Ministry of Defence
AFMS & IIT Delhi ink MoU for collaborative research & training
22 APR 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaborative research and training with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi on 22 April 2024. The MoU was signed by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and Director IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee. The scope of this MoU includes undertaking research and innovation to develop novel medical devices and focus on solving health issues specific to serving soldiers in varied terrains.
IIT Delhi has a robust biomedical research ecosystem which is ideal for providing the technical expertise required for research into the diverse medical challenges faced in the Armed Forces, including rehabilitation of amputees. Under the ambit of this MoU, faculty exchange program, joint academic activities and development of joint PhD programmes will also be planned.
On this occasion, DGAFMS Lt Gen Daljit Singh informed that AFMS is dedicated to provide highest level of medical care to soldiers and collaboration with institutes of national importance like IIT is a significant step towards this commitment. Director IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee commented that this MoU is full of possibilities for research and training beneficial to the nation and the Armed Forces.
(2)5BIQ.jpeg)
(1)S2KW.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
اے ایف ایم ایس اور آئی آئی ٹی دلّی نے باہمی تحقیق اور تربیت کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 APR 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز ( اے ایف ایم ایس ) نے 22 اپریل ، 2024 ء کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ( آئی آئی ٹی ) دلّی کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور تربیت کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اور آئی آئی ٹی دلّی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی کے ذریعے دستخط کیے گئے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے دائرہ کار میں جدید طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کرنا اور مختلف علاقوں میں فوجیوں کی خدمات کے لیے مخصوص صحت کے مسائل کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی دلّی کے پاس بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام ہے ، جو کہ مسلح افواج میں درپیش متنوع طبی چیلنجوں میں تحقیق سمیت جسمانی اعضاء کھونے والے فوجیوں کی باز آباد کاری کے لیے درکار تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مثالی ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت فیکلٹی ایکسچینج پروگرام، مشترکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیاں اور مشترکہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اے ایف ایم ایس فوجیوں کو اعلیٰ ترین طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے قومی اہمیت کے اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک اس عزم کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دلّی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ ایم او یو تحقیق اور تربیت کے امکانات سے پُر ہے ، جو قوم اور مسلح افواج کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو گا ۔
(2)5BIQ.jpeg)
(1)S2KW.jpeg)
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 6621