Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship signs MoU with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. to conduct two Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana
10 MAY 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd to conduct two Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana. Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Group CEO & MD, Mahindra Group Dr. Anish Shah and senior officials of the MSDE were present at the event. Launched earlier this year, the scheme aims to train 15,000 women to operate drones for agricultural purposes such as fertilising the crop, monitoring crop growth and planting seeds, thereby creating new livelihood opportunities for women through imparting skills in new technology areas.
While speaking at the event, Shri Tiwari explained how the agricultural expertise of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. will be leveraged through comprehensive training. He also informed that two centres of NSTI, situated at Hyderabad and Noida, have been chosen for the Pilot Projects, to empower rural women in agriculture. This collaboration advances the mission of upskilling women for nation-building, particularly through the successful implementation of the Drone Didi program in empowering women in emerging trades, Shri Tiwari added. He also said this collaboration will advance the vision of the Ministry to equip women with the skills needed to contribute to nation-building.
Shri Tiwari also mentioned that building on the past successful collaborations with leading technology industry partners, this initiative represents the beginning of many collaborative projects with M&M. He said, through rigorous training methodologies and hands-on learning experiences, the students will be equipped with the practical skills and competencies required to excel in their chosen fields and make meaningful contributions to the nation's socio-economic growth.
Dr Anish Shah said that aligned with the company’s Rise philosophy, it is committed to empowering women with the skills necessary to join the workforce and achieve financial independence. The Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana represents a first-of-its-kind convergence of women, farming and technology, he said.
Under this partnership, MSDE and M&M will conduct two Pilot Projects at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), situated in Hyderabad and Noida, to skill 500 women in exclusive batches of 20 women each. The 15-day curriculum, approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), will be delivered through Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) instructors at these Centres.
Within this partnership, NSTIs will provide infrastructure for running the training programme, hostel facility for participants, and reach out to local Women Self Help Groups and NGOs to mobilise participation. Mahindra Group will provide initial set-up support through simulation machinery/drones, simulator controller, simulator software, desktop computer with i5 processor and trainers, and meet the operating costs for the duration of the Pilot Projects, including the cost of DGCA License Holder Instructors at the centres.
The learning and outcomes from the Pilot Projects will assist MSDE in scaling up the Drone Didi Yojana at identified NSTIs/ITIs across the country. As a further support to the intent of the Drone Didi Yojana, M&M will soon roll out Drone training for women at the company’s skilling centres at Zaheerabad, Telangana, and Nagpur, Maharashtra.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
ட்ரோன் சகோதரி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இரண்டு முன்னோடி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த மஹிந்திரா & மஹிந்திரா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் அதுல் குமார் திவாரி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டார்
10 MAY 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
ட்ரோன் சகோதரி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இரண்டு முன்னோடி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த மஹிந்திரா & மஹிந்திரா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் குமார் திவாரி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மஹிந்திரா குழுமத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அனிஷ் ஷா மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம், பயிர் உரமிடுதல், பயிர் வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்காணித்தல், விதைகளை நடவு செய்தல் போன்ற விவசாயப் பணிகளுக்காக ட்ரோன்களை இயக்க 15,000 பெண்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பப் பகுதிகளில் திறன்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்குப் புதிய வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகின்றன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு திவாரி, மஹிந்திரா & மஹிந்திரா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் வேளாண் நிபுணத்துவம் விரிவான பயிற்சியின் மூலம் எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்பதை விவரித்தார். விவசாயத்தில் கிராமப்புற பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான முன்னோடி திட்டங்களுக்காக ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் நொய்டாவில் அமைந்துள்ள திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் இரண்டு மையங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு, குறிப்பாக வளர்ந்து வரும் வர்த்தகங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் ட்ரோன் சகோதரி திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்துவது, தேச நிர்மாணத்திற்காக பெண்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறது என்று திரு திவாரி மேலும் கூறினார். தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்குத் தேவையான திறன்களுடன் பெண்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைநோக்கை இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டணியின் கீழ், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம், மஹிந்திரா & மஹிந்திரா ஆகியவை ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் நொய்டாவில் அமைந்துள்ள தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் தலா 20 பெண்கள் கொண்ட சிறப்பு குழுக்களில் 500 பெண்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாடு அளிக்கும் இரண்டு முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களை நடத்தும். சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்த 15 நாள் பாடத்திட்டம், இந்த மையங்களில் தொலைதூர பைலட் பயிற்சி அமைப்பு பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர்கள் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும்.