சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெதர்லாந்தில் உள்ள பில்தோவன் பயோலாஜிக்கல் என்ற மருந்து தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறைச் செயலாளர் பார்வையிட்டார். அதன் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியை சந்தித்து பேசினார்
24 APR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா நெதர்லாந்தின் உட்ரெக்டில் உள்ள உலகளாவிய மருந்து தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனமான பில்தோவன் பயோலாஜிக்கல்ஸின் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவை பார்வையிட்டார். பில்தோவனில் உள்ள பூனவல்லா அறிவியல் பூங்காவின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ஜூர்கன் குவிக், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ஜெஃப் டி கிளெர்க் ஆகியோருடன் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தொற்றுநோய் தயார்நிலை, தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து அவர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். அவர் மூத்த நிர்வாகிகளை சந்தித்தார். தொழிற்சாலையின் பல்வேறு உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகள் குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிறுவனத்தின் எதிர்கால உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான விளக்கம் தரப்பட்டது. பில்தோவன் பயோலாஜிக்கல்ஸ் நிறுவனம் போலியோ, தொண்டை அழற்சி நோய், டெட்டனஸ் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான தடுப்பூசிகள் போன்ற மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளை பி.சி.ஜி உடன் உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் சீரம் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் கிளையான நெதர்லாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த பில்தோவன் பயோலாஜிக்கல்ஸ் பி.வி.யுடன் பாரத் பயோடெக் இணைந்து செயல்படும். இந்தியாவிலும் உலக ளவிலும் வழங்குவதற்காக வாய்வழி போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து கொள்முதல் செய் பாரத் பயோடெக் ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இது போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து வழங்குவதில் பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம், போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து தயாரிக்கும் பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் திறன் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 500 மில்லியன் டோஸ்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary visits pharmaceutical Bilthoven Biologicals, Netherlands; has engaging meeting with CEO
Discusses partnership and collaboration on production of vaccines, especially Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV)
24 APR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra today visited the manufacturing unit of global pharmaceutical company Bilthoven Biologicals at Utrecht, Netherlands. He had an engaging meeting with CEO Mr. Juergen Kwik & CEO of Poonawalla Science Park (PSP) at Bilthoven Mr. Jef De Clercq on EU pandemic preparedness partnership and collaboration on production of vaccines. He met the senior management and was briefed on the various manufacturing units of the facility. A detailed presentation was made on their future manufacturing plans. Bilthoven Biologicals B.V. Co., manufactures pharmaceutical products such as vaccines for polio, diphtheria-tetanus-polio, and tetanus along with bacillus calmette-guerin (BCG).
The bioengineering and vaccine production firm Bilthoven Biologicals was purchased by Serum India Ltd., in 2012. This has strengthened its capacity of producing vaccines and also provided it with a valuable manufacturing base in Europe. Recently Serum and Bharat Biotech have announced collaboration for enhanced production of OPV. Bharat Biotech will collaborate with Netherlands-based Bilthoven Biologicals B.V, a wholly-owned arm of Serum Institute of India. An agreement has been signed under which Bharat Biotech will procure drug substances for manufacturing oral polio vaccines to be supplied within India and globally. This will contribute to supply security of oral polio vaccines. With this partnership, the capacity of BBIL to manufacture Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV) has increased to 500 million doses every year.
Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP) of the Union Health Ministry is one of the key interventions for protection of children from life threatening conditions by providing vaccination, including vaccine against polio. India has been certified free of Polio in March 2014. However, to maintain the polio-free status, polio vaccine is given to children as part of the high quality national and sub-national polio rounds across the country. A sustained supply of OPV is essential for keeping India polio free. The partnership between BBIL and Serum will contribute to providing a sustained supply of OPV in the country.