கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் கண்காட்சி, தாகூரின் நீடித்த மாண்பை பறைசாற்றுகிறது
14 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் (ஐ.ஜி.என்.சி.ஏ) பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சார ஆவணக் காப்பகப் பிரிவு அண்மையில் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரின் பிறந்தநாளை நினைவுகூரும் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் விரிவுரை நிகழ்வை நடத்தியது. 'ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரின் அரிய புகைப்படங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பிலான இந்தக் கண்காட்சியை திரு கணேஷ் நாராயண் சிங் தொகுத்து வழங்கினார். இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சச்சிதானந்த் ஜோஷி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் டாக்டர் ஃபேபியன் சார்ட்டியர், திரு நீல்கமல் அடக் மற்றும் திரு பாசு ஆச்சார்யா உள்ளிட்ட மதிப்புமிக்க பேச்சாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு, தாகூரின் மாண்பு குறித்து பல்வேறு கண்ணோட்டங்களை வழங்கினர். பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அச்சல் பாண்டியா, இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் செயற்பாட்டாளர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் ஜா ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கண்காட்சி, மே 19, 2024 வரை நடைபெறும்.
டாக்டர் ஃபேபியன் சார்ட்டியர், 'தாகூரின் பிரெஞ்சு இணைப்பு' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஆராய்ந்து, ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரைப் படிப்பதற்கான தனது 27 ஆண்டுகால அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். பிரான்சில் தாகூரின் வரவேற்பை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். முதல் உலகப் போரின் களநிலைமையைப் பார்வையிட்டபோது அவரது உணர்ச்சிபூர்வமான பதில் உட்பட, அவரது ஆழ்ந்த மனிதநேயத்தை டாக்டர் ஃபேபியன் சார்ட்டியர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். அலெக்ஸாண்ட்ரா டேவிட் நீலின் பரிந்துரைக் கடிதங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, மேற்கத்திய நாடுகளில் தாகூருக்கு கிடைத்த வரவேற்பு குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தாகூரின் ஐரோப்பிய சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை சார்ட்டியர் விளக்கியதுடன், அவர் பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டாலும், அவரைப் பற்றிய கருத்துக்களை வடிவமைக்கும் விவாதங்கள் இருந்தன என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தாகூருக்கு பிரெஞ்சு மொழியைக் கற்பிக்க விக்டோரியா ஒகாம்போ மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை சார்ட்டியர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மற்ற பேச்சாளர்களான திரு நீல்கமல் அடக், திரு பாசு ஆச்சார்யா ஆகியோர் முறையே 'ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூர்: ஒரு கலைஞரின் எழுச்சி' மற்றும் 'தாகூரின் பிரான்ஸ் பயணம் மற்றும் அதன் தாக்கம்' குறித்து பேசினர்.

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Exhibition Shines Light on Tagore's Enduring Legacy
The exhibition will be on display until May 19th
14 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Conservation and Cultural Archives Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) in New Delhi recently hosted an exhibition and lecture commemorating Rabindra Jayanti. The exhibition, titled ‘The Rare Photographs of Rabindranath Tagore’ was curated by Shri Ganesh Narayan Singh. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, graced the event as a distinguished guest. The seminar featured esteemed speakers including Dr. Fabien Chartier, Mr. Neelkamal Adak, and Mr. Basu Acharya, offering diverse perspectives on Tagore's legacy. Prof. Achal Pandeya, HoD of Conservation and Archives, and Dr. Sanjay Jha, Archivist at IGNCA, were also in attendance. The exhibition will be on display until May 19th, 2024.
Dr. Fabien Chartier delved into the topic 'Tagore’s French Connection', highlighting his 27-year dedication to studying Rabindranath Tagore. He emphasized Tagore's reception in France, noting his gradual rise to prominence and eventual household recognition. Chartier traced Tagore's journey in France, including his emotional response to visiting First World War battlefields, showcasing his deep humanity. He also discussed Tagore's reception in the West, mentioning Alexandra David Neel's letters of recommendation. Chartier shed light on Tagore's European tour, revealing that while he was widely accepted, there were deliberations that shaped perceptions of him. Subsequently, Chartier mentioned Victoria Ocampo's efforts to teach French to Tagore. The other speakers, Shri Neelkamal Adak and Mr. Basu Acharya, discussed 'Rabindranath Tagore: The Ultimate Flowering of an Artist' and 'Tagore’s Visit to France and its Impact', respectively.
In his address to the audience, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi highlighted Tagore's unique character, noting his significant act of returning the Knighthood following the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, a reflection of the spirit of Indian identity. While emphasizing Tagore's international connections, he discussed the upcoming exhibition and said this exhibition will feature rare paintings and photographs from collections including those of Elizabeth Brunner, Ananda Coomaraswamy, Shambhu Saha, D.R.D. Wadia, and Kapila Vatsyayan, alongside IGNCA's archival treasures. Dr. Joshi also shared a translated Hindi rendition of Tagore's poem, ‘Pran’.
The ongoing exhibition showcases photographs from the rare collections of Elizabeth Brunner, Ananda Coomaraswamy, Shambhu Saha, D.R.D. Wadia, and Kapila Vatsyayan. It also features various themes, including ‘Santiniketan: Abode of Peace’, focusing on its outstanding universal value, ‘Tagore's Ecological Habitation and Agricultural Pursuits’, exploring his environmental efforts, ‘Tagore and Gandhi’, delving into their relationship, and ‘Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and His French Odyssey’, highlighting his French connections. The melodic essence of Rabindra Sangeet was brought to life by the captivating vocals of Mrs. Sulagna Banerjee. The event was anchored by Sadhish Sharma of the Conservation and Archives Division, and a formal ‘Vote of Thanks’ was given by Arijit Dutta.