ஆயுஷ்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் சூரத்தில் உள்ள காவல்துறை அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் 7000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து பொது யோகா பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டனர்
02 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2024-க்கு வழிவகுக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய கொண்டாட்டமான 'யோகா பெருவிழா' சூரத் நகரை யோகாவின் பேரின்பத்தால் நிரப்பியது. காவல்துறை அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஏராளமானோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 2024, மே 2-ம் தேதி காலை 7.00 மணி முதல் ஏழாயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆர்வமுள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்த விழாவில் ஒன்றிணைந்து, பொது யோகா நெறிமுறைப் பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அவர்களின் அபரிமிதமான உற்சாகம் மற்றும் சுறுசுறுப்பான ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவை தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் சமூக நல்வாழ்வை வளர்ப்பதில் யோகாவின் அதிகரித்து வரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சத்யஜித் பால், புதுதில்லி மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள யோகா அறிவியலுக்கான பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் அவினாஷ் சந்திர பாண்டே, மற்றும் மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் (எம்.டி.என்.ஐ.ஒய்) இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் காசிநாத் சமகண்டி ஆகியோரின் வருகை இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஆழமான முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளித்தது. இது யோகாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் தனிநபர்களுக்கும் சமூகங்களுக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பகிரப்பட்ட அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது. யோகா பயிற்சி மூலம் முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வை வளர்ப்பதற்கான கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர்களின் பங்கேற்பு அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா தனது உரையில், சூரத் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அற்புதமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாட்டிலேயே தூய்மையான நகரம் என்ற பட்டத்தை சூரத் பெற்றிருப்பது நமக்கு பெருமை அளிக்கிறது என்றார்.
சூரத்தில் அமைதியான சூழலில் யோகா பெருவிழா நடைபெறுவது குறித்து திரு கொடேச்சா தனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். நிகழ்ச்சியின் வெற்றிக்கு பங்களித்த பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் வருகைக்காக அவர் பாராட்டினார். யோகா தற்போது உலகின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளது என்றும், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2023-ல் உலகம் முழுவதும் 23.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் யோகா பயிற்சி செய்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தப் பங்கேற்பு நிச்சயம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2015-ம் ஆண்டு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதியை சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக அறிவித்தபோது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். உடல் மற்றும் மன நலனுக்காக யோகா பயிற்சி செய்வதன் பல நன்மைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களில் அதன் உலகளாவிய முறையீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் இந்த நாள் ஒரு உலகளாவிய தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது. தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களில் யோகாவின் ஆழமான தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், பட்டறைகள் மற்றும் ஆர்ப்பாட்டங்களுடன் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் அதன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே உலகளவில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான திறமையான யோகா குருமார்களை உருவாக்கியதன் மூலம் நமது நாட்டில் யோகாவின் நிலப்பரப்பை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், குஜராத் யோகா வாரியத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மாநில அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் எண்ணற்ற புகழ்பெற்ற பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டதன் மூலம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி செழுமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, '100 நாட்கள், 100 நகரங்கள் மற்றும் 100 அமைப்புகள்' பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தொடர்ச்சியான வெகுஜன யோகா செயல்விளக்கங்கள் மற்றும் அமர்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி பள்ளிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், கார்ப்பரேட் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த அளவிலான பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.

AYUSH
Above 7000 Yoga enthusiasts practised Common Yoga Protocol in unison at Police Parade Ground, Surat, Gujarat
International Day of Yoga has now become a Global platform to raise awareness about Yoga – Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
50th Countdown to IDY 2024 generated massive enthusiasts about Yoga, people from all walks of life participated in the event
02 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Surat was infused with the bliss of Yoga during the 'Yoga Mahotsav,' a grand celebration leading up to the International Day of Yoga-2024. Held at the Police Parade Ground in Athwalines, this event, drew a massive crowd. Above seven thousands of eager participants came together for this gala affair, immersing themselves in the practice of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) from 7.00 AM on May 02, 2024. Their overwhelming enthusiasm and active engagement highlighted the increasing significance of Yoga in fostering both personal and societal well-being.
The event was graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush along with Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director of the Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi and Inter-University Centre for Yogic Sciences, Bengaluru; and Vaidya Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). Their attendance lent a profound significance to the occasion, showcasing a shared dedication to the promotion of Yoga and the advancement of betterment for individuals and communities alike. Their participation underscored a collective commitment to fostering holistic well-being through the practice of Yoga.
In his address, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted that Surat has also made a wonderful contribution to the development of the country. It is a matter of pride for us that Surat has got the title of the cleanest city in the country.
Vaidya Kotecha expressed his delight at the gathering for the 'Yoga Mahotsav' in Surat, amidst its serene environment. He commended the attendees for their disciplined presence, which contributed to the success of the program. He said that Yoga has now drawn attention of the world and in IDY 2023 more than 23.5 crore people across the globe practised Yoga. This Year this participation is sure enough to increase. He also said that to mark the occasion of 25th countdown to IDY2024, a major event will also be held in Bodhgaya.
He emphasized that in 2015, a significant milestone was achieved when the United Nations declared June 21st as International Day of Yoga. This day serves as a global platform to raise awareness about the many benefits of practicing Yoga, both for physical and mental well-being, and to promote its universal appeal across different cultures and societies. Since its inception, International Yoga Day has been celebrated worldwide with various events, seminars, workshops, and demonstrations aimed at highlighting the profound impact of Yoga on individuals and communities.
He also stated that Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga has played a pivotal role in shaping the landscape of yoga in our country by producing thousands of skilled yoga masters.
Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), began the event with a warm welcome address, extending his gratitude to all participants for their valuable contributions to the program's success. He underscored the role of Yoga Mahotsav as a crucial stepping stone towards the International Day of Yoga 2024 (IDY-2024), emphasizing its significance in promoting the universal practice of Yoga. The 10th edition of the International Day of Yoga celebrations represents a significant milestone in the journey of this global movement promoting health and well-being.
A live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol unfolded, showcasing the expertise of the practitioners from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, led by the Director of the institute. Over 7000 Yoga enthusiasts actively participated in the demonstration, collectively engaging in the prescribed Yoga practices outlined in the Common Yoga Protocol.
The event was enriched by the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, Gujrat Yog Board, representatives from the state government, and numerous other distinguished dignitaries and experts. Additionally, the gathering was enhanced by messages from revered Yoga masters and gurus, further illuminating the significance of the occasion. Their collective involvement and guidance added depth to the event, emphasizing the importance of Yoga in promoting personal and societal well-being.
The Ministry of Ayush, in conjunction with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, is orchestrating a series of Mass Yoga Demonstrations and sessions as part of the '100 Days, 100 Cities, and 100 Organizations' campaign- an event to commemorate to IDY-2024. This initiative operates in collaboration with a wide array of stakeholders including schools, universities, institutes, colleges, corporate bodies, as well as all states and union territories.