Ministry of Coal
7.41 percent Increase in Coal Production in April Compared to Last Year
02 MAY 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production for April 2024 reached 78.69 MT (Provisional), with a growth rate of 7.41% compared to the corresponding period in the previous year, which was 73.26 MT. During April 2024, Coal India Limited (CIL) achieved a coal production of 61.78 MT (Provisional), marking a growth of 7.31% compared to the same period last year when it was 57.57 MT. Additionally, coal production by Captive/others in April 2024 stood at 11.43 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 12.99% from the previous year, which was 10.12 MT.
India’s coal dispatches for April 2024 reached 85.10 MT(Provisional) up by 6.07% compared to the same period last year when it was recorded at 80.23 MT. During April 2024, CIL dispatched 64.26 MT (Provisional) of coal, with a growth of 3.18% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year when it was 62.28 MT. Additionally, coal dispatch by Captive/others in April was recorded at 15.16 MT (Provisional), reflecting a growth of 26.90% from the previous year, which was 11.95 MT.

कोयला मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल में कोयला उत्पादन में 7.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई
02 MAY 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2024 में भारत का कोयला उत्पादन 78.69 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर के साथ 73.26 मीट्रिक टन था। अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 61.78 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) का कोयला उत्पादन किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह 57.57 मीट्रिक टन था। इसके अतिरिक्त, अप्रैल 2024 में कैप्टिव/अन्य द्वारा कोयला उत्पादन 11.43 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) था, जो पिछले वर्ष से 12.99 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है और यह 10.12 मीट्रिक टन था।
अप्रैल 2024 में भारत का कोयला प्रेषण 85.10 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 6.07 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जब यह 80.23 मीट्रिक टन दर्ज किया गया था। अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 64.26 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) कोयला भेजा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है और यह 62.28 मीट्रिक टन था। अप्रैल में कैप्टिव/अन्य द्वारा कोयला प्रेषण 15.16 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) दर्ज किया गया, जो पिछले वर्ष से 26.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है यह 11.95 मीट्रिक टन था।