கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராம்சரித்மனாஸ், பஞ்சதந்திரம் மற்றும் சஹ்ருதயாலோக - லோசனம் ஆகியவை யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலக ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்திய பதிவேட்டில் இடம் பெறுகின்றன
13 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Chennai
ராம்சரித்மனாஸ், பஞ்சதந்திரம் மற்றும் சஹ்ருதயாலோக-லோசனம் ஆகியவை யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலக ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்திய பதிவேட்டில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது இந்தியாவுக்கு பெருமையான தருணமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் வளமான இலக்கிய பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை இது உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. அத்துடன் உலகளாவிய கலாச்சாரப் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு முன்னோக்கிய படியைக் குறிப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
'ராம்சரித்மனாஸ்', 'பஞ்சதந்திரம்' மற்றும் 'சஹ்ருதயலோக-லோசனா' ஆகியவை இந்திய இலக்கியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஆழமாக வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த இலக்கியப் படைப்புகள் காலத்தையும் இடத்தையும் கடந்து, இந்தியாவிற்கு உள்ளேயும் வெளியேயும் அழிக்க முடியாத அடையாளத்துடன் திகழ்கின்றன.
'சஹ்ருதயலோக - லோசனா', 'பஞ்சதந்திரம்' மற்றும் 'ராம்சரித்மனாஸ்' ஆகியவை முறையே ஆச்சார்யா ஆனந்தவர்தன், பண்டிட் விஷ்ணு சர்மா மற்றும் கோஸ்வாமி துளசிதாஸ் ஆகியோரால் எழுதப்பட்டன.
ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் உலகக் குழுவின் (MOWCAP) 10-வது கூட்டத்தின் போது இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையம் இந்தப் படைப்புகளை யுனெஸ்கோ பதிவேட்டில் இடம் பெறச் செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. உலன்பட்டாரில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் 38 பிரதிநிதிகள் 40 பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவுத் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ரமேஷ் சந்திர கவுர், இந்தியாவின் இந்த மூன்று படைப்புகளை உள்ளீடுகளாக வழங்கினார்.
விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, பதிவேற்றத் துணைக்குழுவின் (ஆர்.எஸ்.சி) பரிந்துரைகளைப் பெற்ற பின்னர், உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்ற வாக்கெடுப்புக்குப் பிறகு, இந்த மூன்று நியமனப் படைப்புகளும் பதிவேட்டில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Culture
Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana enter ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’
13 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana have been included in ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’. This inclusion is a proud moment for India, a confirmation of the country's rich literary heritage and cultural legacy. It signifies a step forward in global cultural preservation efforts, highlighting the importance of recognizing and safeguarding the diverse narratives and artistic expressions that shape our shared humanity. By honouring these literary masterpieces, society not only pays homage to the creative genius of their creators but also ensures that their profound wisdom and timeless teachings continue to inspire and enlighten future generations.
The 'Ramcharitmanas', 'Panchatantra', and 'Sahṛdayaloka-Locana' are such timeless works that have deeply influenced Indian literature and culture, shaping the nation's moral fabric and artistic expressions. These literary works have transcended time and place, leaving an indelible mark on readers and artists both within and outside India. It is noteworthy that ‘Sahṛdayaloka-Locana’, ‘Panchatantra’, and ‘Ramcharitmanas’ were authored by Acharya Anandvardhan, Pt. Vishnu Sharma, and Goswami Tulsidas, respectively.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), played a vital role in securing a historic moment during the 10th meeting of the Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP). At the gathering in Ulaanbaatar, 38 representatives from member states convened alongside 40 observers and nominees. Advocating for three Indian nominations, IGNCA ensured their placement in ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’.
Professor Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head of the Department, Kala Nidhi Division at IGNCA, successfully presented these three entries from India: The Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana. Prof. Gaur effectively defended the nominations at the UllanBatar convention. This milestone accentuates IGNCA's dedication to preserving and promoting India's cultural heritage, reaffirming its commitment to global cultural preservation and the advancement of India's literary legacy. This marks the first time IGNCA has submitted nominations to the Regional Register since its inception in 2008.
After undergoing rigorous deliberations and receiving recommendations from the Register Subcommittee (RSC), and subsequent voting by member state representatives, all three nominations secured inclusion, thereby marking significant Indian entries predating the inception of the Register in 2008.