Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - Jigyasa Hosts Student-Science Connect program on Climate Change
08 MAY 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jigyasa Division of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NISCPR) hosted a Student-Science Connect program titled “Impact of Climate Change: Food and Water Sustainability” today at the Vivekananda Hall, CSIR-NISCPR campus, New Delhi.
The program aimed to engage school students and inspire action towards sustainability through science education. A total of 55 students participated in the program from two schools: Kendriya Vidyalaya BSF Camp Chawla and Cambridge School, Srinivaspuri, New Delhi.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISCPR said, “In response to the pressing issue of climate change, we have launched the ‘Wrinkle Achche Hain’ campaign in which staff will wear non-ironed clothes to encourage energy conservation. Our goal is to raise awareness about climate change and inspire students to actively participate in environmental conservation and energy-saving practices. Through this student-science connect program, we are dedicated to nurturing a generation that is aware of their environmental impact and equipped to make a positive difference.”
The event also featured an engaging activity called “Doing Science is Fun,” led by Shri Amit Kumar Sharma from the Nirbhaya Science Museum, MCD, New Delhi. A visit to the SVASTIK Exhibition was also a part of the event. Principal Investigator and Nodal of the CSIR-NIScPR Jigyasa project, Dr. Suman Ray (Principal Scientist), Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Senior Scientist and Dr. Kanika Malik, Sr. Principal Scientist CSIR-NIScPR were also present for the event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-जिज्ञासा ने जलवायु परिवर्तन विषय पर छात्र-विज्ञान संपर्क कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की
08 MAY 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के जिज्ञासा प्रभाग-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने आज सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर परिसर, नई दिल्ली के विवेकानंद हॉल में "जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव: खाद्य और जल स्थिरता" शीर्षक से एक छात्र-विज्ञान संपर्क कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों को जोड़कर विज्ञान शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्थिरता की दिशा में काम करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में दो स्कूल, केंद्रीय विद्यालय बीएसएफ कैंप छावला और कैम्ब्रिज स्कूल, श्रीनिवासपुरी, नई दिल्ली से कुल 55 छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने कहा, "जलवायु परिवर्तन के गंभीर चुनौतियों से निपटने के क्रम में, हमने 'रिंकल अच्छे हैं' अभियान शुरू किया है जिसमें कर्मचारी ऊर्जा संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बिना इस्त्री किए कपड़े पहनेंगे। हमारा लक्ष्य जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और छात्रों को पर्यावरण संरक्षण और ऊर्जा-बचत संबंधी तौर-तरीकों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। इस छात्र-विज्ञान संपर्क कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, हम एक ऐसी पीढ़ी को तैयार करने के लिए समर्पित हैं जो अपने पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव से अवगत हो और उसमें सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए तैयार हो।''
इस कार्यक्रम में निर्भया विज्ञान संग्रहालय, एमसीडी, नई दिल्ली के श्री अमित कुमार शर्मा के नेतृत्व में "डूइंग साइंस इज फन" नामक एक आकर्षक गतिविधि भी प्रदर्शित की गई। ‘स्वास्तिक’ प्रदर्शनी का दौरा भी इस कार्यक्रम का एक हिस्सा था। इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर जिज्ञासा परियोजना के प्रधान अन्वेषक और नोडल अधिकारी, डॉ. सुमन रे (प्रधान वैज्ञानिक), वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. शिव नारायण निषाद, और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. कणिका मलिक भी उपस्थित थे।