Ministry of Culture
Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana enter ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’
13 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana have been included in ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’. This inclusion is a proud moment for India, a confirmation of the country's rich literary heritage and cultural legacy. It signifies a step forward in global cultural preservation efforts, highlighting the importance of recognizing and safeguarding the diverse narratives and artistic expressions that shape our shared humanity. By honouring these literary masterpieces, society not only pays homage to the creative genius of their creators but also ensures that their profound wisdom and timeless teachings continue to inspire and enlighten future generations.
The 'Ramcharitmanas', 'Panchatantra', and 'Sahṛdayaloka-Locana' are such timeless works that have deeply influenced Indian literature and culture, shaping the nation's moral fabric and artistic expressions. These literary works have transcended time and place, leaving an indelible mark on readers and artists both within and outside India. It is noteworthy that ‘Sahṛdayaloka-Locana’, ‘Panchatantra’, and ‘Ramcharitmanas’ were authored by Acharya Anandvardhan, Pt. Vishnu Sharma, and Goswami Tulsidas, respectively.
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), played a vital role in securing a historic moment during the 10th meeting of the Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP). At the gathering in Ulaanbaatar, 38 representatives from member states convened alongside 40 observers and nominees. Advocating for three Indian nominations, IGNCA ensured their placement in ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’.
Professor Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head of the Department, Kala Nidhi Division at IGNCA, successfully presented these three entries from India: The Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana. Prof. Gaur effectively defended the nominations at the UllanBatar convention. This milestone accentuates IGNCA's dedication to preserving and promoting India's cultural heritage, reaffirming its commitment to global cultural preservation and the advancement of India's literary legacy. This marks the first time IGNCA has submitted nominations to the Regional Register since its inception in 2008.
After undergoing rigorous deliberations and receiving recommendations from the Register Subcommittee (RSC), and subsequent voting by member state representatives, all three nominations secured inclusion, thereby marking significant Indian entries predating the inception of the Register in 2008.

وزارات ثقافت
رام چرت مانس، پنچ تنتر، اور سہر دےلوک-لوکن ‘یونیسکو کی میموری آف ڈا ورلڈ ایشیا- پیسیفک ریجنل رجسٹر’ میں شامل ہوئے
13 MAY 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
رام چرت مانس، پنچ تنتر، اور سہر دےلوک-لوکن ‘یونیسکو کے عالمی ایشیا پیسیفک ریجنل رجسٹر کی میموری’ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ شمولیت ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے، جو ملک کے بھرپور ادبی ورثے اور ثقافتی ورثے کی تصدیق ہے۔ یہ عالمی ثقافتی تحفظ کی کوششوں میں ایک قدم آگے بڑھنے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو کہ ہماری مشترکہ انسانیت کو تشکیل دینے والے متنوع بیانیوں اور فنکارانہ تاثرات کو پہچاننے اور ان کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرتا ہے۔ ان ادبی شاہکاروں کو عزت دینے سے معاشرہ نہ صرف ان کے تخلیق کاروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ان کی گہری دانشمندی اور لازوال تعلیمات آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر اور روشن کرتی رہیں۔
’رام چرت مانس، پنچ تنتر، اور سہر دےلوک-لوکن ’ایسے لازوال کام ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستانی ادب اور ثقافت کو گہرا اثر انداز کیا ہے، جس سے ملک کے اخلاقی تانے بانے اور فنکارانہ اظہار کی تشکیل ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ادبی کام وقت اور جگہ سے ماورا ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے اندر اور باہر قارئین اور فنکاروں پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑتے ہیں۔ یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ‘سہر دے لوک-لوکن’، 'پنچ تنتر’، اور‘ کو بالترتیبآچاریہ آنند وردھن، پنڈت وشنو شرما، اور گوسوامی تلسی داس نے تصنیف کی تھی ۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) نے عالمی کمیٹی برائے ایشیا و بحرالکاہل(ایم او ڈبلیو سی اے پی) کی میموری کے 10ویں اجلاس کے دوران ایک تاریخی لمحے کو محفوظ بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اولانبتار میں ہونے والے اس اجتماع میں، رکن ممالک کے 38 نمائندوں نے 40 مبصرین اور نامزد افراد شریک تھے۔ تین ہندوستانی نامزدگیوں کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، آئی جی این سی اے نے ‘یونیسکو کی میموری آف ڈی ورلڈ ایشیا پیسفک ریجنل رجسٹرڈ’ میں ان کی جگہ کو یقینی بنایا۔
پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ، ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن) اور شعبہ کے سربراہ، آئی جی این سی اے میں کلا ندھی ڈویژن نے، ہندوستان سے یہ تین اندراجات رام چرت مانس، پنچ تنتر، اور سہردےلوک-لوکن کامیابی کے ساتھ پیش کیں: ۔ پروفیسر گوڑ نے الان باتر اجلاس میں نامزدگیوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے دفاع کیا۔ یہ سنگ میل ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیےآئی جی این سی اے کی لگن کو واضح کرتا ہے، عالمی ثقافتی تحفظ اور ہندوستان کی ادبی میراث کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی وابستگی کا اعادہ بھی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب آئی جی این سی اے نے 2008 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے علاقائی رجسٹر میں نامزدگیاں جمع کرائی ہیں۔
گہرے غور و خوض سے گزنے کے بعد اور رجسٹر سب کمیٹی(آر ایس سی) سے سفارشات حاصل کرنے کے بعد، اور رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں کی ووٹنگ کے بعد، تینوں نامزدگیوں کو شامل کیا گیا، اس طرح 2008 میں رجسٹر کے قیام سے پہلے کی اہم ہندوستانی اندراجات کو نشان زد کیا۔