Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force ushers in Digital Transformation with DigiLocker Integration
26 APR 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) embarked on a transformative digital journey by integrating with the DigiLocker platform, a flagship initiative under the Digital India programme, here on April 26, 2024. In a ceremonial event held at Air Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan, the IAF and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) signed the momentous Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to leverage DigiLocker’s secure and accessible document repository services.
This pioneering integration will revolutionize the way critical service documents of IAF personnel, both serving and retired, are issued, accessed, and verified digitally. By harnessing the power of cutting-edge technology, the IAF reaffirms its commitment to data security, operational efficiency, and seamless access to information.
Key Highlights:
- Authorized IAF departments and divisions will now be able to seamlessly upload digital records, certificates, and vital documents to the national DigiLocker repository, ensuring secure storage and easy accessibility.
- IAF officers will have direct access to their crucial documents, such as the Certificate of Service (COS) and Service Book Officers (SBO), through their personal DigiLocker wallets, enabling convenient retrieval and verification.
- The integration with DigiLocker will streamline various processes within the IAF, including the Agniveer Vayu recruitment, where candidate’s academic document verification will be conducted digitally, enhancing transparency and credibility.
- The MoU was signed between Air vice Marshal Philip Thomas, ACAS (PO), Indian Air Force, and Shri Akash Tripathi, President & CEO, NeGD, MeitY, marking a collaborative effort towards digital empowerment.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, lauded this initiative as “a watershed moment in India’s digital transformation journey, catalyzing governance through technological empowerment of citizens and the armed forces alike”.
With over 269 million registered users and a staggering 6.73 billion issued documents, DigiLocker is rapidly emerging as a national standard for digital document exchange platform.
The IAF’s integration with DigiLocker signifies a significant stride towards comprehensive digital transformation, aligning with the nation’s technological prowess and the armed forces’ modernization efforts.
GAVP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے ڈیجی لاکر انضمام کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا آغاز کیا
26 APR 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے 26 اپریل 2024 کو یہاں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ایک اہم پہل، ڈیجی لاکر پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط ہو کر تبدیلی کا ایک ڈیجیٹل سفر شروع کیا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے ڈیجی لاکر کی محفوظ اور قابل رسائی دستاویز کے ذخیرے کی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک اہم مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ اہم انضمام جس طرح سے آئی اے ایف کے اہلکاروں کے اہم سروس دستاویزات، خدمات انجام دینے والے اور ریٹائرڈ ،دونوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر جاری، ان تک رسائی اور تصدیق کے طریقے میں انقلاب لائے گا۔یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، آئی اے ایف اعدادو شمار کے تحفظ، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور معلومات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• آئی اے ایف کےمجاز محکمے اور ڈویژن اب بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے، محفوظ اسٹوریج اور آسان رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈز، سرٹیفکیٹس، اور اہم دستاویزات کو قومی ڈیجی لاکر ذخیرہ میں اپ لوڈ کر سکیں گے۔
• آئی اے ایف افسران کو اپنے ذاتی ڈیجی لاکر والیٹس کے ذریعے اپنے اہم دستاویزات، جیسے سرٹیفکیٹ آف سروس (سی او ایس) اور سروس بک آفیسرز (ایس بی او) تک براہ راست رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جس سے آسانی سے بازیافت اور تصدیق ممکن ہوگی۔
• ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ انضمام آئی اے ایف کے اندر مختلف عملوں کو ہموار کرے گا، جہاں امیدوار کی تعلیمی دستاویز کی تصدیق ڈیجیٹل طور پر کی جائے گی، شفافیت اور اعتبار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس میں اگنی ویر وایو کی بھرتی شامل ہے۔
• ایم او یو پر ہندوستانی ٖفضائیہ کے ایئر وائس مارشل فلپ تھامس، اے سی اے ایس (پی او) ون اور این ای جی ڈی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے، جو ڈیجیٹل طور پربااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک مشترکہ کوشش کو نشان دہی کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے اس اقدام کو ‘‘ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ نیزشہریوں اور مسلح افواج کو یکساں طور پر تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے حکمرانی کو متحرک کرنے’’ کے طور پر سراہا۔
مجموعی طور پر269 ​​ملین سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین اور 6.73 ارب جاری کردہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ، ڈیجی لاکر تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل دستاویز کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارم کے لیے ایک قومی معیار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا انضمام، ملک کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، جامع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔