Ministry of Culture
Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana enter ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’
13 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana have been included in ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’. This inclusion is a proud moment for India, a confirmation of the country's rich literary heritage and cultural legacy. It signifies a step forward in global cultural preservation efforts, highlighting the importance of recognizing and safeguarding the diverse narratives and artistic expressions that shape our shared humanity. By honouring these literary masterpieces, society not only pays homage to the creative genius of their creators but also ensures that their profound wisdom and timeless teachings continue to inspire and enlighten future generations.
The 'Ramcharitmanas', 'Panchatantra', and 'Sahṛdayaloka-Locana' are such timeless works that have deeply influenced Indian literature and culture, shaping the nation's moral fabric and artistic expressions. These literary works have transcended time and place, leaving an indelible mark on readers and artists both within and outside India. It is noteworthy that ‘Sahṛdayaloka-Locana’, ‘Panchatantra’, and ‘Ramcharitmanas’ were authored by Acharya Anandvardhan, Pt. Vishnu Sharma, and Goswami Tulsidas, respectively.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), played a vital role in securing a historic moment during the 10th meeting of the Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP). At the gathering in Ulaanbaatar, 38 representatives from member states convened alongside 40 observers and nominees. Advocating for three Indian nominations, IGNCA ensured their placement in ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’.
Professor Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head of the Department, Kala Nidhi Division at IGNCA, successfully presented these three entries from India: The Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana. Prof. Gaur effectively defended the nominations at the UllanBatar convention. This milestone accentuates IGNCA's dedication to preserving and promoting India's cultural heritage, reaffirming its commitment to global cultural preservation and the advancement of India's literary legacy. This marks the first time IGNCA has submitted nominations to the Regional Register since its inception in 2008.
After undergoing rigorous deliberations and receiving recommendations from the Register Subcommittee (RSC), and subsequent voting by member state representatives, all three nominations secured inclusion, thereby marking significant Indian entries predating the inception of the Register in 2008.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
રામચરિતમાનસ, પંચતંત્ર અને સહ્રદયાલોકા-લોકાના 'યુનેસ્કોની મેમરી ઓફ ધ વર્લ્ડ એશિયા-પેસિફિક રિજનલ રજિસ્ટર'માં પ્રવેશે છે
13 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રામચરિતમાનસ, પંચતંત્ર અને સહ્રદયાલોક-લોકાનાનો 'યુનેસ્કોની મેમરી ઓફ ધ વર્લ્ડ એશિયા-પેસિફિક રિજનલ રજિસ્ટર'માં સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ સમાવેશ ભારત માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે, જે દેશના સમૃદ્ધ સાહિત્યિક વારસા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની પુષ્ટિ છે. તે વૈશ્વિક સાંસ્કૃતિક જાળવણીના પ્રયાસોમાં એક પગલું આગળ વધવાનો સંકેત આપે છે, જે આપણી સહિયારી માનવતાને આકાર આપતા વિવિધ વર્ણનો અને કલાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિઓને ઓળખવા અને તેનું રક્ષણ કરવાના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે. આ સાહિત્યિક શ્રેષ્ઠ કૃતિઓનું સન્માન કરીને, સમાજ માત્ર તેમના સર્જકોની સર્જનાત્મક પ્રતિભાને અંજલિ જ નથી આપતો, પરંતુ એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે તેમનું અગાધ ડહાપણ અને કાલાતીત ઉપદેશો ભાવિ પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા અને પ્રકાશિત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
'રામચરિતમાનસ' , 'પંચતંત્ર' અને 'સહદ્યાલોક-લોકાન' એવી કાલાતીત કૃતિઓ છે જેણે ભારતીય સાહિત્ય અને સંસ્કૃતિ પર ઊંડી અસર કરી છે અને રાષ્ટ્રની નૈતિક તાણાવાણા અને કલાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિઓને આકાર આપ્યો છે. આ સાહિત્યિક કૃતિઓ સમય અને સ્થળને ઓળંગી ગઈ છે, જેણે ભારતની અંદર અને બહારના વાચકો અને કલાકારો પર અમિટ છાપ છોડી છે. નોંધનીય છે કે 'સહદયલોક-લોકાના', 'પંચતંત્ર' અને 'રામચરિતમાનસ'ની રચના અનુક્રમે આચાર્ય આનંદવર્ધન, પંડિત વિષ્ણુ શર્મા અને ગોસ્વામી તુલસીદાસ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ધ આર્ટસ (IGNCA), એશિયા એન્ડ ધ પેસિફિક (MOWCAP)ની મેમોરી ઓફ વર્લ્ડ કમિટી (MOWCAP)ની 10મી બેઠક દરમિયાન ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણને સુરક્ષિત કરવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. ઉલાનબાતારમાં મેળાવડામાં, સભ્ય દેશોના 38 પ્રતિનિધિઓ 40 નિરીક્ષકો અને નામાંકિતોની સાથે બોલાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ત્રણ ભારતીય નામાંકનોની હિમાયત કરતાં, IGNCA એ ‘UNESCO’s Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’ માં તેમનું સ્થાન સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું.
આઈ.જી.એન.સી..ના કલા નિધિ વિભાગના ડીન (વહીવટ) અને વિભાગના વડા પ્રોફેસર રમેશચંદ્ર ગૌરે ભારતની આ ત્રણ એન્ટ્રીઓ સફળતાપૂર્વક પ્રસ્તુત કરી હતી: ધ રામચરિતમાનસ, પંચતંત્ર અને સહ્રદયાલોક-લોકાના. પ્રો. ગૌરે ઉલ્લાનબતાર સંમેલનમાં નામાંકનનો અસરકારક રીતે બચાવ કર્યો હતો. આ સિમાચિહ્ન આઇજીએનસીએ (IGNCA)ની ભારતનાં સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને જાળવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનાં સમર્પણને વધારે છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સાંસ્કૃતિક જાળવણી પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે અને ભારતનાં સાહિત્યિક વારસાને આગળ વધારશે. આઇજીએનસીએએ 2008માં તેની શરૂઆતથી પ્રાદેશિક રજિસ્ટરમાં પ્રથમ વખત નામાંકન રજૂ કર્યું છે.
રજીસ્ટર સબકમિટી (આરએસસી) તરફથી સખત વિચાર-વિમર્શમાંથી પસાર થયા બાદ અને ત્યારબાદ સભ્ય રાષ્ટ્રના પ્રતિનિધિઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા મતદાન બાદ, ત્રણેય નામાંકનોમાં સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેથી 2008માં રજિસ્ટરની શરૂઆત પહેલાની નોંધપાત્ર ભારતીય એન્ટ્રીઓ ચિહ્નિત થઈ હતી.