Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan concludes his official visit to France
CDS Visit reaffirms long-standing strategic partnership between India & France
28 APR 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan concluded a comprehensive visit to France, which has reaffirmed the continued long-standing strategic partnership between India and France, and further reinforcing the bilateral Defence Cooperation between the two nations.
The interactions of CDS with Mr Patrick Pailloux, Director of Civil & Military Cabinet of the Minister of the French Armed Forces, and Lt Gen Vincent Giraud, Chief of Military Cabinet of the Minister of the Armed Forces at the apex level and also with his counterpart, General Thierry Burkhard (CEMA) have enabled exchange of views on areas of common interests and mutual security concerns.
Deliberations at France’s Directorate General of Armament for enhancing the exchange of high-end dual-use technologies followed by interactions with the top leadership of the French Defence industry, including Dassault, Safran and Naval Groups, and Thales Alenia Space, towards futuristic capacity building of the Indian Armed Forces, would provide an impetus to indigenisation.
The exchanges at the French Land Forces Command (CFT), the French Space Command (CDE), and the School of Military Studies (Ecole Militaire), while providing India’s point of view on security challenges, have also provided opportunities for enhancing defence collaboration in space, modernisation initiatives and also augmenting bilateral training between both nations.
The CDS also paid tributes at the War Memorials of Neuve-Chapelle and Villers-Guislain, to the extraordinary bravery of soldiers of the Indian Expeditionary Force who fought on the Western Front during the First World War, towards enhancing peace and tranquility in the region. These memorials stand testimony to the long-standing Indo-French relationship.
The India-France Strategic Partnership has gathered significant momentum over time and has now evolved into an even closer and multifaceted relationship that spans diverse areas of cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने फ्रांस की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा पूरी की
सीडीएस का यह दौरा भारत और फ्रांस के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि करता है
28 APR 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने फ्रांस की विस्तृत यात्रा पूरी की। सीडीएस की इस यात्रा ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि की है। इसके साथ ही इस यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत किया है।
सीडीएस जनरल चौहान की फ्रांसीसी सशस्त्र बल मंत्रालय में सिविल एवं मिलिट्री कैबिनेट के निदेशक श्री पैट्रिक पैलौक्स और सशस्त्र बल मंत्रालय में सैन्य कैबिनेट के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विंसेंट जिराउड के साथ शीर्ष स्तर पर बातचीत हुई। सीडीएस जनरल चौहान ने अपने समकक्ष जनरल थिएरी बर्कहार्ड (सीईएमए) के साथ भी बातचीत की जिसमें दोनों ने सामान्य हितों और पारस्परिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों के क्षेत्रों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
यात्रा के दौरान उच्च-स्तरीय दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने के लिए फ्रांस के आयुध महानिदेशालय में विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसके बाद फ्रांसीसी रक्षा उद्योग के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत हुई। इसमें डसॉल्ट, सफरान, नौसेना समूह और थेल्स एलेनिया स्पेस भी शामिल रहे। इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य भारतीय सशस्त्र बल की भविष्य की क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में काम करना और उसके स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है।
फ्रेंच लैंड फोर्सेज कमांड (सीएफटी), फ्रेंच स्पेस कमांड (सीडीई), और स्कूल ऑफ मिलिट्री स्टडीज (इकोले मिलिटेयर) में आदान-प्रदान ने सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर भारत का दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करते हुए अंतरिक्ष में रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने, आधुनिकीकरण की पहल और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के अवसर भी प्रदान किए हैं।
सीडीएस ने इस क्षेत्र में शांति बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के दौरान पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर लड़ने वाले भारतीय अभियान बल के सैनिकों की असाधारण बहादुरी के लिए न्यूवे-चैपल और विलर्स-गुइस्लैन के युद्ध स्मारकों पर भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। ये स्मारक लंबे समय से चले आ रहे भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों के प्रमाण हैं।
भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी ने समय के साथ महत्वपूर्ण गति पकड़ी है तथा अब यह और भी करीबी और बहुआयामी रिश्ते में विकसित हो गई है जो सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तक फैली हुई है।