Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard inks MoU with private sector for indigenous marine grade steel to enhance indigenous content in shipbuilding
08 MAY 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Jindal Steel & Power (JSP), on May 07, 2024, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the supply of indigenous marine grade steel to enhance the indigenous content in shipbuilding. Through this partnership, both entities have committed to foster indigenisation, enhance capabilities to produce and use these items in the Nation’s interest.
The MoU underscores the importance of public-private partnerships in addressing complex security challenges, emphasising the need for collaboration between government agencies and the private sector. Several key benefits including quality, grades and dimensions along with the designated steel plants to manufacture the product are stipulated in the MoU as an assurance to the shipbuilding yards for a timely supply of marine-grade steel for the ICG.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Director General (Materiel & Maintenance), ICG IG HK Sharma and Chief Marketing Officer, JSP Shri SK Pradhan in the presence of senior officers of the ICG.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડે શિપબિલ્ડીંગમાં સ્વદેશી સામગ્રીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સ્વદેશી મરીન ગ્રેડ સ્ટીલ માટે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે એમઓયુ કર્યા
08 MAY 2024 12:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG) અને જિંદાલ સ્ટીલ એન્ડ પાવર (JSP)એ 07 મે, 2024ના રોજ, શિપબિલ્ડીંગમાં સ્વદેશી સામગ્રીને વધારવા માટે સ્વદેશી મરીન ગ્રેડ સ્ટીલના સપ્લાય માટે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા, બંને સંસ્થાઓએ સ્વદેશીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, રાષ્ટ્રના હિતમાં આ વસ્તુઓના ઉત્પાદન અને ઉપયોગ કરવાની ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
આ એમઓયુ સરકારી એજન્સીઓ અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર વચ્ચે સહયોગની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા જટિલ સુરક્ષા પડકારોને સંબોધવા માટે જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. ICG માટે દરિયાઈ-ગ્રેડ સ્ટીલના સમયસર પુરવઠા માટે શિપબિલ્ડિંગ યાર્ડ્સને ખાતરી તરીકે ઉત્પાદનના નિર્માણ માટે નિયુક્ત સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટની સાથે ગુણવત્તા, ગ્રેડ અને પરિમાણો સહિત કેટલાક મુખ્ય લાભો એમઓયુમાં નિર્ધારિત છે.
ICGના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (મટીરીયલ અને મેન્ટેનન્સ), ICG IG એચકે શર્મા અને ચીફ માર્કેટિંગ ઓફિસર, JSP શ્રી એસકે પ્રધાન દ્વારા એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.