Ministry of Defence
DRDO celebrates National Technology Day 2024 through lectures & orations in its labs & establishments
10 MAY 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated the National Technology Day 2024 by organising various lectures and orations in its laboratories & establishments on May 10, 2024. On this occasion, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat presided over a special function organised by Defence Science Forum (DSF), Delhi.
In his address, the Chairman DRDO greeted the scientists & technologists and appealed to them to rededicate themselves in the service of the nation by providing cutting-edge technologies for making the country strong and self-reliant.
Former GM of Integral Coach Factory, Chennai Shri Sudhanshu Mani was the Chief Guest of the function. Chief Technologist for Amazon Web Services Smt Shalini Kapoor was the Guest of Honour. Shri Sudhanshu Mani delivered his keynote address on the topic ‘Leadership and innovations in large organisations: some takeaways from Vande Bharat/Train 18 Project’. The other keynote address was given by Smt Shalini Kapoor on ‘Future trends in AI and Digital Transformations’.
Convener DSF and Director General (Life Sciences) Dr UK Singh, in his welcome address, brought out the importance of AI in R&D and need of innovative leadership style in large organisation like DRDO.
A total of forty five oration papers were received from various DRDO laboratories and establishments, out of which best three papers were selected for presentation. The DRDO Technology Day Spectrum was also released on the occasion. A monograph titled ‘Investigations on failures of defence hardware components: Fundamentals and case histories’ authored by former Scientist ‘G’, Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory Dr KP Balan was unveiled. DRDO publications namely DRDO Newsletter (2024); Defence Science Journal (May, 2024), and the Defence Scientific Information & Documentation Centre
(DESIDOC) Journal of Library science and information technology were also released. In addition, Commendation Certificates were given to DRDO scientists on the occasion. National Technology Day Orators were also felicitated.
National Technology Day is celebrated on May 11 every year to remember the successful nuclear test conducted by India and recognise & honour the significant contributions of scientists and engineers who have played a crucial role in the country's technological progress. It also serves as a reminder of the importance of science and technology in nation-building.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு விரிவுரைகளுக்கும் சொற்பொழிவுகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
10 MAY 2024 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மே 11 அன்று கொண்டாடப்படும் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, 2024 மே 10, அன்று அதன் ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் பல்வேறு விரிவுரைகள் மற்றும் சொற்பொழிவுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அறிவியல் மன்றம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
அவர் தனது உரையில், நாட்டை வலுவாகவும் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடனும் மாற்றுவதற்கான அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் தேச சேவைக்கு தங்களை மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
பல்வேறு டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து மொத்தம் 45 ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் பெறப்பட்டன. வற்றில் சிறந்த மூன்று ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் டிஆர்டிஓ தொழில்நுட்ப தின தொகுப்பு நூலும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு உலோகவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகத்தின் முன்னாள் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் கே.பி.பாலன் எழுதிய நூல் ஒன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. டிஆர்டிஓ செய்திமடல் (2024); பாதுகாப்பு அறிவியல் இதழ் (மே 2024), பாதுகாப்பு அறிவியல் தகவல் மற்றும் ஆவணப்படுத்தல் மையம், நூலக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப இதழ் ஆகியவையும் வெளியிடப்பட்டன. நிகழ்ச்சியில் டிஆர்டிஓ விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்குப் பாராட்டு சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தின சொற்பொழிவாளர்களும் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்தியா நடத்திய வெற்றிகரமான அணுசக்தி சோதனையை நினைவுகூரவும், நாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரித்து கௌரவிப்பதற்கும் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. தேச நிர்மாணத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நினைவூட்டுவதாகவும் இது அமைகிறது.