Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production in the Country Grows by 8 percent in February, Compared to Last Year
02 MAY 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2024 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 139.6 is 8.0% higher as compared to the level in the month of February, 2023. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-February, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 8.2%.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2024 were: Coal 966 lakh tonne, Lignite 42 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 2886 million cu.m., Petroleum (crude) 23 lakh tonne, Bauxite 2414 thousand tonne, Chromite 400 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonne , Gold 255 kg, Iron ore 244 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 27 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 295 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 149 thousand tonne, Limestone 387 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 218 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 10 thousand tonne .
Important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2024 over February, 2023 include: Gold (86%), Copper Conc.(28.7%), Bauxite (21%), Chromite (21%), Phosphorite (19%), Limestone(13%), Coal (12%), Natural gas (U) (11%), Petroleum(crude) (8%), Manganese Ore (6%), Magnesite (3%), Lignite(2.8%), and Zinc Conc.(2.8%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include Iron Ore (-0.7%) and Lead Conc.(-14%).

खान मंत्रालय
देश के खनिज उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में फरवरी के दौरान 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
02 MAY 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
फरवरी, 2024 (आधार: 2011-12=100) के लिए खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक 139.6 रहा, जो फरवरी, 2023 के स्तर की तुलना में 8.0% अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2023-24 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.2% रही है।
फरवरी, 2024 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर इस प्रकार रहा: कोयला 966 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 42 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग हुआ) 2886 मिलियन घनमीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 23 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2414 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 400 हजार टन, तांबा सांद्र 11 हजार टन, सोना 255 किलोग्राम, लौह अयस्क 244 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 27 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 295 हजार टन, जिंक सांद्र 149 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 387 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 218 हजार टन और मैग्नेसाइट 10 हजार टन।
फरवरी, 2023 की तुलना में, फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: सोना (86%), तांबा सांद्र (28.7%), बॉक्साइट (21%), क्रोमाइट (21%), फॉस्फोराइट (19%), चूना पत्थर (13%), कोयला (12%), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (11%), पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (8%), मैंगनीज अयस्क (6%), मैग्नेसाइट (3%), लिग्नाइट (2.8%), और जिंक सांद्र (2.8%)। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में लौह अयस्क (-0.7%) और सीसा सांद्र (-14%) शामिल हैं।