பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி இந்திய கடற்படையின் 26-வது தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார்
30 APR 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, இன்று இந்திய கடற்படையின் 26-வது கடற்படைத் தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றார். இந்தப் பதவியை வகித்து வந்த அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார், ஓய்வு பெற்றதையடுத்து இவர் இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ளார்.
அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, சைனிக் பள்ளி ரேவா மற்றும் கடக்வாஸ்லாவின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். அவர் 1985-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி இந்திய கடற்படையின் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு போர் நிபுணரான இவர், கடற்படையின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல்களில் சமிக்ஞை தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரி மற்றும் மின்னணு போர் அதிகாரியாகவும், பின்னர் ஐ.என்.எஸ் மும்பையின் நிர்வாக அதிகாரி மற்றும் முதன்மை போர் அதிகாரியாகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் வினாஷ், ஐஎன்எஸ் கிர்ச் மற்றும் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிசூல் ஆகியவை அட்மிரல் திரிபாதி பணியாற்றிய முக்கிய கப்பல்களாகும். ஏறக்குறைய 40 ஆண்டுகள் நீடித்த அவரது பணியில் ஏராளமான பொறுப்புக்களை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி கொச்சியில் உள்ள சிக்னல் பள்ளி, வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, கரஞ்சாவில் உள்ள கடற்படை உயர் கட்டளை பாடநெறி மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் அமெரிக்க கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரியில் கடற்படை கட்டளை கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் படிப்புகளை முடித்துள்ளார்.
இன்று கடற்படைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு அவர் கடற்படைத் துணைத் தளபதியாக இருந்தார்

Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI PVSM, AVSM, NM ASSUMES COMMAND OF THE INDIAN NAVY AS 26th CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
30 APR 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, PVSM, AVSM, NM assumed command of the Indian Navy on 30 April 2024 as the 26th Chief of the Naval Staff. He succeeds Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career in the Indian Navy.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, is an alumnus of Sainik School Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He was commissioned on 1st July 1985 into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he has served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of the Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mumbai.
Adm Tripathi’s Sea Commands include INS Vinash, INS Kirch and INS Trishul. During his career spanning nearly 40 years, he has held various important operational and staff appointments, which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principal Director Network Centric Operations and Principal Director Naval Plans at New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at NHQ and as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, he has served as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala, Director General of Naval Operations, Chief of Personnel and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command at Mumbai.
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi has undergone courses at Signal School, Kochi, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval Higher Command Course, Karanja and Naval Command College at the United States Naval War College, United States of America.
He was the Vice Chief of Naval Staff, prior taking over the helm as Chief of the Naval Staff on 30 April 2024.
NHR0.jpeg)
RFOZ.jpeg)
2510.jpeg)