Ministry of Defence
FOURTH GENERAL K SUNDARJI MEMORIAL LECTURE ON ‘GENERAL SUNDARJI'S LEGACY AND 'VISION 2100' IN THE DYNAMIC EVOLUTION OF WARFARE’ CONDUCTED AT MANEKSHAW CENTRE
30 APR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th General Sundarji Memorial Lecture was organised by the Indian Army in Manekshaw Centre to commemorate the legacy of one of India’s foremost military thinkers General K Sundarji. The lecture was conducted under the aegis of Mechanised Infantry Centre & School (MIC&S) and Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS).
The event was attended by serving and retired officers of the three Services as well as literati and various think tanks. The lecture remembered the dynamic and visionary General K Sundarji, the 13th Chief of the Army Staff, who is also fondly called as the ‘Father of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment’.
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) delivered the keynote address and underscored the foresight of General Sundarji. He highlighted General Sundarji’s vision in the fields of digitisation of the battlefield, Information Warfare, technology infusion, conventional strategies and force structure, reflected in his work ‘Vision 2100’.
The COAS while underscoring the thoughts of General Sundarji on transformation, asserted that, “The Indian Army is alive to the imperative of transformation, and it is with a progressive outlook, that we intend, to not only change, but to change at a good pace too. The holistic transformation of the Indian Army, that we put into effect two years ago, is part of our efforts to give shape to a modern, agile, adaptive, technology enabled and self-reliant future ready force”.
The eminent speakers Shri NN Vohra, former Governor of J&K, shared his experiences with General Sundarji & also expressed his thoughts on ‘Need for National Security Policy’ while Lieutenant General Subrata Saha (Retired), former Deputy Chief of Army Staff and Member National Security Advisory Board (NSAB) delivered a talk on, “Modernising India’s Armed Forces: Lessons from Gen K Sundarji”. The informative talks were followed by an invigorating Question & Answer session.
General Sundarji, an accomplished soldier and a visionary is known for his deep insights & strategic foresights into future warfare and security paradigms. His contributions went far beyond his distinguished service in ‘olive greens’. The lecture was a befitting occasion to remember the former COAS.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நான்காவது ஜெனரல் கே.சுந்தர்ஜி நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு
30 APR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி ராணுவ சிந்தனையாளர்களில் ஒருவரான ஜெனரல் கே சுந்தர்ஜியின் மரபை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தால் 4வது ஜெனரல் சுந்தர்ஜி நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. ந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட காலாட்படை மையம் மற்றும் பள்ளி மற்றும் நில போர் ஆய்வு மையம் ஆகியவற்றின் சார்பில் இந்த விரிவுரை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் முப்படைகளில் பணியாற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள், இலக்கியவாதிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு சிந்தனையாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 'எந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட காலாட்படை படைப்பிரிவின் தந்தை' என்று அன்புடன் அழைக்கப்படும் 13-வது ராணுவத் தளபதியான ஆற்றல்மிக்க மற்றும் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்ட ஜெனரல் கே சுந்தர்ஜியை இந்த விரிவுரை நினைவு கூர்ந்தது.
ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே சிறப்புரையாற்றி, ஜெனரல் சுந்தர்ஜியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை விளக்கினார். போர்க்களத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், தகவல் போர், தொழில்நுட்ப உட்செலுத்துதல், வழக்கமான உத்திகள் மற்றும் படை கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஜெனரல் சுந்தர்ஜியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர் தனது 'விஷன் 2100' படைப்பில் பிரதிபலித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் முன்னாள் ஆளுநர் ஸ்ரீ என்.என்.வோரா, ஜெனரல் சுந்தர்ஜியுடனான தனது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். 'தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கையின் தேவை' என்ற தனது எண்ணங்களையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். முன்னாள் ராணுவப் பணியாளர்களின் துணைத் தலைவரும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசனைக் குழு உறுப்பினருமான லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சுப்ரதா சாஹா "இந்தியாவின் ஆயுதப்படைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல்: ஜெனரல் கே.சுந்தர்ஜியிடமிருந்து பாடங்கள்". என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றினார்.