Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in Arabian Travel Mart 2024 in Dubai
Launches ‘Cool Summers of India’ campaign to promote India as a holistic destination throughout the year
06 MAY 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating in Arabian Travel Mart 2024, being held in Dubai from May 6th to 9th May, 2024. The event marks a significant step in strengthening India's presence in the Middle East tourism market.
Incredible India pavilion was Inaugurated today by Mr. Satish Kumar Sivan, Counsul General of India to Dubai. The pavilion has made a resounding entry, aiming to capture the entirety of the UAE market. Leading a delegation comprising tour operators, luxury hotels, wellness resorts, and the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, India is poised to showcase itself as a 365-day destination.
Highlighting lesser-known yet refreshing destinations, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the ‘Cool Summers of India’ campaign at Arabian Travel Mart. This digital campaign challenges the notion of India being too hot for summer travel, emphasizing its offerings in hill resorts, including the Himalayas. The campaign seeks to promote India as a holistic destination throughout the year.
India's participation in the Arabian Travel Mart 2024 holds immense potential for the tourism industry and the economy at large. The event provides a platform for Indian tourism players to exhibit their offerings, forge alliances within the industry, and attract visitors from the MENA region. This, in turn, is expected to bolster revenue generation and foster job creation within the tourism sector.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
துபாயில் நடைபெறும் அரேபிய சுற்றுலாக் கண்காட்சி 2024-ல் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்கிறது
06 MAY 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், 2024 மே 6 முதல் 9 வரை துபாயில் நடைபெறும் அரேபிய சுற்றுலாக் கண்காட்சி 2024-ல் பங்கேற்கிறது. மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளின் சுற்றுலா சந்தையில் இந்தியாவின் இருப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இதற்கான இந்திய அரங்கை, துபாய்க்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு சதீஷ் குமார் சிவன் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். சுற்றுலா ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள், ஆடம்பர ஹோட்டல்கள், ஆரோக்கிய விடுதிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய ரயில்வே கேட்டரிங் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா கழகம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தூதுக்குழுவை வழிநடத்தும் இந்தியா, 365 நாட்களும் சுற்றுலாச் சேவையில் ஈடுபட தயாராக உள்ளது.
அதிகம் அறியப்படாத மற்றும் புத்துணர்ச்சியூட்டும் இடங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் அரேபிய சுற்றுலா கண்காட்சியில் 'குளிரான இந்தியாவின் கோடை' என்ற பிரச்சாரத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த டிஜிட்டல் பிரச்சாரம் கோடைகால பயணத்திற்கு இந்தியா மிகவும் தயாராக இருக்கிறது என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
அரேபிய சுற்றுலா கண்காட்சி 2024-ல் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்பு சுற்றுலாத் துறை மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மகத்தான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதனால், சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் வருவாய் ஈட்டவும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் முடியும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.