Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Observes Swachhata Pakhwada
01 MAY 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th April 2024. This was celebrated as per the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada for the year 2024, released by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Government of India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada commenced with administering of ‘Swachhata Pledge’ by Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs on 16th April, 2024.
During Swachhata Pakhwada, cleanliness drive was carried out and reviewing, recording and weeding out of old Physical Files were done by various Sections of the Ministry and old and obsolete items were identified for auction. Cleaning and regular maintenance of rooms and appliances were also carried out in ministry offices located in Samvidhan Sadan. As part of the programme, Swachhata Pledge was administered to students of Kerala Senior Secondary School, Vikaspuri to spread awareness and develop a culture of cleanliness. An essay competition was also held in the school and winners were awarded with cash prizes with certificates.
Swachhata Pakhwada, 2024 concluded with Prize Distribution to top three Sections of the Ministry who stood best on Swachhata Parameters. Speaking on the occasion Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr Satya Prakash highlighted the need for Swachhata inwards and outwards. Dr Prakash also presented a brief of various activities undertaken by the Ministry during the Pakhwada. He also urged the staff for adopting best practices of cleanliness, in all walks of life.
Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Umang Narula expressed happiness over active participation of staff in Swachhata related activities. He said that Swachhata is part and parcel of larger goal and exhorted employees to keep up the outcomes of Swachhata Pakhwada throughout the year.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया
01 MAY 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 16 से 30 अप्रैल 2024 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया। इसे भारत सरकार के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा जारी वर्ष 2024 के स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा कैलेंडर के अनुसार मनाया गया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव द्वारा 16 अप्रैल, 2024 को 'स्वच्छता शपथ' दिलाए जाने के साथ स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा की शुरुआत हुई।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के दौरान, सफाई अभियान चलाया गया, मंत्रालय के विभिन्न अनुभागों द्वारा पुरानी दस्तावेज वाली फाइलों की समीक्षा, रिकॉर्डिंग और छंटाई की गई तथा नीलामी के लिए पुरानी और अप्रचलित वस्तुओं की पहचान की गई। संविधान सदन स्थित मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों में कमरों और उपकरणों की सफाई की गयी और नियमित रखरखाव किया गया। कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, जागरूकता फैलाने और स्वच्छता की संस्कृति विकसित करने के लिए केरल सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, विकासपुरी के छात्रों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई गई। स्कूल में एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई और विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र के साथ नकद पुरस्कार दिए गए।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा, 2024 का समापन, मंत्रालय के शीर्ष तीन अनुभागों, जो स्वच्छता मापदंडों पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहे थे, को पुरस्कार दिए जाने के साथ हुआ। इस अवसर पर संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने आंतरिक और बाह्य स्वच्छता की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. प्रकाश ने पखवाड़े के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा चलायी गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण भी प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों से जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला ने स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियों में कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता बड़े लक्ष्य का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों से पूरे वर्ष स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के परिणामों को बनाए रखने का अनुरोध किया।