Ministry of Defence
DRDO celebrates National Technology Day 2024 through lectures & orations in its labs & establishments
10 MAY 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated the National Technology Day 2024 by organising various lectures and orations in its laboratories & establishments on May 10, 2024. On this occasion, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat presided over a special function organised by Defence Science Forum (DSF), Delhi.
In his address, the Chairman DRDO greeted the scientists & technologists and appealed to them to rededicate themselves in the service of the nation by providing cutting-edge technologies for making the country strong and self-reliant.
Former GM of Integral Coach Factory, Chennai Shri Sudhanshu Mani was the Chief Guest of the function. Chief Technologist for Amazon Web Services Smt Shalini Kapoor was the Guest of Honour. Shri Sudhanshu Mani delivered his keynote address on the topic ‘Leadership and innovations in large organisations: some takeaways from Vande Bharat/Train 18 Project’. The other keynote address was given by Smt Shalini Kapoor on ‘Future trends in AI and Digital Transformations’.
Convener DSF and Director General (Life Sciences) Dr UK Singh, in his welcome address, brought out the importance of AI in R&D and need of innovative leadership style in large organisation like DRDO.
A total of forty five oration papers were received from various DRDO laboratories and establishments, out of which best three papers were selected for presentation. The DRDO Technology Day Spectrum was also released on the occasion. A monograph titled ‘Investigations on failures of defence hardware components: Fundamentals and case histories’ authored by former Scientist ‘G’, Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory Dr KP Balan was unveiled. DRDO publications namely DRDO Newsletter (2024); Defence Science Journal (May, 2024), and the Defence Scientific Information & Documentation Centre
(DESIDOC) Journal of Library science and information technology were also released. In addition, Commendation Certificates were given to DRDO scientists on the occasion. National Technology Day Orators were also felicitated.
National Technology Day is celebrated on May 11 every year to remember the successful nuclear test conducted by India and recognise & honour the significant contributions of scientists and engineers who have played a crucial role in the country's technological progress. It also serves as a reminder of the importance of science and technology in nation-building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस से पहले व्याख्यान और भाषण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
10 MAY 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 10 मई, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रतिष्ठानों में विभिन्न व्याख्यान और भाषण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस हर साल 11 मई को मनाया जाता है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने नई दिल्ली में रक्षा विज्ञान मंच (डीएसएफ) द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष ने वैज्ञानिकों से देश को मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक प्रदान करके राष्ट्र की सेवा में खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने की अपील की।
डीआरडीओ के विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रतिष्ठानों से कुल 45 भाषण पत्र प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से सर्वश्रेष्ठ तीन पत्रों को प्रस्तुति के लिए चुना गया। इस अवसर पर डीआरडीओ प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस स्पेक्ट्रम भी जारी किया गया। रक्षा धातुकर्म अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला के पूर्व वैज्ञानिक 'जी' डॉ. के पी बालन की लिखित 'रक्षा हार्डवेयर घटकों की विफलताओं पर जांच: बुनियादी बातें और केस इतिहास' नामक मोनोग्राफ का अनावरण किया गया। डीआरडीओ प्रकाशन अर्थात् डीआरडीओ न्यूज़लैटर (2024); डिफेंस साइंस जर्नल (मई 2024), और पुस्तकालय विज्ञान एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की डिफेंस साइंटिफिक इंफॉर्मेशन एंड डॉक्यूमेंटेशन सेंटर (डीईएसआईडीओसी) जर्नल भी जारी किए गए। इसके अलावा, इस अवसर पर डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिकों को प्रशस्ति प्रमाण पत्र दिए गए। राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर वक्ताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
संयोजक डीएसएफ और महानिदेशक (जीवन विज्ञान) डॉ. यूके सिंह ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के महत्व और नवीन नेतृत्व शैली की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेषकर ऐसे समय में जब सरकार डीआरडीओ में सुधारों की योजना बना रही है। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की योजना बनाने वाले शख्स (मास्टरमाइंड) श्री सुधांशु मणि ने 'बड़े संगठनों में नेतृत्व और नवाचार: वंदे भारत/ट्रेन 18 परियोजना से कुछ निष्कर्ष' विषय पर अपना मुख्य भाषण दिया। अमेज़ॅन वेब सर्विसेज की मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकीविद् सुश्री शालिनी कपूर ने 'एआई और डिजिटल बदलाव में भविष्य के रुझान' पर मौजूद लोगों के बीच अपनी बात रखी।
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस भारत द्वारा किए गए सफल परमाणु परीक्षण को याद करने और देश की तकनीकी प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को पहचानने और सम्मानित करने के लिए मनाया जाता है। यह दिवस राष्ट्र निर्माण में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व की याद दिलाने का भी काम करता है।