Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Exhibition Shines Light on Tagore's Enduring Legacy
The exhibition will be on display until May 19th
14 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Conservation and Cultural Archives Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) in New Delhi recently hosted an exhibition and lecture commemorating Rabindra Jayanti. The exhibition, titled ‘The Rare Photographs of Rabindranath Tagore’ was curated by Shri Ganesh Narayan Singh. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, graced the event as a distinguished guest. The seminar featured esteemed speakers including Dr. Fabien Chartier, Mr. Neelkamal Adak, and Mr. Basu Acharya, offering diverse perspectives on Tagore's legacy. Prof. Achal Pandeya, HoD of Conservation and Archives, and Dr. Sanjay Jha, Archivist at IGNCA, were also in attendance. The exhibition will be on display until May 19th, 2024.
Dr. Fabien Chartier delved into the topic 'Tagore’s French Connection', highlighting his 27-year dedication to studying Rabindranath Tagore. He emphasized Tagore's reception in France, noting his gradual rise to prominence and eventual household recognition. Chartier traced Tagore's journey in France, including his emotional response to visiting First World War battlefields, showcasing his deep humanity. He also discussed Tagore's reception in the West, mentioning Alexandra David Neel's letters of recommendation. Chartier shed light on Tagore's European tour, revealing that while he was widely accepted, there were deliberations that shaped perceptions of him. Subsequently, Chartier mentioned Victoria Ocampo's efforts to teach French to Tagore. The other speakers, Shri Neelkamal Adak and Mr. Basu Acharya, discussed 'Rabindranath Tagore: The Ultimate Flowering of an Artist' and 'Tagore’s Visit to France and its Impact', respectively.
In his address to the audience, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi highlighted Tagore's unique character, noting his significant act of returning the Knighthood following the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, a reflection of the spirit of Indian identity. While emphasizing Tagore's international connections, he discussed the upcoming exhibition and said this exhibition will feature rare paintings and photographs from collections including those of Elizabeth Brunner, Ananda Coomaraswamy, Shambhu Saha, D.R.D. Wadia, and Kapila Vatsyayan, alongside IGNCA's archival treasures. Dr. Joshi also shared a translated Hindi rendition of Tagore's poem, ‘Pran’.
The ongoing exhibition showcases photographs from the rare collections of Elizabeth Brunner, Ananda Coomaraswamy, Shambhu Saha, D.R.D. Wadia, and Kapila Vatsyayan. It also features various themes, including ‘Santiniketan: Abode of Peace’, focusing on its outstanding universal value, ‘Tagore's Ecological Habitation and Agricultural Pursuits’, exploring his environmental efforts, ‘Tagore and Gandhi’, delving into their relationship, and ‘Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and His French Odyssey’, highlighting his French connections. The melodic essence of Rabindra Sangeet was brought to life by the captivating vocals of Mrs. Sulagna Banerjee. The event was anchored by Sadhish Sharma of the Conservation and Archives Division, and a formal ‘Vote of Thanks’ was given by Arijit Dutta.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے نمائش میں ٹیگور کی لازوال وراثت کو اجاگر کیا جارہا ہے
یہ نمائش 19 مئی 2024 تک جاری رہے گی
14 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں واقع اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کی تحفظاتی و ثقافتی شاخ نے حال ہی میں رابندر جینتی کی یاد میں ایک نمائش اور لیکچر کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس نمائش کا عنوان ’’رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی نایاب تصویریں‘‘ شری گنیش نارائن سنگھ نے تیار کیا تھا۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس سیمینار میں معزز مقررین، ڈاکٹر فیبین چارٹیئر، جناب نیل کمل ایڈک اور جناب باسو اچاریہ شامل تھے، جنہوں نے ٹیگور کی وراثت پر متنوع نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔ کنزرویشن اینڈ آرکائیوز یعنی مرکز برائے فنون لطیفہ کی تحفظاتی وثقافتی شاخ کے سربراہ پروفیسر اچل پانڈے اور آئی جی این سی اے کے آرکائیوسٹ ڈاکٹر سنجے جھا بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ یہ نمائش 19 مئی 2024 تک جاری رہے گی۔
ڈاکٹر فیبئن چارٹیئر نے 'ٹیگور کا فرانسیسی کنکشن' کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی، رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے مطالعہ کے لیے اپنی 27 سالہ لگن کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے فرانس میں ٹیگور کے استقبال پر زور دیا اور ان کی شہرت میں بتدریج اضافہ اور بالآخر گھر گھر میں اُن کی پہچان قائم ہونے کو نمایاں کیا۔ جناب چارٹئیر نے فرانس میں ٹیگور کے سفر کے بارے میں مفید معلومات پیش کیں، جن میں پہلی جنگ عظیم کے دوران میدان جنگ کا دورہ کرنے پر ان کا جذباتی ردعمل بھی شامل تھا، جس سے بنی نوع انسان کے لئے ان کی گہری وابستگی کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے الیگزینڈرا ڈیوڈ نیل کے سفارشی خطوط کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، مغرب میں ٹیگور کے شاندار استقبال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب چارٹیئر نے ٹیگور کے یورپی دورے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، اور یہ انکشاف بھی کیا کہ جب انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر قبول کیا گیا،تو وہاں اس طرح کے بحث ومباحثے منعقد کئے گئے، جنہوں نے ان کے بارے میں تاثرات کو تشکیل دیا۔ اس کے بعد، جناب چارٹیئر نے ٹیگور کو فرانسیسی سکھانے کے لیے وکٹوریہ اوکیمپو کی کوششوں کابھی ذکر کیا۔ دوسرے مقررین میں، جناب نیل کمل ادک اور جناب باسو چاریہ نے بالترتیب 'رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور: دی الٹیمیٹ فلاورنگ آف ایک آرٹسٹ' اور 'ٹیگور کا دورہ فرانس اور اس کے اثرات' پر گفتگو کی۔
سامعین سے اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے ٹیگور کے منفرد کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور جلیانوالہ باغ کے قتل عام کے بعد اپنے سرکاری خطاب ‘نائٹ ہڈ’ واپس کرنے کے ان کے نمایاں عمل کو واضح کیا، جس سے کہ اُن کی ہندوستانی شناخت کی روح کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ ٹیگور کے بین الاقوامی رابطوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آنے والی نمائش کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ اس نمائش میں آئی جی این سی اے کے آرکائیول خزانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایلزبتھ برنر، آنند کومارسوامی، شمبھو ساہا، ڈی آر ڈی واڈیا، اور کپیلا وتسائن کے مجموعوں کی نایاب پینٹنگز اور تصاویر پیش کی جائیں گی۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے ٹیگور کی نظم 'پران' کا ترجمہ شدہ ہندی گانا بھی پیش کیا۔
جاری نمائش میں الزبتھ برنر، آنندا کومارسوامی، شمبھو ساہا، ڈی آر ڈی واڈیا، اور کپیلا وتسائن کے نایاب مجموعوں کی تصاویر کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ اس میں مختلف موضوعات بھی شامل ہیں، جن میں 'شانتی نکیتن : امن کا گھر'، اس کی شاندار آفاقی قدر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، 'ٹیگور کی ماحولیاتی رہائش اور زرعی حصول'، ان کی ماحولیاتی کوششوں کی کھوج، 'ٹیگور اور گاندھی'، ان کے تعلقات میں دلچسپی، اور 'گرودیو' رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور اور ان کی فرانسیسی اوڈیسی'، جس سے کہ اُن کے فرانسیسی رابطے اجاگر ہوتے ہیں۔ محترمہ سولاگنا بنرجی کی دلفریب آواز نے رابندر سنگیت کے سریلی جوہر کو جان بخشی۔ اس تقریب کی نظامت کنزرویشن اینڈ آرکائیوز ڈویژن کے سدھیش شرما نے کی تھی ، اور اریجیت دتہ نے رسمی طور پر ’اظہار تشکر پیش کیا تھا۔