کم تنخواہ کی وجہ سے اہل ٹرینرز کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، دستاویز شناخت، کارکردگی کی جانچ، حوصلہ افزائی، اور اعلیٰ مہارت کے ذریعہ موجودہ ٹرینرز کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی حکمت عملی بھی دیتی ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ٹرینر کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے پیش لفظ میں، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے ذکر کیا کہ جیسے جیسے آئی ٹی آئی نظام نئے دور کی معیشت اور صنعتی میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار ہوتا ہے ۔ سیکٹر، کیریئر کی ترقی، حوصلہ افزائی اور آئی ٹی آئی ٹرینرز کی تازہ ترین پیشرفت سے واقفیت کا پہلو آئی ٹی آئیز میں ایک متحرک ہنر مندی کے ماحول کو بنانے اور اسے تقویت دینے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہوجاتاہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت کے زیر اہتمام ہنر مندی کے قلیل مدتی پروگراموں کے لیے درکار تربیت دہندگان کی مطلق مانگ اور معیار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ یہ پروگرام دائرہ کار اور کوریج میں توسیع کرتے ہیں اور تیزی سے مستقبل کے کام کے کردار کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
پیش لفظ میں انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘ٹرینر ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹریٹجی برائے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام - فریم ورک اور رہنما خطوط’ حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی برادری کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے جو کہ ٹرینر کی ترقی کےایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے دسویں سال میں، ترقی کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر اتنی ہی توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے جتنا کہ کامیابیوں کادوہرایاجانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی لکھا کہ وزارت کی کوششوں سے ماحولیاتی نظام مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔
سفارشات کو مختلف ہندوستانی ریاستوں میں قابل اطلاق قرار دیا جائے گا تاکہ اس کے بڑے پیمانے پر عمل درآمد سے پہلے تربیت دہندگان، سیکھنے والوں اور ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے دیگر شراکت داوں کے تاثرات کو اکٹھا کیا جا سکے۔
اس میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، کویسٹ الائنس کے سی ای او، جناب آکاش سیٹھی نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل مواد اور وسائل کو کلاس روم کی تعلیم میں ضم کرنے سے، ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت 21ویں صدی کی معیشت میں ترقی کے لیے درکار مہارتوں سے لیس ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہل قدمی ہندوستان میں زیادہ متحرک اور موثر ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔جناب سیٹھی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تربیت دہندگان کو صنعتی رجحانات سے پہلے تیار رہنا چاہیے تاکہ افرادی قوت کو صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے۔