Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard helps arrange a super-specialist medical camp in Lakshadweep
30 APR 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in collaboration with AIIMS New Delhi and support of the Union Territory (UT) administration conducted a medical camp from 29th to 30th April, 2024 in the remote islands Kavaratti and Androth of UT Lakshadweep. The camp engaged approximately 1,500 citizens at each island and provided free of cost medicines along with expert consultation.
Dr M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, Delhi headed the medical team which comprised of 15 specialist doctors from fields of Gynecology, Pediatrics, Neurology, Dermatology, Orthopedic and more.The medical camp focused on providing super-specialist medical coverage in the far-flung islands and help the local people through consultation with domain experts. They also delivered basic life support (BLS) lectures to local medical professionals to enhance the standards of available medical infrastructure.
The camp was inaugurated by Dr M Srinivas in the presence of Inspector General Bhisham Sharma, Commander Coast Guard Region (West), Surgeon Commodore Diviya Gautam, VSM, Principal Director (Medical Services), CGHQ and Shri Avanish Kumar, IAS, Health Secretary, UT administration.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی جانب سے لکشدیپ میں ایک سپر اسپیشلسٹ کیمپ کا اہتمام
30 APR 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کے انتظامیہ کی مدد سے مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے لکشدیپ کے دور دراز کے جزیروں کاوارتی اور اینڈروتھ میں 29 سے 30 اپریل 2024 تک ایک میڈیکل کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ہر جزیرے کے کیمپ میں اندازاً ڈیڑھ ہزار شہری آئے اور ان لوگوں نے مفت ماہرانہ طبی علاج و مشورہ اور دواؤں کی سہولت سے استفادہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس ، ڈائرکٹر ایمز دہلی نے پندرہ ماہر ڈاکٹروں پر مشتمل طبی ٹیم کی سربراہی کی، جو امراض نسواں، امراض اطفال، نیورولوجی، جلد کی بیماریوں اور ہڈیوں کی بیماریوں کے ماہر تھے۔ میڈیکل کیمپ نے دوردراز کے جزیروں میں مقامی لوگوں کو ماہر معالجین سے طبی صلاح و مشورہ فراہم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرایا۔ ان معالجین نے مقامی طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو دستیاب طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کے لئے بیسک لائف سپورٹ (بی ایل ایس) لیکچر بھی دیئے۔
کیمپ کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر انسپکٹر جنرل بھیشم شرما، کمانڈر کوسٹ گارڈریجن (مغرب)، سرجن کوموڈور دیویا گوتم ، وی ایس ایم، پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر (میڈیکل سروسز) سی جی ایچ کیو اور جناب اویناش کمار آئی اے ایس، ہیلتھ سکریٹری، یوٹی انتظامیہ بھی موجود تھے۔