स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने फार्मास्युटिकल बिल्थोवेन बायोलॉजिकल, नीदरलैंड का दौरा किया; सीईओ के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की
टीकों, विशेषकर ओरल पोलियो वैक्सीन (ओपीवी) के उत्पादन पर साझेदारी और सहयोग पर चर्चा
24 APR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा ने आज नीदरलैंड के यूट्रेक्ट में वैश्विक दवा कंपनी बिल्थोवेन बायोलॉजिकल की विनिर्माण इकाई का दौरा किया। उन्होंने यूरोपीय यूनियन की महामारी की तैयारी साझेदारी और टीकों के उत्पादन पर सहयोग के बारे में सीईओ श्री जुएर्गन क्विक और बिल्थोवेन में पूनावाला साइंस पार्क (पीएसपी) के सीईओ श्री जेफ डी क्लर्क के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन से मुलाकात की और उन्हें संस्‍थान की विभिन्न विनिर्माण इकाइयों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उनकी भविष्य की विनिर्माण योजनाओं पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। बिल्थोवेन बायोलॉजिकल बी.वी. कंपनी, बैसिलस कैलमेट-गुएरिन (बीसीजी) के साथ-साथ पोलियो, डिप्थीरिया-टेटनस-पोलियो और टेटनस के टीके जैसे फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पाद बनाती है।
बायोइंजीनियरिंग और वैक्सीन उत्पादन फर्म बिल्थोवेन बायोलॉजिकल को 2012 में सीरम इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा खरीदा गया था। इससे वैक्सीन उत्पादन की इसकी क्षमता मजबूत हुई है और इसे यूरोप में बहुमूल्‍य विनिर्माण आधार भी मिला है। हाल ही में सीरम और भारत बायोटेक ने ओपीवी के उन्नत उत्पादन के लिए सहयोग की घोषणा की है। भारत बायोटेक नीदरलैंड स्थित बिल्थोवेन बायोलॉजिकल बी.वी. के साथ सहयोग करेगा, जो सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली शाखा है। एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं जिसके तहत भारत बायोटेक भारत और विश्व स्तर पर आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले ओरल पोलियो टीकों के निर्माण के लिए दवा के सामान की खरीद करेगा। इससे ओरल पोलियो टीकों की आपूर्ति सुरक्षा में योगदान मिलेगा। इस साझेदारी के साथ, बीबीआईएल की ओरल पोलियो वैक्सीन (ओपीवी) बनाने की क्षमता हर साल 500 मिलियन खुराक तक बढ़ गई है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) पोलियो से बचाव के टीके सहित टीकाकरण करके बच्चों की जान को होने वाले खतरों से बचाने के प्रमुख कार्यों में से एक है। भारत को मार्च 2014 में पोलियो मुक्त प्रमाणित किया गया है। हालांकि, पोलियो मुक्त स्थिति बनाए रखने के लिए, देश भर में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय पोलियो दौर के हिस्से के रूप में बच्चों को पोलियो वैक्सीन दी जाती है। भारत को पोलियो मुक्त रखने के लिए ओपीवी की निरंतर आपूर्ति आवश्यक है। बीबीआईएल और सीरम के बीच साझेदारी देश में ओपीवी की निरंतर आपूर्ति प्रदान करने में योगदान देगी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary visits pharmaceutical Bilthoven Biologicals, Netherlands; has engaging meeting with CEO
Discusses partnership and collaboration on production of vaccines, especially Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV)
24 APR 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra today visited the manufacturing unit of global pharmaceutical company Bilthoven Biologicals at Utrecht, Netherlands. He had an engaging meeting with CEO Mr. Juergen Kwik & CEO of Poonawalla Science Park (PSP) at Bilthoven Mr. Jef De Clercq on EU pandemic preparedness partnership and collaboration on production of vaccines. He met the senior management and was briefed on the various manufacturing units of the facility. A detailed presentation was made on their future manufacturing plans. Bilthoven Biologicals B.V. Co., manufactures pharmaceutical products such as vaccines for polio, diphtheria-tetanus-polio, and tetanus along with bacillus calmette-guerin (BCG).
The bioengineering and vaccine production firm Bilthoven Biologicals was purchased by Serum India Ltd., in 2012. This has strengthened its capacity of producing vaccines and also provided it with a valuable manufacturing base in Europe. Recently Serum and Bharat Biotech have announced collaboration for enhanced production of OPV. Bharat Biotech will collaborate with Netherlands-based Bilthoven Biologicals B.V, a wholly-owned arm of Serum Institute of India. An agreement has been signed under which Bharat Biotech will procure drug substances for manufacturing oral polio vaccines to be supplied within India and globally. This will contribute to supply security of oral polio vaccines. With this partnership, the capacity of BBIL to manufacture Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV) has increased to 500 million doses every year.
Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP) of the Union Health Ministry is one of the key interventions for protection of children from life threatening conditions by providing vaccination, including vaccine against polio. India has been certified free of Polio in March 2014. However, to maintain the polio-free status, polio vaccine is given to children as part of the high quality national and sub-national polio rounds across the country. A sustained supply of OPV is essential for keeping India polio free. The partnership between BBIL and Serum will contribute to providing a sustained supply of OPV in the country.