Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in Arabian Travel Mart 2024 in Dubai
Launches ‘Cool Summers of India’ campaign to promote India as a holistic destination throughout the year
06 MAY 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating in Arabian Travel Mart 2024, being held in Dubai from May 6th to 9th May, 2024. The event marks a significant step in strengthening India's presence in the Middle East tourism market.
Incredible India pavilion was Inaugurated today by Mr. Satish Kumar Sivan, Counsul General of India to Dubai. The pavilion has made a resounding entry, aiming to capture the entirety of the UAE market. Leading a delegation comprising tour operators, luxury hotels, wellness resorts, and the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, India is poised to showcase itself as a 365-day destination.
Highlighting lesser-known yet refreshing destinations, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the ‘Cool Summers of India’ campaign at Arabian Travel Mart. This digital campaign challenges the notion of India being too hot for summer travel, emphasizing its offerings in hill resorts, including the Himalayas. The campaign seeks to promote India as a holistic destination throughout the year.
India's participation in the Arabian Travel Mart 2024 holds immense potential for the tourism industry and the economy at large. The event provides a platform for Indian tourism players to exhibit their offerings, forge alliances within the industry, and attract visitors from the MENA region. This, in turn, is expected to bolster revenue generation and foster job creation within the tourism sector.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت کی دبئی میں عربین ٹریول مارٹ 2024 میں شرکت
ہندوستان کو سال بھر ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ’کول سمرز آف انڈیا‘ مہم کا آغاز
06 MAY 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند 6 مئی سے 9 مئی 2024 تک دبئی میں منعقد ہونے والے عربین ٹریول مارٹ 2024 میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب مشرق وسطیٰ کے سیاحتی بازار میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
انکریڈیبل انڈیا (درخشاں ہندوستان) پویلین کا افتتاح آج دبئی میں ہندوستان کے قونصل جنرل جناب ستیش کمار سیون نے کیا۔ پویلین نے ایک شاندار آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد متحدہ عرب امارات کی پوری مارکیٹ پر قبضہ کرنا ہے۔ ٹور آپریٹرز، لگژری ہوٹلوں، ویلنیس ریزورٹس اور انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن پر مشتمل ایک وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، بھارت خود کو 365 دن کی منزل کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
غیر معروف لیکن فرحت بخش مقامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزارت سیاحت نے عربین ٹریول مارٹ میں ’کول سمرز آف انڈیا‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل مہم اس تصور کو چیلنج کرتی ہے جس میں یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں موسم گرما کے دوران اتنی گرمی پڑتی ہے کہ اس موسم میں سفر کے لیے مناسب نہیں ہے۔ اس مہم میں ہمالیہ سمیت پہاڑی ریزورٹس کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مہم سال بھر ہندوستان کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے۔
عربین ٹریول مارٹ 2024 میں ہندوستان کی شرکت، سیاحت کی صنعت اور بڑے پیمانے پر معیشت کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات رکھتی ہے۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستانی سیاحت کے حصص داروں کو اپنی پیشکشوں کی نمائش، صنعت کے اندر اتحاد قائم کرنے اور ایم ای این اے کے علاقے سے آنے والوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، سیاحت کے شعبے میں آمدنی کے امکانات پیدا ہونے اور روزگار کی تخلیق کے مواقع کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔