Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production in the Country Grows by 8 percent in February, Compared to Last Year
02 MAY 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2024 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 139.6 is 8.0% higher as compared to the level in the month of February, 2023. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-February, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 8.2%.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2024 were: Coal 966 lakh tonne, Lignite 42 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 2886 million cu.m., Petroleum (crude) 23 lakh tonne, Bauxite 2414 thousand tonne, Chromite 400 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonne , Gold 255 kg, Iron ore 244 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 27 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 295 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 149 thousand tonne, Limestone 387 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 218 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 10 thousand tonne .
Important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2024 over February, 2023 include: Gold (86%), Copper Conc.(28.7%), Bauxite (21%), Chromite (21%), Phosphorite (19%), Limestone(13%), Coal (12%), Natural gas (U) (11%), Petroleum(crude) (8%), Manganese Ore (6%), Magnesite (3%), Lignite(2.8%), and Zinc Conc.(2.8%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include Iron Ore (-0.7%) and Lead Conc.(-14%).

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
02 MAY 2024 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12=100) ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੱਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 139.6 ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8.0% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023-24 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8.2% ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ: ਕੋਲਾ 966 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 42 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋਇਆ), 2886 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਘਨਮੀਟਰ (Cu.m) ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) 23 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 2414 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 400 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕੌਪਰ ਸਾਂਦ੍ਰ 27 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 255 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ 244 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲੀਡ ਸਾਂਦ੍ਰ 27 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਓਰ 295 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜਿੰਕ ਸਾਂਦ੍ਰ 149 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 387 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 218 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਸੋਨਾ (86%), ਕੌਪਰ ਕੰਕ (28.7%), ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ (21%), ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ(21%), ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (19%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (13%), ਕੋਲਾ (12%), ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਯੂ) (11%), ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) (8%), ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਧਾਤੂ(6%), ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ(3%), ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ (2.8%), ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਸਾਂਦ੍ਰ (2.8%)। ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਰਨ ਓਰ (-0.7%) ਲੀਡ ਸਾਂਦ੍ਰ (-14%) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।