Ministry of Mines
KABIL inks MoU with CSIR-NGRI for Advancing Geophysical Investigations in Critical and Strategic Minerals Sector
24 APR 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - National Geophysical Research Institute (CSIR-NGRI) to foster a long-term collaboration in the field of geophysical investigations to bolster its ongoing projects and activities in critical and strategic minerals. The MoU was signed by Shri Sadashiv Samantaray, Director (Commercial), NALCO & CEO, KABIL and Dr. Prakash Kumar, Director, CSIR-NGRI, in the presence of Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, at NALCO Corporate Office in Bhubaneswar. This collaboration will focus on Geophysical, Geochemical and Geological surveys, data analysis, interpretation and modelling, scientific knowledge sharing, technical support and advisory services.
Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, NALCO & Chairman, KABIL, said that this collaboration will pave the way for driving innovation and actionable insights towards the ongoing KABIL projects.
KABIL is a Joint Venture company of three public sector undertakings - National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Government of India.

खान मंत्रालय
केएबीआईल ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज क्षेत्र में भूभौतिकीय जांच को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई के साथ एक समझौता किया
24 APR 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
खनिज विदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल) ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से भूभौतिकीय जांच के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- एनजीआरआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। भुवनेश्वर स्थित नालको के कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय में नालको के निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक) और केएबीआईएल के सीईओ श्री सदाशिव सामंतराय और सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. प्रकाश कुमार ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर नालको के सीएमडी और केएबीआईएल के चेयरमैन श्री श्रीधर पात्रा भी उपस्थित रहे। यह सहयोग भूभौतिकी, भू-रासायनिक और भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, डेटा विश्लेषण, व्याख्या और मॉडलिंग, वैज्ञानिक जानकारियों को साझा करने, तकनीकी सहयोग और सलाहकार सेवाओं पर केंद्रित होगा।
नालको के सीएमडी और केएबीआईएल के चेयरमैन श्री श्रीधर पात्रा ने कहा कि इस भागीदारी से केएबीआईएल की परियोजनाओं में नवाचार और कदम उठाने योग्य अंतर्दष्टि को बढ़ावा देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
केएबीआईएल भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले तीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नालको), हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है।