Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production in the Country Grows by 8 percent in February, Compared to Last Year
02 MAY 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2024 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 139.6 is 8.0% higher as compared to the level in the month of February, 2023. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-February, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 8.2%.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2024 were: Coal 966 lakh tonne, Lignite 42 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 2886 million cu.m., Petroleum (crude) 23 lakh tonne, Bauxite 2414 thousand tonne, Chromite 400 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonne , Gold 255 kg, Iron ore 244 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 27 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 295 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 149 thousand tonne, Limestone 387 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 218 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 10 thousand tonne .
Important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2024 over February, 2023 include: Gold (86%), Copper Conc.(28.7%), Bauxite (21%), Chromite (21%), Phosphorite (19%), Limestone(13%), Coal (12%), Natural gas (U) (11%), Petroleum(crude) (8%), Manganese Ore (6%), Magnesite (3%), Lignite(2.8%), and Zinc Conc.(2.8%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include Iron Ore (-0.7%) and Lead Conc.(-14%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
فروری میں ملک میں معدنی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
02 MAY 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
فروری، 2024 (بنیاد: 2011-12=100) کے مہینے کے لیے کان کنی اور کان کنی کے شعبے کی معدنی پیداوار کا اشاریہ 139.6 پر ہے، جو فروری 2023 کے مہینے کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 8.0 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اپریل تا فروری 2023-24 کی مدت میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مجموعی نمو 8.2 فیصد رہی۔
فروری 2024 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداواری سطح یہ تھی: کوئلہ 966 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 42 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2886 ملین کیوبک میٹر، پیٹرولیم (خام) 23 لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 2414 ہزار ٹن، کرومائیٹ 40 ہزار ٹن ، کاپر کانک 11 ہزار ٹن، سونا 255 کلو گرام، خام لوہا 244 لاکھ ٹن، لیڈ کانک 27 ہزار ٹن، مینگنیج خام 295 ہزار ٹن، زنک کانک 149 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 387 لاکھ ٹن، فاسفورائٹ 218 ہزار ٹن اور میگنیسائٹ 10 ہزار ٹن۔
فروری 2023 کے مقابلے فروری 2024 کے دوران مثبت نمو دکھانے والی اہم معدنیات میں شامل ہیں: سونا (86 فیصد)، کاپر کانک (28.7 فیصد)، باکسائٹ (21 فیصد)، کرومائیٹ (21 فیصد)، فاسفورائٹ (19 فیصد)، چونا پتھر (13 فیصد) ، کوئلہ (12 فیصد)، قدرتی گیس (یو) (11 فیصد)، پیٹرولیم (خام) (8 فیصد)، مینگنیج خام (6 فیصد)، میگنیسائٹ (3 فیصد)، لگنائٹ (2.8 فیصد) اور زنک کانک (2.8 فیصد)۔ منفی نمو دکھانے والی دیگر اہم معدنیات میں لوہا خام (منفی 0.7 فیصد) اور لیڈ کانک (منفی 14 فیصد) شامل ہیں۔