Ministry of Culture
Exhibition Showcasing Lithographs of Karl Erich Muller held at IGNCA
Karl Erich Muller Lithographs Serves as Mirror to Society of his Times: Shri Dattatraya Apte
01 MAY 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Conservation and Archives Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) hosted an exhibition titled 'People and Places of India – A Retrospect' in celebration of International Labour Day. The exhibit will feature Lithographs by Karl Erich Muller from the IGNCA Archives. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, graced the event as the Chief Guest, while Shri Dattatraya Apte, a distinguished lithography and printmaking artist, was the Guest of Honour.
The inauguration of the exhibition was done by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi and Shri Dattatraya Apte, accompanied by the launch of a catalogue showcasing the works of Karl Erich Muller.
In his address, Shri Dattatraya Apte expressed a profound sense of connection with Erich Muller through his artistic creations. He elaborated on how Muller's lithographs serve as a reflection of his keen observations of people and their daily lives, offering a poignant glimpse into the society of his era. His work, serving as a mirror to the society of his times, holds archival value, encapsulating the essence of his era and offering a vivid representation of the spirits through his art. Influenced by socialism, Muller keenly witnessed and endured the challenges of his time, which he expertly depicted through his art. Shri Dattatraya Apte emphasized the artist's ability to translate personal experiences into powerful artistic expressions.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, in his address, expressed the uniqueness, rarity, and surreal essence of lithographs, emphasizing how they encapsulate the essence of ordinary lives. He reiterated that not all expressions require abundant resources, showcasing how Karl Erich Muller communicates this profound teaching through his lithographs. Dr. Joshi accentuated the significance of IGNCA as a repository of cultural artefacts, emphasizing the importance of curating it with the meticulousness evident in this exhibition. He commended the Conservation and Archives team for their efforts in curating such a relevant exhibition and encouraged everyone to spread awareness about it through social media. Dr. Joshi concluded by stressing the need for further endeavours in this realm, fostering a culture of inspiration for people of all ages, especially the youth.
Among the notable attendees were Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head of the Kalanidhi Division, Varun Jain, Trustee of the Sanskriti Foundation, and Dr. Kumar Sanjay Jha, Archivist at IGNCA.
Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur extended warm greetings on the occasion of International Labour Day, commending the team of the Conservation and Archives Division for organizing such an insightful exhibition. He highlighted the immense value of IGNCA's cultural archives, boasting over 45 collections dedicated to art and culture. Prof. Gaur emphasized that exhibitions like this serve as a remarkable effort to make IGNCA's archives accessible to the public. Speaking about Karl Erich Muller's works, he asserted their role as a historical narrative of his era, presenting an unaltered portrayal of reality that contrasts with potentially biased historical accounts.
Dr. Kumar Sanjay Jha introduced the exhibition, marking the International Labour Day with the Conservation and Archives Division. He informed the display of 20 original lithographs by Karl Erich Muller are categorized into themes such as tourist perspectives, temples and heritage, portraiture, and village festivals. He further said that Karl Erich Müller, a prominent German artist associated with the Halle School and known for his 'Socialist Realism' style globally, had a profound connection with India, influenced by the Bengal school and Santiniketan. He also noted Erich Muller’s interactions with Indian artists such as K. K. Hebbar and Lalita Lajmi, collaborating with them to create portraits. Subsequently, his book ‘Mein Indien’ showcased thirty-one lithographs. Müller's works depict various aspects of everyday life in the 1970s, including laborers, transport workers, factory workers, and fisherwomen in their natural environments. These works are housed in IGNCA, NGMA, and Bharat Kala Bhawan.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے میں کارل ایرک مولر کے لیتھوگرافس کی نمائش
کارل ایرک مولر لیتھوگرافس اپنے زمانے کے معاشرے کے آئینہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں: جناب دتاتریا آپٹے
01 MAY 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے ) کے کنزرویشن اینڈ آرکائیوز ڈویژن نے بین الاقوامی یوم مزدور کے موقع پر‘بھارت کے لوگ اورمقام-ایک سابقہ نظیر’ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا۔ نمائش میں آئی جی این سی اے آرکائیوز سے کارل ایرک مولر کے لیتھوگرافس شامل ہوں گے۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کرکے تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی، جب کہ لیتھوگرافی اور پرنٹ میکنگ آرٹسٹ جناب دتاتریا آپٹے اعزازی مہمان تھے۔
نمائش کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی اور جناب دتاترایا آپٹے نے کیا۔ساتھ ہی کارل ایرک مولر کے کاموں کی نمائش کرنے والے کیٹلاگ کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا
اپنے خطاب میں جناب دتاتریا آپٹے نے اپنی فنی تخلیقات کے ذریعے ایرک مولر کے ساتھ تعلق کے گہرے احساس کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح مولر کے لیتھوگراف لوگوں اور ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی کے بارے میں ان کے گہری مشاہدات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو اس کے عہد کے معاشرے کی ایک شاندار جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا کام، اپنے زمانے کے معاشرے کے لیے ایک آئینہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، آرکائیو کی قدر ہے، جو اپنے عہد کے جوہر کو سمیٹے ہوئےہے اور اپنے فن کے ذریعے جذبات کی واضح نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ سوشلزم سے متاثر ہو کر، مولر نے اپنے وقت کے چیلنجوں کا گہری نظر سے مشاہدہ کیا اور ان کو برداشت کیا، جسے انہوں نے اپنے فن کے ذریعے مہارت سے پیش کیا۔ جناب دتاتریا آپٹے نے فنکار کی ذاتی تجربات کو طاقتور فنکارانہ اظہار میں ترجمہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے اپنے خطاب میں لیتھوگرافس کی انفرادیت، نایابیت اور حقیقی جوہر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نےاس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ کس طرح عام زندگی کے جوہر کو سمیٹے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ تمام طرح کے اظہار کے لیے وافر وسائل کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، یہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ کارل ایرک مولر اپنے لیتھوگراف کے ذریعے اس گہری تعلیم کو کیسے پہنچاتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے ثقافتی نوادرات کے ذخیرے کے طور پر آئی جی این سی اے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس نمائش میں وضاحتی احتیاط کے ساتھ اس کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کنزرویشن اینڈ آرکائیوز ٹیم کی اس طرح کی متعلقہ نمائش کے انعقاد میں ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے اس کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ہر کسی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے اس شعبے میں ہر عمر کے لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے ترغیبی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے اوراس کے لئے مزید کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا۔
قابل ذکر حاضرین میں ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن) پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ اور کلاندھی ڈویژن کے سربراہ، سنسکرت فاؤنڈیشن کے ٹرسٹی ورون جین اور آئی جی این سی اے کے آرکائیوسٹ ڈاکٹر کمار سنجے جھا شامل تھے۔
پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے مزدوروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پرتپاک مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس طرح کی بصیرت انگیز نمائش کے انعقاد کے لیے کنزرویشن اینڈ آرکائیوز ڈویژن کی ٹیم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نےآئی جی این سی اے کے ثقافتی آرکائیوز کی بے پناہ قدر کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں فن اور ثقافت کے لیے وقف 45 سے زیادہ مجموعے ہیں۔ پروفیسر گوڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی نمائشیں آئی جی این سی اے کے مخطوطات کو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کی ایک قابل ذکر کوشش کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ کارل ایرک مولر کے کاموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اپنے عہد کی ایک تاریخی داستان کے طور پر ان کے کردار پر زور دیااور حقیقت کی ایک غیر تبدیل شدہ تصویر پیش کی جو ممکنہ طور پر طرفداری پر مبنی تاریخی تفصیلات کے برخلاف ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کمار سنجے جھا نے کنزرویشن اینڈ آرکائیوز ڈویژن کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوم مزدور کے موقع پر نمائش کا تعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کارل ایرک مولر کے 20 اصل لیتھوگرافس کی نمائش کو سیاحتی نقطہ نظر، مندروں اور ورثے، پورٹریٹ اور گاؤں کے تہوار جیسے موضوعات میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کارل ایرک مولر، ہالی اسکول سے وابستہ ایک ممتاز جرمن فنکار اور عالمی سطح پر اپنے ‘سوشلسٹ ریئلزم’ طرز کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں، کا ہندوستان کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق تھا، جو بنگال اسکول اور شانتی نکیتن سے متاثر تھے۔ انہوں نے کے کے ہیبر اور للیتا لاجمی جیسے ہندوستانی فنکاروں کے ساتھ ایرک مولر کی بات چیت اور ان کے ساتھ پورٹریٹ بنانے میں تعاون کا بھی ذکرکیا ۔ اس کے بعد، ان کی کتاب ‘میں انڈین’میں اکتیس لیتھوگراف کی نمائش کی گئی۔ مولر کے کام 1970 کی دہائی میں روزمرہ کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس میں مزدور، ٹرانسپورٹ ورکرز، فیکٹری ورکرز، اور ماہی گیر خواتین شامل ہیں۔ ان کے کام آئی جی این سی اے ، این جی ایم اے، اور بھارت کلا بھون میں سنجوئے گئے ہیں۔