وزارت آیوش
7000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شائقین نے گجرات میں سورت کے پولیس پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں مشترکہ یوگا کی مشق کی
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن اب یوگا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے – ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی 2024کے 50ویں الٹی گنتی نے یوگا کے بارے میں شائقین کےدرمیان بڑے پیمانے پرجوش پیدا کیا، تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی
02 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2024 تک منائے جانے والے ایک عظیم الشان جشن ‘یوگا مہوتسو’ کے دوران سورت،یوگا کی خوشیوں سے بھرگیا۔اتھوالائنس کے پولس پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام نے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ 02 مئی 2024 کو صبح 7.00 بجے سے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کی مشق میں محو ہو کر، سات ہزار سے زائد بے تاب شرکاء اس گالا افیئر کے لیے ذاتی اور سماجی بہبوددونوں کوتقویت دینے کی خاطریوگا کی اہمیت کو بڑھانے کو اجاگرکرنے کے لئے سرگرمی سے جمع ہوئے۔
اس تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کے ساتھ ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل وزارت آیوش ، جناب ستیہ جیت پال نے شرکت کی۔ نئی دہلی کے انٹریونیورسٹی ایکسی لیٹرسینٹرکے ڈائریکٹر ، بینگلورو کے یوگک سائنسز کے لئے انٹریونیورسٹی سینٹرکے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اویناش چندر پانڈے اورمرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ڈائریکٹر، ویدیا ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی ۔ ان کی شرکت نے اس موقع کو ایک زبردست اہمیت دی ہے ۔ جس نے یوگا کے فروغ اور افراد اور برادریوں کی بہتری کے لیے مشترکہ لگن کو ظاہر کیا۔ ان کی شرکت نے یوگا کی مشق کے ذریعے مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سورت نے بھی ملک کی ترقی میں شاندار اورزبردست تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ سورت کو ملک کے صاف ترین شہر کا خطاب ملا ہے۔
ویدیا کوٹیچا نے سورت میں ‘یوگا مہوتسو’ کے لیے اس کے پرسکون ماحول کے درمیان ہونے والے اجتماع پر اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو ان کی نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ رہنے پرتعریف کی ، جس نے پروگرام کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا نے اب دنیا کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے اور یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2023 میں دنیا بھر میں 23.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے یوگا کی مشق میں شرکت کی۔ اس سال یہ شرکت یقینی طور پر کافی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2024 کی 25ویں الٹی گنتی کے موقع پر، بودھ گیا میں ایک اہم تقریب کا انعقاد بھی کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2015 میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا تھا، جب اقوام متحدہ نے 21 جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن قرار دیا۔ یہ دن جسمانی اورذہنی تندرستی کے لئے اورمختلف ثقافتوں اورمعاشروں میں اس کی عالمگیراپیل کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے یوگا کی مشق بہت سے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، بین الاقوامی یوگا دن دنیا بھر میں مختلف تقریبات، سیمینارز، ورکشاپس اور مظاہروں کے ساتھ منایا جاتا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد افراد اور کمیونٹیز پر یوگا کے گہرے اثرات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا نے ہزاروں ہنر مند یوگا ماسٹرز تیار کرکے ہمارے ملک میں یوگا کے منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے تقریب کا آغاز پرتپاک استقبالیہ خطبہ کے ساتھ کیا، پروگرام کی کامیابی میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یوگا کے عالمی دن 2024 (ٓائی ڈی وائی -2024) کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر یوگا مہوتسو کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، اور یوگا کی عالمگیر مشق کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کا 10 واں ایڈیشن صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے والی اس عالمی تحریک کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا ایک براہ راست مظاہرہ دیکھنے کوملا، جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے پریکٹیشنرزنے اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ 5000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شائقین نے مظاہرے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا، مشترکہ طور پر کامن یوگا پروٹوکول میں بیان کردہ یوگا مشقوں میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت، گجرات یوگ بورڈ کے سینئر عہدیداروں، ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں، اور متعدد دیگر معززین اور ماہرین نے بھرپوراندازمیں شرکت کی ۔ مزید برآں، اس اجتماع کو قابل احترام یوگا ماسٹروں اور گرووں کے پیغامات کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا گیا، جس نے اس موقع کی اہمیت کو مزید روشن کیا۔ ان کی اجتماعی شمولیت اور رہنمائی نے ذاتی اور سماجی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے تقریب میں وسعت میں اضافہ کیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ساتھ مل کر، یوگاکے بین الاقوامی دن 2024کی یاد منانے کی ایک تقریب ،‘100 دن، 100 شہروں اور 100 تنظیموں’ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہروں اوراجلاس کا ایک سلسلہ ترتیب دے رہی ہے۔ یہ پہل بہت سارے فریقوں کے تعاون سے کام کرتی ہے جس میں اسکول، یونیورسٹیاں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کالج، کارپوریٹ ادارے، نیز تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔

AYUSH
Above 7000 Yoga enthusiasts practised Common Yoga Protocol in unison at Police Parade Ground, Surat, Gujarat
International Day of Yoga has now become a Global platform to raise awareness about Yoga – Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
50th Countdown to IDY 2024 generated massive enthusiasts about Yoga, people from all walks of life participated in the event
02 MAY 2024 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Surat was infused with the bliss of Yoga during the 'Yoga Mahotsav,' a grand celebration leading up to the International Day of Yoga-2024. Held at the Police Parade Ground in Athwalines, this event, drew a massive crowd. Above seven thousands of eager participants came together for this gala affair, immersing themselves in the practice of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) from 7.00 AM on May 02, 2024. Their overwhelming enthusiasm and active engagement highlighted the increasing significance of Yoga in fostering both personal and societal well-being.
The event was graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush along with Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director of the Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi and Inter-University Centre for Yogic Sciences, Bengaluru; and Vaidya Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). Their attendance lent a profound significance to the occasion, showcasing a shared dedication to the promotion of Yoga and the advancement of betterment for individuals and communities alike. Their participation underscored a collective commitment to fostering holistic well-being through the practice of Yoga.
In his address, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted that Surat has also made a wonderful contribution to the development of the country. It is a matter of pride for us that Surat has got the title of the cleanest city in the country.
Vaidya Kotecha expressed his delight at the gathering for the 'Yoga Mahotsav' in Surat, amidst its serene environment. He commended the attendees for their disciplined presence, which contributed to the success of the program. He said that Yoga has now drawn attention of the world and in IDY 2023 more than 23.5 crore people across the globe practised Yoga. This Year this participation is sure enough to increase. He also said that to mark the occasion of 25th countdown to IDY2024, a major event will also be held in Bodhgaya.
He emphasized that in 2015, a significant milestone was achieved when the United Nations declared June 21st as International Day of Yoga. This day serves as a global platform to raise awareness about the many benefits of practicing Yoga, both for physical and mental well-being, and to promote its universal appeal across different cultures and societies. Since its inception, International Yoga Day has been celebrated worldwide with various events, seminars, workshops, and demonstrations aimed at highlighting the profound impact of Yoga on individuals and communities.
He also stated that Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga has played a pivotal role in shaping the landscape of yoga in our country by producing thousands of skilled yoga masters.
Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), began the event with a warm welcome address, extending his gratitude to all participants for their valuable contributions to the program's success. He underscored the role of Yoga Mahotsav as a crucial stepping stone towards the International Day of Yoga 2024 (IDY-2024), emphasizing its significance in promoting the universal practice of Yoga. The 10th edition of the International Day of Yoga celebrations represents a significant milestone in the journey of this global movement promoting health and well-being.
A live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol unfolded, showcasing the expertise of the practitioners from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, led by the Director of the institute. Over 7000 Yoga enthusiasts actively participated in the demonstration, collectively engaging in the prescribed Yoga practices outlined in the Common Yoga Protocol.
The event was enriched by the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, Gujrat Yog Board, representatives from the state government, and numerous other distinguished dignitaries and experts. Additionally, the gathering was enhanced by messages from revered Yoga masters and gurus, further illuminating the significance of the occasion. Their collective involvement and guidance added depth to the event, emphasizing the importance of Yoga in promoting personal and societal well-being.
The Ministry of Ayush, in conjunction with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, is orchestrating a series of Mass Yoga Demonstrations and sessions as part of the '100 Days, 100 Cities, and 100 Organizations' campaign- an event to commemorate to IDY-2024. This initiative operates in collaboration with a wide array of stakeholders including schools, universities, institutes, colleges, corporate bodies, as well as all states and union territories.