Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi records maximum number of ‘Good to Moderate’ air quality days in April, 2024 as compared to the corresponding period of last 06 years starting from 2018 (except 2020 - the year of lockdown due to covid), denoting a marked improvement
The average AQI of Delhi during the month of April, 2024 has also been the second lowest as compared to the corresponding month of April since 2018
Month-wise daily average AQI in Delhi for April was 182 in 2024, 180 in 2023, 255 in 2022, 202 in 2021, 110 in 2020, 211 in 2019, and 222 in 2018
The 30 days period of April in 2024 also witnessed significant reduction in daily average PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations as compared to the corresponding period in the previous years
30 APR 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of favourable meteorological/ weather conditions coupled with consistent, comprehensive and concerted efforts by Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) and various stakeholders to control air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR), Delhi recorded maximum number of ‘Good to Moderate’ air quality days in April, 2024 as compared to the corresponding period of last 06 years starting from 2018 (except 2020 - the year of lockdown due to covid), denoting a marked improvement. The number of days with ‘Good to Moderate’ air quality in Delhi during April, 2024 were 23 as against 17 in 2023; 0 in 2022; 18 in 2021; 30 in 2020; 12 in 2019; and 08 in 2018.
Keeping ‘Poor to Severe’ air quality days under control, during April 2024, Delhi experienced only 07 days with AQI > 200, as per the CPCB data. Number of days with AQI > 200 were 13 in 2023, 30 in 2022, 12 in 2021, 18 in 2019 and 22 in 2018.
The average AQI for Delhi during this period also remained in Moderate AQI category i.e. below 200. During April, 2024 Delhi experienced its second lowest monthly average Air Quality Index (AQI) as compared to the corresponding month of April for the last 06-year period from 2018 (barring 2020 - the year of lockdown due to covid). Month-wise daily average AQI in Delhi for April was 182 in 2024, 180 in 2023, 255 in 2022, 202 in 2021, 110 in 2020, 211 in 2019, and 222 in 2018.
Considering the daily average PM2.5 and PM10 concentration levels, the 30 days period of April in 2024 also witnessed significant reduction in daily average PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations as compared to the corresponding period in the previous years.
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the overall air quality in NCR.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی میں اپریل 2024 میں ہوا كا معیار 2018 سے شروع ہونے والے پچھلے 06 برسوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میںزیادہ سے زیدہ دنوں تك اچھا اور معتدل رہا۔ اس میں سال 2020 شامل نہیں جس میں كوویڈ كی وجہ سے لاك ڈاون رہا۔ یہ تبدیلی نمایاں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
اپریل 2024 کے دوران دہلی میں ہوا كے معیار كا انڈیكس بھی 2018 کے بعد اپریل کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں دوسرا سب سے کم رہا ہے
دہلی میں اپریل کے مہینے کے حساب سے یومیہ اوسط ہوا كے معیار كا انڈیكس 2024 میں 182، 2023 میں 180، 2022 میں 255، 2021 میں 202، 2020 میں 110، 2019 میں 211، اور 2018 میں 222 رہا
2024 میں اپریل کے 30 دنوں کی مدت میں بھی پچھلے سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 ارتكاز میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے
30 APR 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مسلسل، جامع اور ٹھوس کوششوں اور موافق موسمیاتی/موسمی حالات کے نتیجے میں دہلی میں اپریل 2024 میں ہوا كا معیار 2018 سے شروع ہونے والے پچھلے 06 برسوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میںزیادہ سے زیدہ دنوں تك اچھا اور معتدل رہا۔ ( اس میں سال 2020 شامل نہیں جس میں كوویڈ كی وجہ سے لاك ڈاون رہا)۔ یہ تبدیلی نمایاں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ اپریل 2024 کے دوران دہلی میں 'اچھے سے اعتدال پسند' ہوا کے معیار والے دنوں کی تعداد 23 تھی جب کہ 2023 میں یہ تعداد 17 تھی۔ 2022 میں صفر؛ 2021 میں 18؛ 2020 میں 30؛ 2019 میں 12؛ اور 2018 میں 08۔
مركزی آلودگی كنٹرول بورڈ کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اپریل 2024 کے دوران 'خراب سے خراب ترین' ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کو کنٹرول میں رکھتے ہوئے، دہلی نے ہوا كے معیار كا انڈیكس صرف 07 دنوں تك 200 رہا۔ ہوا كے معیار كا انڈیكس 2023 میں 13، 2022 میں 30، 2021 میں 12، 2019 میں 18 اور 2018 میں 22 دنوں تك 200 رہا۔
اس مدت کے دوران دہلی میں اوسط ہوا كے معیار كا انڈیكس بھی معتدل ہوا كے معیار كا انڈیكس زمرہ یعنی 200 سے نیچے رہا۔ اپریل 2024 کے دوران دہلی نے 2018 (2020 کو چھوڑ کر جو کوویڈ کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کا سال رہا) کے اپریل کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں اپنی دوسری سب سے کم ماہانہ اوسط ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس کا تجربہ کیا۔ دہلی میں اپریل کے مہینے كے حساب سے ہوا كے معیار كا یومیہ اوسط انڈیكس 2024 میں 182، 2023 میں 180، 2022 میں 255، 2021 میں 202، 2020 میں 110، 2019 میں 211، اور 2018 میں 222 رہا۔
یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 ارتکاز کی سطحوں كو سامنے ركھ كر دیكھا جائے تو 2024 میں اپریل کے 30 دنوں کی مدت میں بھی گزشتہ سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 میں نمایاں کمی آئی گئی۔
کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اس میں کمی کے لیے موثر اقدامات کرنے اور قومی راجدھانی خطے میں ہوا کے مجموعی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف ذمہ داران کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔