Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI Chairs Meeting to Discuss Biomass Cultivation on Degraded Land for Green Biohydrogen Production
14 MAY 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, convened the first meeting to discuss biomass cultivation on degraded land for green biohydrogen production and bioenergy generation today (May 14, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi.
(Meeting on Biomass Cultivation on Degraded Land for Green Biohydrogen Production underway)
The meeting brought together key stakeholder government ministries, knowledge partners, and research institutes to explore the utilization of degraded, barren, and uncultivated lands for biomass cultivation. This biomass will be used to produce green biohydrogen, initiating a comprehensive discussion series among stakeholders to prepare an action plan for enhancing green hydrogen production from biomass.
In his opening address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood said that one of the objectives of the National Green Hydrogen Mission is to initiate focused pilots for biomass-based green biohydrogen production. Therefore, it is important to understand the biomass cultivation ecosystem of the country. Prof. Sood highlighted that the meeting aims to gather inputs on biomass and degraded land availability, identify gaps and challenges in biomass cultivation, and strategize a roadmap for using degraded land for green hydrogen production.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), presented prospects for seaweed cultivation as biomass for bioenergy production and fostering a start-up ecosystem to boost marine biomanufacturing, aligned with India’s Deep Ocean Mission. This was followed by a presentation from Dr. A. Velmurugan, Additional Director General (Soil & Water Management), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), on biomass production for green energy using various plants, including algae, molasses, and sugarcane. Dr. Sangita M Kature, Adviser, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) highlighted the various programs at the ministry for bioenergy and also talked about National Biomass Atlas for agri-residue surplus data. Dr. G. Sridhar, Director General, Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio-Energy (SSS NIBE), MNRE, highlighted the role of agri-residual biomass in the context of green hydrogen, discussing the availability of surplus biomass and its potential for energy production.
Dr. Prakash Chauhan, Director, National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), delivered a presentation on ‘Bhuvan portal for data on biomass availability from agri-residue and data on degraded Land Mapping. Dr. Chauhan emphasized the need for data on characterization of biomass for understanding the potential of biomass.
Sh. Neelesh Kumar Sah, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, highlighted government policies and programs addressing land degradation neutrality. Sh. Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources, focused on using spineless cactus for green hydrogen production.
The final presentation by Sh. Hrushikesh Barve from Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics discussed the 4F-BioEconomy framework for land restoration and biomass cultivation.
(Meeting saw coming together of key government ministry officials and knowledge partners)
Industry experts and key government officials from various ministries, including the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; Ministry of Mines; Ministry of Power; Ministry of Road Transport & Highways; Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways; Ministry of Railways; Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; and Department of Land Resources provided their inputs on various schemes under their departments for biomass cultivation and production of hydrogen.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, summarized the meeting's outcomes, emphasizing the need for biomass cultivation in land as well as in marine ecosystems. Dr. Maini highlighted the importance of R&D on generating more biomass with less resources like water, specifically in the context of Napier grass, energy cane, and cactus.
Prof. Sood concluded by re-emphasising the need to identify biomass for cultivation and identification of government-owned land available with ministries/ departments for cultivating biomass for the purpose of enhancing hydrogen production in the country. Prof. Sood mentioned that this approach of utilizing both public and private land for sustainable biomass cultivation would meet the country’s energy demand, reduce dependency on fuel imports, generate revenue, and significantly contribute to bioenergy production. He stressed that biomass cultivation for bioenergy should be sourced and processed sustainably and cost-effectively while maintaining local environmental biodiversity.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने हरित बायोहाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए बंजर भूमि पर बायोमास खेती पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
14 MAY 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने आज (14 मई, 2024) विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी, नई दिल्ली में हरित बायोहाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और बायोएनर्जी उत्पादन के लिए बंजर भूमि पर बायोमास खेती पर चर्चा करने के लिए पहली बैठक बुलाई।
(हरित बायोहाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए बंजर भूमि पर बायोमास खेती पर बैठक)
बैठक में बायोमास खेती के लिए निम्नीकृत और बंजर भूमि के उपयोग का पता लगाने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारक सरकारी मंत्रालयों, ज्ञान भागीदारों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को एक साथ लाया गया। इस बायोमास का उपयोग हरित बायोहाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए किया जाएगा, जिससे बायोमास से हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच एक व्यापक चर्चा श्रृंखला शुरू होगी।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन का एक उद्देश्य बायोमास-आधारित हरित बायोहाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए केंद्रित पायलट योजना शुरू करना है। इसलिए देश के बायोमास खेती से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम को समझना महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रो. सूद ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बैठक का उद्देश्य बायोमास और बंजर भूमि की उपलब्धता पर इनपुट इकट्ठा करना, बायोमास खेती में अंतराल और चुनौतियों की पहचान करना और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए निम्नीकृत भूमि का उपयोग करने के लिए एक रोडमैप की रणनीति बनाना है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने जैव ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए बायोमास के रूप में समुद्री शैवाल की खेती की संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया और भारत के गहरे महासागर मिशन के साथ समुद्री जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया। इसके बाद भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अपर महानिदेशक (मृदा एवं जल प्रबंधन) डॉ. . वेलमुरुगन ने शैवाल, गुड़ और गन्ने सहित विभिन्न पौधों का उपयोग करके हरित ऊर्जा के लिए बायोमास उत्पादन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) की सलाहकार डॉ. संगीता एम. कतुरे ने जैव ऊर्जा के लिए मंत्रालय में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला और अतिरिक्त कृषि-अवशेष संबंधी डेटा के लिए राष्ट्रीय बायोमास एटलस के बारे में भी चर्चा की। सरदार स्वर्ण सिंह नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायो-एनर्जी (एसएसएस एनआईबीई), एमएनआरई के महानिदेशक डॉ. जी. श्रीधर ने हरित हाइड्रोजन के संदर्भ में कृषि-अवशिष्ट बायोमास की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, अतिरिक्त बायोमास की उपलब्धता और ऊर्जा उत्पादन के संदर्भ में इसकी संभावना के बारे में चर्चा की।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर (एनआरएससी) के निदेशक डॉ. प्रकाश चौहान ने कृषि-अवशेषों से बायोमास उपलब्धता पर डेटा और बंजर भूमि मानचित्रण पर डेटा के लिए 'भुवन पोर्टल' पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। डॉ. चौहान ने बायोमास की संभावना को समझने के लिए बायोमास की विशेषता के विवरण पर डेटा की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नीलेश कुमार साह ने भूमि क्षरण को रोकने को लेकर समाधान करने वाली सरकारी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला। भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नितिन खाड़े ने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए रीढ़ रहित कैक्टस के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
गोखले इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पॉलिटिक्स एंड इकोनॉमिक्स के श्री हृषिकेश बर्वे ने भूमि की उर्वरता बढ़ाने और बायोमास खेती के लिए अंतिम प्रस्तुति के दौरान 4एफ-बायोइकोनॉमी संरचना पर चर्चा की।
(बैठक में प्रमुख सरकारी मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और ज्ञान भागीदार एक साथ उपस्थित हुए )
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और भूमि संसाधन विभाग सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारियों ने बायोमास खेती और हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए अपने विभागों के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं पर अपने इनपुट प्रदान किए।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने बैठक के परिणामों का सारांश दिया, जिसमें भूमि के साथ-साथ समुद्री इकोसिस्टम में बायोमास खेती की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। डॉ. मैनी ने विशेष रूप से नेपियर घास, ऊर्जा गन्ना और कैक्टस के संदर्भ में पानी जैसे संसाधनों के साथ अधिक बायोमास उत्पन्न करने पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रो. सूद ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में देश में हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से खेती के लिए बायोमास की पहचान करने और बायोमास की खेती के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों के पास उपलब्ध सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली भूमि की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर फिर से जोर दिया। प्रो. सूद ने कहा कि टिकाऊ बायोमास खेती के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी भूमि दोनों का उपयोग करने का यह दृष्टिकोण देश की ऊर्जा की मांग को पूरा करेगा, ईंधन आयात पर निर्भरता कम करेगा, राजस्व उत्पन्न करेगा और जैव ऊर्जा उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्थानीय पर्यावरणीय जैव विविधता को बनाए रखते हुए बायोएनर्जी के लिए बायोमास खेती को टिकाऊ और किफायती से स्रोत तैयार करने के साथ-साथ उसे संसाधित किया जाना चाहिए।