வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-கானா கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழுவின் 4-வது அமர்வு அக்ராவில் நடைபெற்றது
06 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அமர்தீப் சிங் பாட்டியா மற்றும் கானா குடியரசுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு மணீஷ் குப்தா மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திருமதி பிரியா பி. நாயர் ஆகியோர் அக்ராவில் கானா நாட்டு சக வர்த்தக அதிகாரிகளுடன் கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழு கூட்டத்தை 2024, மே, 2-ம் தேதி முதல் 3-ம் தேதி வரை நடத்தினார்கள். கானா குடியரசின் வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை துணை அமைச்சர் மைக்கேல் ஒக்யேர் பாஃபி, வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. அமர்தீப் சிங் பாட்டியா ஆகியோர் இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு இணைத்தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விரிவான மறுஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர். டிஜிட்டல் உருமாற்றத் தீர்வுகள் குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்தும் இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர்; உள்ளூர் நாணய தீர்வு அமைப்பு மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்க கண்ட தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்கும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் முதலீடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல துறைகளை இரு தரப்பினரும் கண்டறிந்தனர். மருந்துகள், சுகாதாரம், தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, மின்சாரத் துறை, டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பு, முக்கிய கனிமங்கள், ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியாவிலிருந்து சென்றிருந்த அதிகாரபூர்வ பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவில் இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வுத் துறை, ஏற்றுமதி - இறக்குமதி வங்கி மற்றும் இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2019724

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Session of India-Ghana Joint Trade Committee held in Accra
India, Ghana agree to operationalise UPI on Ghana Interbank Payment and Settlement Systems in six months
Both sides explore possibility of MoUs on Digital transformation Solutions and Local Currency Settlement System; opportunities under African Continental Free Trade Agreement also discussed
Digital economy, textiles, renewable energy and healthcare sectors identified as focus areas
06 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
A seven-member delegation from India led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia accompanied by High Commissioner of India to Republic of Ghana, Shri Manish Gupta and Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Ms. Priya P. Nair held a Joint Trade Committee (JTC) meeting with their Ghanaian counterparts in Accra from 2nd to 3rd May, 2024. The JTC was co-chaired by Deputy Minister for Trade and Industry, Republic of Ghana, Hon. Michael Okyere-Baafi; and Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia.
In a comprehensive dialogue, both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and acknowledged the vast untapped potential for further expansion. Both sides agreed to work expeditiously towards the operationalization of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) of National Payments Corporation of (NPCI) on Ghana’s Ghana Interbank Payment and Settlement Systems (GHIPSS) within a period of 6 months. Both sides delved into discussions regarding the possibilities of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Digital transformation Solutions; Local Currency Settlement System and also deliberated on the opportunities offered by African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).
Both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments. These include cooperation in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, information and communication technology, agriculture and food processing, renewable energy, power sector, digital economy and digital infrastructure, critical minerals, textiles and garments, etc.
Official delegation from India consisted of officials from Geological Survey of India, EXIM Bank and the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission. The officials of both India and Ghana actively engaged in the proceedings of the JTC.
A business delegation led by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) also accompanied the official delegation with representatives from the varied sectors including power, fintech, Telecommunications, electrical machinery, pharmaceuticals sectors. The delegation including representatives of business also met Secretary General, AfCFTA and his team of officials wherein areas of cooperation including signing of an MoU, setting of standards, investments, participation in trade events in India, and increasing the depth of engagement between India and AfCFTA was discussed. Names of nodal officers to take the discussions forward were also exchanged.
Ghana is an important trading partner of India in Africa region. Bilateral trade between India and Ghana stood at USD 2.87 billion in 2022-23. India stands as a leading investor in Ghana and emerged as the third-largest investor. These investments traverse diverse sectors, encompassing pharmaceuticals, construction, manufacturing, trade services, agriculture, tourism, and more.
The deliberations of the 4th Session of India-Ghana JTC were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation in addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment and enhancing people to people contacts.