Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - Jigyasa Hosts Student-Science Connect program on Climate Change
08 MAY 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jigyasa Division of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NISCPR) hosted a Student-Science Connect program titled “Impact of Climate Change: Food and Water Sustainability” today at the Vivekananda Hall, CSIR-NISCPR campus, New Delhi.
The program aimed to engage school students and inspire action towards sustainability through science education. A total of 55 students participated in the program from two schools: Kendriya Vidyalaya BSF Camp Chawla and Cambridge School, Srinivaspuri, New Delhi.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISCPR said, “In response to the pressing issue of climate change, we have launched the ‘Wrinkle Achche Hain’ campaign in which staff will wear non-ironed clothes to encourage energy conservation. Our goal is to raise awareness about climate change and inspire students to actively participate in environmental conservation and energy-saving practices. Through this student-science connect program, we are dedicated to nurturing a generation that is aware of their environmental impact and equipped to make a positive difference.”
The event also featured an engaging activity called “Doing Science is Fun,” led by Shri Amit Kumar Sharma from the Nirbhaya Science Museum, MCD, New Delhi. A visit to the SVASTIK Exhibition was also a part of the event. Principal Investigator and Nodal of the CSIR-NIScPR Jigyasa project, Dr. Suman Ray (Principal Scientist), Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Senior Scientist and Dr. Kanika Malik, Sr. Principal Scientist CSIR-NIScPR were also present for the event.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த மாணவர் – அறிவியல் தொடர்பு திட்டத்தை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம்- (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்) - ஜிக்யாசா பிரிவு நடத்தியது
08 MAY 2024 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) ஜிக்யாசா பிரிவு தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர்) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள விவேகானந்தா அரங்கில் "பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம்- உணவு மற்றும் நீர் நிலைத்தன்மை" என்ற தலைப்பில் மாணவர்-அறிவியல் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை இன்று நடத்தியது.
அறிவியல் கல்வியின் மூலம் நிலைத்தன்மையையொட்டி, பள்ளி மாணவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதையும் செயல்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. சாவ்லாவில் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு படை முகாமில் உள்ள கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளி, புதுதில்லி சீனிவாசபுரியில் உள்ள கேம்ப்ரிட்ஜ் பள்ளி ஆகிய இரண்டு பள்ளிகளில் இருந்து மொத்தம் 55 மாணவர்கள் இந்த திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ரஞ்சனா அகர்வால், "பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் முக்கிய பிரச்சினையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், நாங்கள் 'சுருக்கங்கள் சிறந்ததுஎன்ற பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம் என்று கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் ஊழியர்கள் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இஸ்திரி செய்யப்படாத ஆடைகளை அணிவார்கள். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு நடைமுறைகளில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதும் தங்களது குறிக்கோள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2020007