Ministry of Labour & Employment
2-day Zonal Review Meeting of EPFO begins in Delhi
Secretary Labour & Employment emphasizes upon the need for EPFO to meet the needs of its stakeholders
30 APR 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
16th Zonal Review Meeting of EPFO was inaugurated by Ms. Sumita Dawra Secretary (Ministry of Labour & Employment) in the presence of Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), Shri. Alok Mishra, Joint Secretary (Ministry of Labor and Employment) and senior officers of EPFO on 30th April 2024.
The purpose of this meeting was to reflect on the progress during last one year, identify areas of success, discussion for improvement and identify the Key performance indicators along with the targets for the current year 2024-25. Zones shared their best experiences which other Zones were encouraged to emulate.
Ms Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Ministry of Labour & Employment) emphasized about the opportunity and responsibility for EPFO being one of the largest social security organization in managing the social security needs of millions of its members. She further stressed upon the Key Performance Indicators for EPFO this year which includes expansion of Social Security, faster Settlement of Claims, reduction in claim rejection, revamped IT systems, pension and ease of doing business for employers.
She further emphasized that from processing claims to expanding the digital services, every aspect of operations to be optimized to ensure that EPFO is meeting the needs of its stakeholders effectively and efficiently. She lauded the efforts made by EPFO in the field of Auto settlement of advance claims.
She also highlighted the need and the efforts taken by EPFO regarding Centralised IT enabled Data base system in EPFO, Universal Account Number. based single Account for members, Automation of process flow to ease the claim settlement process, Eligibility check at start of the claims for better service delivery and Rejection remarks to be accurate and simplified for better understanding of Members.
She further lauded EPFO for bringing down the average grievance disposal days substantially and processing nearly all the claims within the stipulated time frame. Secretary, MoL&E congratulated team EPFO on the good work done in last one year and wished that the same may be continued in the future.
Ms. Neelam Shami Rao, Central Provident Fund Commissioner ( EPFO) stressed upon the short term and long term goals of the organization, to look what has been achieved and what are the shortfalls in the last financial year and further to formalize the concern of return rejection ratio. She congratulated everyone on the good work carried out in the last financial year.
Shri. Alok Mishra, Joint Secretary (Ministry of Labor and Employment) said that EPFO has a vital link in the core of social security system of our country and emphasized greater role of PDUNASS as the epicenter of research and study.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் 2 நாள் மண்டல ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
30 APR 2024 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் 16-வது மண்டல ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஆணையர் திருமதி நீலம் ஷாமி ராவ், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சக இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் மிஸ்ரா, மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் 2024 ஏப்ரல் 30 அன்று தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தவ்ரா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் கடந்த ஓராண்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதாகும்.
லட்சக்கணக்கான உறுப்பினர்களின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளை நிர்வகிப்பதில் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு மிகப்பெரிய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பாக இருப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொறுப்பு பற்றி தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தவ்ரா வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு விரிவாக்கம், உரிமைகோரல்களின் விரைவான தீர்வு, உரிமைகோரல் நிராகரிப்பைக் குறைத்தல், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகள், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் தொழில் உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட இபிஎஃப்ஓவின் முக்கிய செயல்திறனை அவர் மேலும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஒற்றைக் கணக்கு அடிப்படையிலான யுனிவர்சல் கணக்கு எண், மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த தரவு அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இபிஎஃப்ஓ எடுத்த முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மத்திய வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஆணைய அமைப்பின் குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்ட கால இலக்குகளை திருமதி நீலம் ஷாமி ராவ், வலியுறுத்தினார். கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நல்ல பணிகளுக்காக ஒவ்வொருவரையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் மிஸ்ரா, நமது நாட்டின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பின் மையத்தில் இபிஎஃப்ஓ முக்கிய இணைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆய்வின் மையமான பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய சமூக பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் அதிகப் பங்களிப்புப் பற்றி அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.