Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - Jigyasa Hosts Student-Science Connect program on Climate Change
08 MAY 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jigyasa Division of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NISCPR) hosted a Student-Science Connect program titled “Impact of Climate Change: Food and Water Sustainability” today at the Vivekananda Hall, CSIR-NISCPR campus, New Delhi.
The program aimed to engage school students and inspire action towards sustainability through science education. A total of 55 students participated in the program from two schools: Kendriya Vidyalaya BSF Camp Chawla and Cambridge School, Srinivaspuri, New Delhi.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISCPR said, “In response to the pressing issue of climate change, we have launched the ‘Wrinkle Achche Hain’ campaign in which staff will wear non-ironed clothes to encourage energy conservation. Our goal is to raise awareness about climate change and inspire students to actively participate in environmental conservation and energy-saving practices. Through this student-science connect program, we are dedicated to nurturing a generation that is aware of their environmental impact and equipped to make a positive difference.”
The event also featured an engaging activity called “Doing Science is Fun,” led by Shri Amit Kumar Sharma from the Nirbhaya Science Museum, MCD, New Delhi. A visit to the SVASTIK Exhibition was also a part of the event. Principal Investigator and Nodal of the CSIR-NIScPR Jigyasa project, Dr. Suman Ray (Principal Scientist), Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Senior Scientist and Dr. Kanika Malik, Sr. Principal Scientist CSIR-NIScPR were also present for the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - جگیاسا نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر طلباء کو سائنس سے جوڑنے کے پروگرام کی میزبانی کی
08 MAY 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کے جگیاسا ڈویژن نے آج وویکانند ہال،سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کیمپس، نئی دہلی میں‘‘موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات: خوراک اور پانی کی پائیداری’’ کے عنوان سے طلباء کو سائنس سے جوڑنے کے ایک پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد اسکول کے طلباء کو شامل کرنا اور سائنس کی تعلیم کے ذریعے پائیداری کے اقدامات کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔ پروگرام میں دو اسکولوں: کیندریہ ودیالیہ بی ایس ایف کیمپ چاولہ اور کیمبرج اسکول، سری نواس پوری، نئی دہلی کے کل 55 طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے کہا کہ ‘‘موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اہم مسئلے کے جواب میں، ہم نے ‘رنکل اچھے ہیں’ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے جس میں عملہ توانائی کے تحفظ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بغیر استری والے کپڑے پہنیں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور طلباء کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور توانائی کی بچت کے طریقوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ اس اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس کنیکٹ پروگرام کے ذریعے، ہم ایک ایسی نسل کی پرورش کے لیے وقف ہیں جو اپنے ماحولیاتی اثرات سے آگاہ ہے اور مثبت فرق لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔’’
اس پروگرام میں نربھیا سائنس میوزیم، ایم سی ڈی، نئی دہلی سے جناب امت کمار شرما کی قیادت میں ‘‘ڈوئنگ سائنس ایک تفریح ہے’’ کے نام سے ایک پرکشش پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ سواستک نمائش کا دورہ بھی اس پروگرام کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ پرنسپل انوسٹی گیٹر اور سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر جگیاسا پروجیکٹ کے نوڈل، ڈاکٹر سمن رے (پرنسپل سائنسدان)، ڈاکٹر شیو نارائن نشاد، سینئر سائنسدان اور ڈاکٹر کنیکا ملک، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔