Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship signs MoU with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. to conduct two Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana
10 MAY 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd to conduct two Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana. Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Group CEO & MD, Mahindra Group Dr. Anish Shah and senior officials of the MSDE were present at the event. Launched earlier this year, the scheme aims to train 15,000 women to operate drones for agricultural purposes such as fertilising the crop, monitoring crop growth and planting seeds, thereby creating new livelihood opportunities for women through imparting skills in new technology areas.
While speaking at the event, Shri Tiwari explained how the agricultural expertise of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. will be leveraged through comprehensive training. He also informed that two centres of NSTI, situated at Hyderabad and Noida, have been chosen for the Pilot Projects, to empower rural women in agriculture. This collaboration advances the mission of upskilling women for nation-building, particularly through the successful implementation of the Drone Didi program in empowering women in emerging trades, Shri Tiwari added. He also said this collaboration will advance the vision of the Ministry to equip women with the skills needed to contribute to nation-building.
Shri Tiwari also mentioned that building on the past successful collaborations with leading technology industry partners, this initiative represents the beginning of many collaborative projects with M&M. He said, through rigorous training methodologies and hands-on learning experiences, the students will be equipped with the practical skills and competencies required to excel in their chosen fields and make meaningful contributions to the nation's socio-economic growth.
Dr Anish Shah said that aligned with the company’s Rise philosophy, it is committed to empowering women with the skills necessary to join the workforce and achieve financial independence. The Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana represents a first-of-its-kind convergence of women, farming and technology, he said.
Under this partnership, MSDE and M&M will conduct two Pilot Projects at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), situated in Hyderabad and Noida, to skill 500 women in exclusive batches of 20 women each. The 15-day curriculum, approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), will be delivered through Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) instructors at these Centres.
Within this partnership, NSTIs will provide infrastructure for running the training programme, hostel facility for participants, and reach out to local Women Self Help Groups and NGOs to mobilise participation. Mahindra Group will provide initial set-up support through simulation machinery/drones, simulator controller, simulator software, desktop computer with i5 processor and trainers, and meet the operating costs for the duration of the Pilot Projects, including the cost of DGCA License Holder Instructors at the centres.
The learning and outcomes from the Pilot Projects will assist MSDE in scaling up the Drone Didi Yojana at identified NSTIs/ITIs across the country. As a further support to the intent of the Drone Didi Yojana, M&M will soon roll out Drone training for women at the company’s skilling centres at Zaheerabad, Telangana, and Nagpur, Maharashtra.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے ڈرون دیدی یوجنا کے تحت دو پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
10 MAY 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے ڈرون دیدی یوجنا کے تحت دو پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری؛ مہندرا گروپ کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی، ڈاکٹر انیش شاہ اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سینئر عہدیدار اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ سال رواں کے آغاز میں شروع میں کی گئی اس اسکیم کا مقصد 15,000 خواتین کو زرعی مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون چلانے کی تربیت دینا ہے جیسے کہ فصل کو کھاد ڈالنا، فصل کی نشوونما پر نظر رکھنا اور بیج لگانا، اس طرح نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مہارتیں فراہم کرنے کے ذریعہ خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
تقریب میں بات کرتے ہوئے،جناب تیواری نے بتایا کہ کس طرح مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ کی زرعی مہارت کا جامع تربیت کے ذریعہ فائدہ اٹھایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ این ایس ٹی آئی کے دو مراکز، جو حیدرآباد اور نوئیڈا میں واقع ہیں، کو دیہی خواتین کو زراعت میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔جناب تیواری نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تعاون قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے خاص طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی تجارتوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈرون دیدی پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کے ذریعہ خواتین کو ہنر مند بنانے کے مشن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ تعاون وزارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا تاکہ خواتین کو قوم کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے۔
جناب تیواری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعت کے سرکردہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ماضی کے کامیاب تعاون کی بنیاد پر یہ پہل ایم اینڈ ایم کے ساتھ کئی اشتراکی منصوبوں کے آغاز کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سخت تربیتی طریقہ کار اور سیکھنے کے تجربات کے ذریعہ، طلباء کو ان کے منتخب کردہ شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بامعنی شراکت کے لیے درکار عملی مہارتوں اور قابلیت سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر انیش شاہ نے کہا کہ کمپنی کے رائز فلسفے سے ہم آہنگ، یہ پروجیکٹ خواتین کو افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے اور مالی خود مختاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون دیدی یوجنا کے تحت پائلٹ پروجیکٹ خواتین، زراعت اور ٹکنالوجی کے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے ہم آہنگی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ایم اینڈ ایم حیدرآباد اور نوئیڈا میں واقع نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں دو پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کا انعقاد کریں گے، جس میں 20 خواتین کے خصوصی بیچوں میں 500 خواتین کو ہنر مند بنایا جائے گا۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ 15 روزہ نصاب ان مراکز میں ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (آر پی ٹی او) کے تربیت دینے والوں کے ذریعہ پہنچایا جائے گا۔
اس شراکت داری میں ، این ایس ٹی آئی تربیتی پروگرام کو چلانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کریں گے، شرکاء کے لیے ہاسٹل کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے، اور شرکت کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے مقامی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور غیر سرکاری اداروں تک پہنچیں گے۔ مہندرا گروپ سمولیشن مشینری/ڈرونز، سمیلیٹر کنٹرولر، سمیلیٹر سافٹ ویئر، i5 پروسیسر اور ٹرینرز کے ساتھ ڈیسک ٹاپ کمپیوٹر کے ذریعہ ابتدائی سیٹ اپ سپورٹ فراہم کرے گا، اور پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کی مدت کے لیے مراکز میں ڈی جی سی اے لائسنس یافتہ تربیت دہندگان کےآپریٹنگ کے اخراجات کو پورا کرے گا۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کی تربیت اور اور نتائج ملک بھر میں شناخت شدہ این ایس ٹی آئی/آئی ٹی آئی میں ڈرون دیدی یوجنا کو بڑھانے میں ایم ایس ڈی ای معاونت کرے ۔ ڈرون دیدی یوجنا کے معاہدے کی مزید حمایت کے طور پر، ایم اینڈ ایم جلد ہی ظہیر آباد، تلنگانہ، اور ناگپور، مہاراشٹر میں کمپنی کے ہنر مندی کے مراکز میں خواتین کے لیے ڈرون ٹریننگ شروع کرے گا۔