Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi records maximum number of ‘Good to Moderate’ air quality days in April, 2024 as compared to the corresponding period of last 06 years starting from 2018 (except 2020 - the year of lockdown due to covid), denoting a marked improvement
The average AQI of Delhi during the month of April, 2024 has also been the second lowest as compared to the corresponding month of April since 2018
Month-wise daily average AQI in Delhi for April was 182 in 2024, 180 in 2023, 255 in 2022, 202 in 2021, 110 in 2020, 211 in 2019, and 222 in 2018
The 30 days period of April in 2024 also witnessed significant reduction in daily average PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations as compared to the corresponding period in the previous years
30 APR 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of favourable meteorological/ weather conditions coupled with consistent, comprehensive and concerted efforts by Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) and various stakeholders to control air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR), Delhi recorded maximum number of ‘Good to Moderate’ air quality days in April, 2024 as compared to the corresponding period of last 06 years starting from 2018 (except 2020 - the year of lockdown due to covid), denoting a marked improvement. The number of days with ‘Good to Moderate’ air quality in Delhi during April, 2024 were 23 as against 17 in 2023; 0 in 2022; 18 in 2021; 30 in 2020; 12 in 2019; and 08 in 2018.
Keeping ‘Poor to Severe’ air quality days under control, during April 2024, Delhi experienced only 07 days with AQI > 200, as per the CPCB data. Number of days with AQI > 200 were 13 in 2023, 30 in 2022, 12 in 2021, 18 in 2019 and 22 in 2018.
The average AQI for Delhi during this period also remained in Moderate AQI category i.e. below 200. During April, 2024 Delhi experienced its second lowest monthly average Air Quality Index (AQI) as compared to the corresponding month of April for the last 06-year period from 2018 (barring 2020 - the year of lockdown due to covid). Month-wise daily average AQI in Delhi for April was 182 in 2024, 180 in 2023, 255 in 2022, 202 in 2021, 110 in 2020, 211 in 2019, and 222 in 2018.
Considering the daily average PM2.5 and PM10 concentration levels, the 30 days period of April in 2024 also witnessed significant reduction in daily average PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations as compared to the corresponding period in the previous years.
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the overall air quality in NCR.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2018 முதல் (கொவிட் காரணமாக ஊரடங்கு செய்யப்பட்ட 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டைத் தவிர) கடந்த 06 ஆண்டுகளின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, ஏப்ரல் 2024-ல் தில்லி அதிகபட்ச எண்ணிக்கையிலான 'நல்ல மற்றும் மிதமான' காற்றின் தர நாட்களைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
30 APR 2024 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியத் தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களின் நிலையான, விரிவான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளுடன் இணைந்து, சாதகமான வானிலை நிலைமைகளின் விளைவாக, 2018 தொடங்கி கடந்த 06 ஆண்டுகளில் (கொவிட் காலமான 2020 தவிர) இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024 ஏப்ரலில் அதிகபட்ச எண்ணிக்கையிலான 'நல்ல மற்றும் மிதமான' காற்றின் தர நாட்களை தில்லி பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. 2024 ஏப்ரலில் தில்லியில் 'நல்ல முதல் மிதமான' காற்றின் தரம் கொண்ட நாட்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 23-ஆக இருந்தது. இது 2023-ல் 17, 2022-ல் 0, 2021-ல் 18, 2020-ல் 30, 2019-ல் 12, 2018-ல் 8 என இருந்தது.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் தில்லியின் சராசரி காற்றின் தரக்குறியீடு மிதமான பிரிவில் இருந்தது. அதாவது 200-க்கும் குறைவாக இருந்தது. 2024 ஏப்ரலில், தில்லி அதன் இரண்டாவது மிகக் குறைந்த மாதாந்தர சராசரி காற்றின் தரக் குறியீட்டைக் கொண்டிருந்தது. இது 2018 முதல் கடந்த 06 ஆண்டு காலப்பகுதியில் (2020 தவிர்த்து - கொவிட் காரணமாக முழு முடக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட ஆண்டு) ஏப்ரல் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் தில்லியில் மாத வாரியான தினசரி சராசரி காற்றுத் தரக்குறியீடு 2024-ல் 182, 2023-ல் 180, 2022-ல் 255, 2021-ல் 202, 2020-ல் 110, 2019-ல் 211, 2018-ல் 222 ஆக இருந்தது.