Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Observes Swachhata Pakhwada
01 MAY 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th April 2024. This was celebrated as per the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada for the year 2024, released by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Government of India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada commenced with administering of ‘Swachhata Pledge’ by Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs on 16th April, 2024.
During Swachhata Pakhwada, cleanliness drive was carried out and reviewing, recording and weeding out of old Physical Files were done by various Sections of the Ministry and old and obsolete items were identified for auction. Cleaning and regular maintenance of rooms and appliances were also carried out in ministry offices located in Samvidhan Sadan. As part of the programme, Swachhata Pledge was administered to students of Kerala Senior Secondary School, Vikaspuri to spread awareness and develop a culture of cleanliness. An essay competition was also held in the school and winners were awarded with cash prizes with certificates.
Swachhata Pakhwada, 2024 concluded with Prize Distribution to top three Sections of the Ministry who stood best on Swachhata Parameters. Speaking on the occasion Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr Satya Prakash highlighted the need for Swachhata inwards and outwards. Dr Prakash also presented a brief of various activities undertaken by the Ministry during the Pakhwada. He also urged the staff for adopting best practices of cleanliness, in all walks of life.
Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Umang Narula expressed happiness over active participation of staff in Swachhata related activities. He said that Swachhata is part and parcel of larger goal and exhorted employees to keep up the outcomes of Swachhata Pakhwada throughout the year.

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இருவார இயக்கத்தை நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் கடைப்பிடித்தது
01 MAY 2024 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் 2024 ஏப்ரல் 16 முதல் 30 வரை தூய்மை இருவார இயக்கத்தைக் கடைப்பிடித்தது. இது மத்திய அரசின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான நாட்காட்டின் படி தூய்மை இருவார இயக்கம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
2024 ஏப்ரல் 16 அன்று நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரால் 'தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியை' நிர்வகிப்பதன் மூலம் தூய்மை இருவார இயக்கம் தொடங்கியது.
தூய்மை இயக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளால் பழைய கோப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்தல், பதிவு செய்தல் மற்றும் களையெடுத்தல் ஆகியவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. பழைய மற்றும் காலாவதியான பொருட்கள் ஏலம் விடுவதற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. சம்விதான் சதனில் அமைந்துள்ள அமைச்சக அலுவலகங்களில் அறைகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை சுத்தம் செய்தல் மற்றும் வழக்கமான பராமரிப்பு பணிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புவதற்கும் தூய்மை கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் விகாஸ்புரியில் உள்ள கேரளா சீனியர் மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு தூய்மை உறுதிமொழி செய்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. பள்ளியில் கட்டுரைப் போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டு, வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு ரொக்கப் பரிசு மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
தூய்மை அளவுகோல்களில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் முதல் மூன்று பிரிவுகளுக்கு பரிசுகள் வழங்கியதோடு, இந்த விழா நிறைவடைந்தது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சத்ய பிரகாஷ், தூய்மையின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இருவார இயக்கத்தின்போது அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து டாக்டர் பிரகாஷ் விளக்கினார். வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் தூய்மைக்கான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஊழியர்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தூய்மை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஊழியர்கள் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்பது குறித்து நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு உமங் நருலா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். தூய்மை என்பது பெரிய இலக்கின் ஒரு பகுதி என்று கூறிய அவர், தூய்மை இருவார இயக்கத்தின் வெளிப்பாடுகளை ஆண்டு முழுவதும் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று ஊழியர்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.